UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 11 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #101 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 01:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 164
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

okay - do a clr cmos, post to bios and enable the XMP, MANUALLY set the VSA to 1.25V and VCCIO to 1.25V. F10 ... wil lit post? And if it does not, what Q-code does it halt the POST process at?

Can you please confirm where in the BIOS are those options? I mean, I see VCCIO near the CPU Voltage. But if I set there 1.25v as you suggest, it gets purple colour, as if the value was too high. In fact, I have it now at 0.97v. By VSA you mean System Agent Voltaje? I cant find VSA anywhere. And if I set it to 1.25v, it goes purple too.

Anyway, in my very short knowledge compared to yours about Asus motherboards, but with the experience Ive had with computers and Asus boards for years, this MB needs a BIOS update ASAP with fixes for this and other problems. I appreciate your help a lot, but I dont think we should be fiddling with BIOS values, as XMP should work just by enabling it. Just like in the Maximus VIII Hero I had until last week

Edit: couple questions:

- Are you an Asus employee by any chance, or just someone trying to help? Thanks anyway smile.gif
- Could I try drivers and BIOS from other Z370 MB like the Z370-E and F in the Hero? Or they are different between boards and I could have trouble if I do?

Be Quiet Dark Base Pro 900 Black
Corsair HX850i + white sleeving kit
Asus Maximus X Hero
i7 [email protected],7Ghz + Noctua NH-D15S (w. Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM)
2 x 16GB G-Skill Trident-Z RGB 3600Mhz
Asus Strix 1080Ti
500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
2 x WD Caviar Green 4TB
Fiio E10K + Hifiman HE-400i
Asus PG279Q
reset1101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #102 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 01:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tiefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 79
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

okay - do a clr cmos, post to bios and enable the XMP, MANUALLY set the VSA to 1.25V and VCCIO to 1.25V. F10 ... wil lit post? And if it does not, what Q-code does it halt the POST process at?
I would suggest both you guys should enter the ram timings manually. In the memory menu, select the Preset that is closest to the voltage you are willing to run at (like 1.4V) then after loading the preset, back out and set the primary timings, frequency and voltage manually. If you had loaded XMPO prior, be sure to clear cmos to flush ALL of the XMP settings - some of which you may not, or cannot return to default via hte keyboard. thumb.gif

Just tried that and no go. Getting code 55 all the time. frown.gif

tiefox is offline  
post #103 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,004
Rep: 1258 (Unique: 556)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reset1101 View Post

Can you please confirm where in the BIOS are those options? I mean, I see VCCIO near the CPU Voltage. But if I set there 1.25v as you suggest, it gets purple colour, as if the value was too high. In fact, I have it now at 0.97v. By VSA you mean System Agent Voltaje? I cant find VSA anywhere. And if I set it to 1.25v, it goes purple too.

Anyway, in my very short knowledge compared to yours about Asus motherboards, but with the experience Ive had with computers and Asus boards for years, this MB needs a BIOS update ASAP with fixes for this and other problems. I appreciate your help a lot, but I dont think we should be fiddling with BIOS values, as XMP should work just by enabling it. Just like in the Maximus VIII Hero I had until last week

Edit: couple questions:

- Are you an Asus employee by any chance, or just someone trying to help? Thanks anyway smile.gif
- Could I try drivers and BIOS from other Z370 MB like the Z370-E and F in the Hero? Or they are different between boards and I could have trouble if I do?
i'm not an Asus employee. Just trying to help.
But I have to say.. you are on Overclock.net... changing bios settings is what this is all about. 1.2-1.25V VCCIO and VSA (yes, system agent) on Z370 is fine. My 8700K is running as shown below.
Honestly, I would not rely upon XMP to work AND be thoroughly stable on any platform. Besides, leaving th4ese voltage on Auto with XMP and your ram kit wil llikely run much higher voltage, I was trying to tame that for you.
Anywho... your wait for a bios fix to address your specific problem begins.
Probably best to fill out the bug report as shown in th eOP of this thread.

