[OFFICIAL] ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10 OWNER'S THREAD - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OFFICIAL] ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10 OWNER'S THREAD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 07:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR-e View Post

Wooohoo, I'm in as well! wink.gif

Primary Use: Gaming
Build Log: https://www.overclock.net/t/1598228/build-log-millennium-mercury-s8s/0_30#post_25098458
If you don't mind me asking what Chip are you running at 4700MHz?

I have a 6850K I got it to 4600Mhz pretty damn stable,but I didn't get time to really tweak settings, and I have a feeling I got a silicon lottery winner.
I have a second set of Dominator Platinum SE 3200 which will total the system at 64GB (2x32GB Kits [4x8GB]).
I know two kits of memory may hold me back, and I'm willing to drop down to one kit for Overclocking.

Could you give some OC tips?

I'm on a custom water loop, with a 420mm 3x140 Radiator, but Eventually I'll be moving the system into my CaseLabs SMA8 with 2 x 560mm & 1 x 280mm Radiators & Dual Loops.


For now I'd like to see what this chip can do.

Drider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 07:25 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
springs113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 874
Rep: 20 (Unique: 17)
As far as i can tell, the memory controller of your cpu will be the deciding factor. Broadwell-e is more finicky when it comes to o/c when every dim slot is populated.

springs113 is offline  
post #23 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 07:56 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,772
Hi Drider,

I'm using a 5960X for my CPU. It's one of the later HW-E J batches so it clocks very well. Not so good on the memory controller though, I can't get 3200MHz 13-13-13 even with auto secondary/third timings and pumping the dram/vccsa voltages.

Congrats on your SMA8, I have one in storage waiting to transfer from my S8S. I will be cooling with 1x 560, 1x 480 & 1x 360 rad thumb.gif
MR-e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 08:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Interesting, thanks for the reply.

A fun fact about the SMA8 I have, I actually have the only one ever produced by CaseLabs with a "from the factory" 560mm Top Radiator mount.
After they built mine the decided not to offer the option, but ... I have one!

Only had the case over two years now waiting for this system. Now it's gonna wait a little longer buttkick.gif

Drider is offline  
post #25 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 08:03 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,772
^ Seriously?! You have to send me some pics! I was going to mod my top to fit a 560 but decided against it since it won't be able to fit the 360 in the front.
MR-e is offline  
post #26 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 08:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Seriously.
They didn't like the offset the 560mm made, but I truly don't care, as I won't be looking from the top down ... ever.

I believe I posted some pictures somewhere when I first got the case, but let me see if I can dig them up.

The things is, though you can mod the top to fit the 560mm easily, the one I have with the Extended Top cover (39mm I think?) they extended and centered the vent hole pattern in the cover, so it's open over the whole radiator. If I find the pictures you'll see what I mean.

Drider is offline  
post #27 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-12-2016, 11:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rioja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 378
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drider View Post

Interesting, thanks for the reply.

A fun fact about the SMA8 I have, I actually have the only one ever produced by CaseLabs with a "from the factory" 560mm Top Radiator mount.
After they built mine the decided not to offer the option, but ... I have one!

Only had the case over two years now waiting for this system. Now it's gonna wait a little longer buttkick.gif

Is it you? I ve heard that they made one or few experimental top plate but didn't like offset.

But I have my 560 in the box and going to mod it myself. I would like to see pics too how it looks in original plate

6850K | R5E10 | 4x16Gb Dom Plats | 960 PRO 1Tb | 1600T2 | SMA8 | 2x560+2x280 Nemesis GTX
rioja is offline  
post #28 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-13-2016, 12:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
trezn0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 32
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Chiming in, hello page 3!

Anyone else experience a slightly too low motherboard stance?

I'm using a nanoxia deep silence 6B case and swapped the Rampage 3 Extreme for the new R5E10.
Now my PCIe graphics cards don't really snap into the connectors, they are a tad loose and make barely contact.
The x1 x-fi card only fits with the I/O shield removed, else no contact.

Is it rather a case-specific issue or the mainboard?
The I/O shield of the board fits perfectly.

I already contacted nanoxia and they are now sending me longer Stand-Offs.

Whitebox: i7 6850K 4.4GHz 1.269V | Asus Rampage 5 Edition10 | Kingston HyperX Savage 64GB | 2x 980Ti 1404/3800 | x-fi | bequiet dark pp11 1000W | EK Predator 360 AiO | nanoxia deep silence 6b | VMWare ESXi6
trezn0r is offline  
post #29 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-13-2016, 03:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
saintruski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 342
Rep: 20 (Unique: 16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by trezn0r View Post

Chiming in, hello page 3!

Anyone else experience a slightly too low motherboard stance?

I'm using a nanoxia deep silence 6B case and swapped the Rampage 3 Extreme for the new R5E10.
Now my PCIe graphics cards don't really snap into the connectors, they are a tad loose and make barely contact.
The x1 x-fi card only fits with the I/O shield removed, else no contact.

Is it rather a case-specific issue or the mainboard?
The I/O shield of the board fits perfectly.

I already contacted nanoxia and they are now sending me longer Stand-Offs.

Yes I have, my pcie cards were not snapping into place either. I fixed it differently though.
saintruski is offline  
post #30 of 991 (permalink) Old 10-13-2016, 06:50 AM
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 25,791
Rep: 1243 (Unique: 552)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SauronTheGreat View Post

basically you are saying is if i change the rams , i am suppose to bring the bios in a default setting
\
need to have a stick in slot A1. q code 53 .

But I understood that you were running 8 sticks (mixing kits) if yes - post back with how they get along. thumb.gif

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off