Asus Z10PE D16 WS Owners Thread - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asus Z10PE D16 WS Owners Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 481 (permalink) Old 11-06-2015, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Mountain King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
As there is no Owners Thread, thought I'd start this up.

I'll be logging a high performance workstation build over the coming months




Manual
http://www.asus.com/uk/supportonly/Z10PE-D16%20WS/HelpDesk_Manual/

ASUS drivers and tools
http://www.asus.com/uk/supportonly/Z10PE-D16%20WS/HelpDesk_Download/


(C) https://grabcad.com/ewashbrook-1

one of the few builds i have found
https://pcpartpicker.com/b/QMNNnQ

Currently acquiring parts:
Asus Z10PE D16 WS, Dual XEON, 128Gb RAM, Quadra 5200,
maybe Nvidea Tesla...
Mountain King is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 481 (permalink) Old 11-07-2015, 12:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 494
Rep: 36 (Unique: 24)
What are the target loads for the workstation? Which processors will be used? How much RAM? How about graphics? Will the loads be able to utilize all cores/threads?
wirk is offline  
post #3 of 481 (permalink) Old 11-07-2015, 12:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Mountain King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Hi Wirk
I use ERDAS software to process large satellite imagery. Individual files go in too the Gbs of size, when manipulating them the RAM requirement can go through 10's of Gb so I'm looking to start with 4 32Gb Samsung RAM chips, later upgrading to 8. Maybe 16...

The ERDAS software supports DP rigs and utilises them well apparently
M.2 OS and programs SSD
PCIe SSD storage, Intel 750, would love the new Samsung enterprise ones for its built in RAID ability and speed, is basically two 800Gb SSDs side by side
Couple of Tb hard disks for non operational work, all data being worked on gets moved to the PCIe SSD for processing

Nvidea Quadra 5000 card, only one screen, will be a 34" ultra wide,.
A GPU will be considered but at a later date, Tesla, not pHi
Not completely sure on the processors yet, need to confirm cores-threads-speed
Build price around 10k

Currently acquiring parts:
Asus Z10PE D16 WS, Dual XEON, 128Gb RAM, Quadra 5200,
maybe Nvidea Tesla...
Mountain King is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 481 (permalink) Old 11-27-2015, 01:29 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Mountain King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
I would be interested in hearing peoples views as to which PCIe slot you'd use for the following:

QUADRA 5000
Nvidea Tesla
Intel 750 SSD-PCIe

Slots 2, 4, 5, & 6 are x16
only the Quadra and Tesla, both dual width need x16, the Intel 750 works at x8 rate.

I'm thinking:

Slot 1 - Intel PCIe 750

Slot 2 - Quadra 5000

Slot 3 - N/A due to Quadra

Slot 4 - Keep for 2nd Quadra if necessary

Slot 5 - N/A due to 2nd Quadra

Slot 6 - Nvidea Tesla

Is important to utilise both CPU's as effectively as possible and i think this would be the best way?
or does it make absolutly no difference one way or the other?....



hard to read sorry, but slot order in above image is:

Slot 2 Slot 1
Slot 3 Slot 5
Slot 4 Slot 6

Caselabs SMA8 has an 8 slot capacity so slot 6 can accept a dual width card

Currently acquiring parts:
Asus Z10PE D16 WS, Dual XEON, 128Gb RAM, Quadra 5200,
maybe Nvidea Tesla...
Mountain King is offline  
post #5 of 481 (permalink) Old 11-28-2015, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Mountain King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
So this is the basic layout of the SMA8 case and water cooling.

I'll be using a Monsoon reservoir and hardlock fittings.

I'd like to get a water cooler for the Chipset and Mossfets, but to date they are not available? The Quadra Card will be cooled from an AOI system installed in the top of the case, not shown in the diagram



1 - temperature probe
2 - light source
3 - bulk head fitting

Currently acquiring parts:
Asus Z10PE D16 WS, Dual XEON, 128Gb RAM, Quadra 5200,
maybe Nvidea Tesla...
Mountain King is offline  
post #6 of 481 (permalink) Old 12-02-2015, 08:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bazoozoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I have ASUS Z10PE-D16 with double E5-2690 v3 Xeons and 16 x 8GB Samsung DDR4 2133 Memory.
The thing is - memory is not being recognized as 2133, system sees it as 1866.
I've checked BIOS settings and found only "Maximum memory frequency". Changing it to 2133 doesn't have any effect - memory is still being recognized as 1866
Any ideas how to fix it?
Bazoozoo is offline  
post #7 of 481 (permalink) Old 06-01-2016, 09:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wyssn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Here's mine:











thumb.gif
wyssn is offline  
post #8 of 481 (permalink) Old 06-25-2016, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
retrogamer999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: East London
Posts: 251
Rep: 11 (Unique: 11)
Hi All

Just got mine the other day. had to mod my 750D to get it to fit but its all in and working like a charm.

I do have one issue though and I don't know if its just me.

At the moment I am using the built in graphics. there is a jumper that disables the onboard but when I boot I get no output from my graphics card. for the moment I am using a GTX210. PCI-E slot 1 doesn't even detect it. but 2 does but on boot I get no BIOS output.

Can anyone help?

Thanks, Usman
retrogamer999 is offline  
post #9 of 481 (permalink) Old 07-01-2016, 05:33 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ScratchyBollix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 45
Rep: 0
Disappointing that this thread is so quiet, on the face of things its an awesome board. Mine arrives next week.
ScratchyBollix is offline  
post #10 of 481 (permalink) Old 07-06-2016, 11:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
retrogamer999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: East London
Posts: 251
Rep: 11 (Unique: 11)
Yeah it is a shame but at £400 not many people are going to have it.
retrogamer999 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off