Lastly, you say you are concerned about running a "purple" voltage on an overclock (and ram that high is also a CPU overclock) .. but ask about cross flashing bioses from different boards? Really?



Quote:
Originally Posted by tiefox View Post

Just tried that and no go. Getting code 55 all the time. frown.gif
Okay - code 55 is dram (basically usually solved by increasing VSa further). My 4400c19 kit requires 1.275V VSA just to run 4266c17 stable. You can check this thread for ram help:
https://www.overclock.net/t/1569364/official-intel-ddr4-24-7-memory-stability-thread/5120_20#post_26429983

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #104 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 02:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 164
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

i'm not an Asus employee. Just trying to help.
But I have to say.. you are on Overclock.net... changing bios settings is what this is all about. 1.2-1.25V VCCIO and VSA (yes, system agent) on Z370 is fine. My 8700K is running as shown below.
Honestly, I would not rely upon XMP to work AND be thoroughly stable on any platform. Besides, leaving th4ese voltage on Auto with XMP and your ram kit wil llikely run much higher voltage, I was trying to tame that for you.
Anywho... your wait for a bios fix to address your specific problem begins.
Probably best to fill out the bug report as shown in th eOP of this thread.

Lastly, you say you are concerned about running a "purple" voltage on an overclock (and ram that high is also a CPU overclock) .. but ask about cross flashing bioses from different boards? Really?


Thanks again for your help. I have changed lots of BIOS settings trying to fix voltage issues for example. Is not that I dont want to. Its just that with an older Asus MB I didnt need to, for this particular RAM kit. Besides that, it seems tiefox is having the same problem as me, has tried your suggestion and hasnt worked for him. Not saying it in a negative way, its just that with other Asus Z2370 mobos, other people couldnt fix this until BIOS were updated smile.gif

And my concerns might sound weird to you, but thats why I ask. Whether it migh be a small thing, or something that could brick my board. If m not sure about what Im going to do, or I dont have the knowledge, I prefer to ask smile.gif.

Be Quiet Dark Base Pro 900 Black
Corsair HX850i + white sleeving kit
Asus Maximus X Hero
i7 [email protected],7Ghz + Noctua NH-D15S (w. Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM)
2 x 16GB G-Skill Trident-Z RGB 3600Mhz
Asus Strix 1080Ti
500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
2 x WD Caviar Green 4TB
Fiio E10K + Hifiman HE-400i
Asus PG279Q
reset1101 is offline  
post #105 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 05:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 559
Rep: 46 (Unique: 27)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reset1101 View Post

Hi,

Is there any BIOS available for the Maximus X Hero other than the 0505 release BIOS? Cant boot the system if I set the RAM to its XMP Profile. RAM kit is this one:

https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c17d-32gtzr

At Auto speeds (2133Mhz) works just fine. So I guess its a problem that may need to be solved. Also, board is behaving kind of funny when it comes to voltages applied to the CPU (8700k). Thing is, Ive read these problems on the Strix Z370-e and F boards happening as well, but being fixed with new BIOS updates. Which there are several available to those boards, as well as new chipset drivers for example.

But the Hero is kind of forgotten. Any ideas on when new BIOS / drivers will be available for this board?

Thanks a lot for your help smile.gif

After turning on XMP, go into the Dram Timings Menu and change your primary timings to 17-18-18-38, save and reboot and it should then boot up fine.

I have found that sometimes not all XMP primary timings combinations are supported automatically in the bios, especially in a newly released board like the Hero and changing them to a more commonly used combination, then works in the board training up and booting successfully.

Give that a try and see if it works.

tknight is offline  
post #106 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-09-2017, 07:21 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Inland Empire
Posts: 828
Rep: 46 (Unique: 30)
My X Hero Wifi does not set high VCCIO and VCCSA voltages on auto like my Z270 did, for 3600cl16 32GB kit, I set XMP and manual VCCIO, VCCSA (System Agent) to 1.2 and 1.22 volts in bios, AIDA shows 1.216 and 1.232 and I have a few timings tightened a little 15-16-16-32-1T, if I just set XMP it also will not boot, bios 0505

Menthol is offline  
post #107 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-10-2017, 12:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 164
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tknight View Post

After turning on XMP, go into the Dram Timings Menu and change your primary timings to 17-18-18-38, save and reboot and it should then boot up fine.

