ASUS X99 Sabertooth Owners Thread - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS X99 Sabertooth Owners Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 2104 (permalink) Old 05-31-2015, 04:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
snow cakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 2,388
Rep: 61 (Unique: 59)
The problem i had was the dominator ram gets in the way..



snow cakes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 2104 (permalink) Old 05-31-2015, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PinkSlippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 123
Rep: 22 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by snow cakes View Post

The problem i had was the dominator ram gets in the way..




Ah, I see. Noctua nhd15 should still be fine on there. I'm running the HyperX Predators. Also, very high with the HS

PinkSlippers is offline  
post #23 of 2104 (permalink) Old 05-31-2015, 05:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
snow cakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 2,388
Rep: 61 (Unique: 59)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PinkSlippers View Post

Ah, I see. Noctua nhd15 should still be fine on there. I'm running the HyperX Predators. Also, very high with the HS

Any chance i can see a picture of how yours fits with everything?
snow cakes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 2104 (permalink) Old 05-31-2015, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PinkSlippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 123
Rep: 22 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by snow cakes View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by PinkSlippers View Post

Ah, I see. Noctua nhd15 should still be fine on there. I'm running the HyperX Predators. Also, very high with the HS

Any chance i can see a picture of how yours fits with everything?



I can post more, but you can see the ram on the right side with the clearance. These memory modules have a height of 55mm.

PinkSlippers is offline  
post #25 of 2104 (permalink) Old 05-31-2015, 10:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pokes36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hello, I'm about to purchase this board, but was looking and this board doesn't have the debug led with numbers like the other asus boards does it? I love the dust covers though that this board comes with very good idea I think.
Pokes36 is offline  
post #26 of 2104 (permalink) Old 06-01-2015, 01:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PinkSlippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 123
Rep: 22 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pokes36 View Post

Hello, I'm about to purchase this board, but was looking and this board doesn't have the debug led with numbers like the other asus boards does it? I love the dust covers though that this board comes with very good idea I think.

Instead there is dedicated USB port that you connect your smartphone to. This displays what's happening during system boot. Also, you can monitor temps and clear cmos etc.

Works flawlessly, and charges your phone. Also, there are LED's next to each major component, m.2, ram, cpu etc. These will light in sequence, and alert the user if there's an issue.

PinkSlippers is offline  
post #27 of 2104 (permalink) Old 06-01-2015, 01:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pokes36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Thank you very much, I think I'm going to order the board tonight. I own the older x79 2011 socket board and I love it. I'm sure I'll love this board even more.
Pokes36 is offline  
post #28 of 2104 (permalink) Old 06-13-2015, 02:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DarkIdeals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,256
Rep: 60 (Unique: 45)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PinkSlippers View Post

Instead there is dedicated USB port that you connect your smartphone to. This displays what's happening during system boot. Also, you can monitor temps and clear cmos etc.

Works flawlessly, and charges your phone. Also, there are LED's next to each major component, m.2, ram, cpu etc. These will light in sequence, and alert the user if there's an issue.

Well how the heck are you supposed to know what error code you are getting if you don't own an expensive android smartphone? It shouldn't be a requirement to have a $300 phone just to be able to see the post errors on a $300 motherboard....-___-

Wanting to get one of these to go along with a 5960X and some corsair dominator platinum 2666mhz DDR4 but i was concerned about some reports of bad overclocking from reviews and now this too. Sucks that there's virtually zero pictures of the board in actual systems either, was wondering what it would look like in my caselabs SMA8 with my SLI EK waterblocks for GPU and Supremacy EVO CPU waterblock etc...

"Meanwhile, in AMorDor, Lisa Su-rons all seing eye, in secret...crafts an ultimate, inneficient, cache sharing processor of evil....yes....one 32nm ancient architecture to rule them all!! Using an army of 5.5Ghz (6ghz turbo) FX 9999 569w TDP 32 modul....er..core...CPUs to sweep down upon the kingdoms of Mentel and the Elven fortress of Nvideandell!" -Excerpt, The Lord of the Cores by C.P.U. Trollin
DarkIdeals is offline  
post #29 of 2104 (permalink) Old 06-14-2015, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PinkSlippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 123
Rep: 22 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkIdeals View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by PinkSlippers View Post

Instead there is dedicated USB port that you connect your smartphone to. This displays what's happening during system boot. Also, you can monitor temps and clear cmos etc.

Works flawlessly, and charges your phone. Also, there are LED's next to each major component, m.2, ram, cpu etc. These will light in sequence, and alert the user if there's an issue.

Well how the heck are you supposed to know what error code you are getting if you don't own an expensive android smartphone? It shouldn't be a requirement to have a $300 phone just to be able to see the post errors on a $300 motherboard....-___-

Wanting to get one of these to go along with a 5960X and some corsair dominator platinum 2666mhz DDR4 but i was concerned about some reports of bad overclocking from reviews and now this too. Sucks that there's virtually zero pictures of the board in actual systems either, was wondering what it would look like in my caselabs SMA8 with my SLI EK waterblocks for GPU and Supremacy EVO CPU waterblock etc...

The motherboard has various LEDS throughout the motherboard that tell you exactly what the error is. Check out the user manual available on ASUS's website. Having a smartphone is not a requirement, but a mere perk for potential customers that do have one. OC from my personal experience is on point.

As for lack of pictures... I've seen plenty of builds online using this motherboard, but this is a relatively new board so these things take time.

PinkSlippers is offline  
post #30 of 2104 (permalink) Old 06-15-2015, 12:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DarkIdeals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,256
Rep: 60 (Unique: 45)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PinkSlippers View Post

The motherboard has various LEDS throughout the motherboard that tell you exactly what the error is. Check out the user manual available on ASUS's website. Having a smartphone is not a requirement, but a mere perk for potential customers that do have one. OC from my personal experience is on point.

As for lack of pictures... I've seen plenty of builds online using this motherboard, but this is a relatively new board so these things take time.


Where have you seen the pictures? I found ZERO on google images, one on linustechtips that i had to specifically ask a guy to upload for me, and a couple pics of one guys rig here that's right above our posts.


You have one of these boards? How well did it overclock for you? I'm trying to decide between this and a Rampage V, but after spending the $1,000 on a 5960X i could only afford a used Rampage V though, so i'm really stuck between which to get.



It's good to know that it'll show post error codes though, had me worried.

"Meanwhile, in AMorDor, Lisa Su-rons all seing eye, in secret...crafts an ultimate, inneficient, cache sharing processor of evil....yes....one 32nm ancient architecture to rule them all!! Using an army of 5.5Ghz (6ghz turbo) FX 9999 569w TDP 32 modul....er..core...CPUs to sweep down upon the kingdoms of Mentel and the Elven fortress of Nvideandell!" -Excerpt, The Lord of the Cores by C.P.U. Trollin
DarkIdeals is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off