I have found that sometimes not all XMP primary timings combinations are supported automatically in the bios, especially in a newly released board like the Hero and changing them to a more commonly used combination, then works in the board training up and booting successfully.

Give that a try and see if it works.

Thanks for the suggestion but just tried it and wont boot, code error 49

Be Quiet Dark Base Pro 900 Black
Corsair HX850i + white sleeving kit
Asus Maximus X Hero
i7 [email protected],7Ghz + Noctua NH-D15S (w. Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM)
2 x 16GB G-Skill Trident-Z RGB 3600Mhz
Asus Strix 1080Ti
500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
2 x WD Caviar Green 4TB
Fiio E10K + Hifiman HE-400i
Asus PG279Q
reset1101 is offline  
post #108 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-10-2017, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,004
Rep: 1258 (Unique: 556)
Quote:
Originally Posted by reset1101 View Post

Thanks for the suggestion but just tried it and wont boot, code error 49
49 is dram training fail. this can be due to weak sticks, weak cpu IMC... poor RTLs, or insufficient voltage on the core, cache, dram vccio or vsa rails. I've gotten many 49 (and 55) on a number of boards, one of these always fixes it.
And again - XMP may not work depending on the cpu.
Good chance a different board's bios would not cross flash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menthol View Post

My X Hero Wifi does not set high VCCIO and VCCSA voltages on auto like my Z270 did, for 3600cl16 32GB kit, I set XMP and manual VCCIO, VCCSA (System Agent) to 1.2 and 1.22 volts in bios, AIDA shows 1.216 and 1.232 and I have a few timings tightened a little 15-16-16-32-1T, if I just set XMP it also will not boot, bios 0505
yeah, good to know it's not running a high voltgae - but you still set a manual VCCIO and VSA. I have some ram kits here that fail XMP, but this new 4400c19 kit boots it's XMP right up. go figure. redface.gif

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #109 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-10-2017, 04:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 164
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

49 is dram training fail. this can be due to weak sticks, weak cpu IMC... poor RTLs, or insufficient voltage on the core, cache, dram vccio or vsa rails. I've gotten many 49 (and 55) on a number of boards, one of these always fixes it.
And again - XMP may not work depending on the cpu.
Good chance a different board's bios would not cross flash.

Tried setting VCCIO and VCCSA to 1.25v and same 49 error. But setting manually the speed to 3200Mhz and DRAM Voltage to 1.35v, with the rest in auto (timmings are 17-18-18-36), boots and seems to work fine so far.

Edit: have been fiddling some more; seems that memories are fine at 3466 as well. They just dont boot at 3600. But thats more like it. Can live without those 144Mhz until BIOS get refined.

Be Quiet Dark Base Pro 900 Black
Corsair HX850i + white sleeving kit
Asus Maximus X Hero
i7 [email protected],7Ghz + Noctua NH-D15S (w. Noctua NF-A15 HS-PWM)
2 x 16GB G-Skill Trident-Z RGB 3600Mhz
Asus Strix 1080Ti
500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
2 x WD Caviar Green 4TB
Fiio E10K + Hifiman HE-400i
Asus PG279Q
reset1101 is offline  
post #110 of 3326 (permalink) Old 11-10-2017, 11:34 PM
just some dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 94
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdch View Post

I'm moving from 7700K/Z270I to 8700K/Z370I and noticed a few quirks:

1. If you set AVX offset to some value (e.g. -3), when you set it back to 0 the value doesn't actually change. You can verify this by stress testing with any AVX program and watching the multipliers drop. The only way to actually go back to 0 AVX offset is "Load Optimized Defaults" -> "Save and Exit" then go back into the bios and load your settings again.
This is still broken in 0430. In fact, it's so broken you have to reflash the BIOS to undo the setting. Nice.
sdch is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off