UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-26-2017, 04:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Roms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi,

I'm using the Maximus X Hero with the 8700K. I am currently trying to move to Adaptive voltage but even after setting 1.260v as the adaptive voltage with +0.001 offset. HWiNFO64 reports my Vcore as 1.312 - 1.344V under light loads (web browsing, PUBG). Basically equal to the VID (1.315 - 1.350). I have LLC set to level 5 and even then the CPU only goes down to 1.28v during Cinebench and 1.296 under Prime95 26.6. I have set the IA AC/DC Load Line to 0.01 as per Kaby Lake/Skylake guides. I just think that 0.05 difference from what I set in the bios is too big. What else can I do to try? I have tried resetting CMOS and reflashing the 0505 bios.

Thank you.

Roms is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-26-2017, 06:17 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 2,655
Rep: 266 (Unique: 139)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roms View Post

Hi,

I'm using the Maximus X Hero with the 8700K. I am currently trying to move to Adaptive voltage but even after setting 1.260v as the adaptive voltage with +0.001 offset. HWiNFO64 reports my Vcore as 1.312 - 1.344V under light loads (web browsing, PUBG). Basically equal to the VID (1.315 - 1.350). I have LLC set to level 5 and even then the CPU only goes down to 1.28v during Cinebench and 1.296 under Prime95 26.6. I have set the IA AC/DC Load Line to 0.01 as per Kaby Lake/Skylake guides. I just think that 0.05 difference from what I set in the bios is too big. What else can I do to try? I have tried resetting CMOS and reflashing the 0505 bios.

Thank you.

Hello

Try setting SVID Control to enabled.
Praz is offline  
post #23 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-26-2017, 06:54 PM
just some dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 94
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
I'm moving from 7700K/Z270I to 8700K/Z370I and noticed a few quirks:

1. If you set AVX offset to some value (e.g. -3), when you set it back to 0 the value doesn't actually change. You can verify this by stress testing with any AVX program and watching the multipliers drop. The only way to actually go back to 0 AVX offset is "Load Optimized Defaults" -> "Save and Exit" then go back into the bios and load your settings again.

2. The RTL and IO-L values are weird for identical memory timings. I went from 60/61/7/7 on Z270I to 68/68/14/14 on Z370I. As a result, the latency went from about 36-38 ns to 41-43 ns. VCCIO/VCCSA are tuned correctly and both systems are stable (stressapptest -W -s 3600). Here's a screenshot comparison (big thanks to @Jpmboy for sharing his Kaby Lake memory timings a while back):

7700K/Z270I:


8700K/Z370I:


Notes:
Motherboard: STRIX Z370-I
UEFI Version: 0426
CPU: i7-8700K
Memory: F4-4266C19D-16GTZKW, 2x8GB, @4133
sdch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-26-2017, 11:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Batman1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 22
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
i have the Maximus X Bios 0505


I use trident Z 4000 c18 32gb ( 4 Dimm )
all stable so far, but the write and copy value in aida is very bad.
read 58K read 30k copy 30
checked it with different values of Ram voltage, SA/IO but no way

then underclock the memory :/ 3800 not stable sometimes no boot

underclock to 3600 16-16-16-36 374 1T stable so far HCI is running at this time now ( 200% and no failure until now )
Aida climbs up
read 55k write 58k copy 52

maybe it´s an Bios issue or something similar.

anyone an idea? can it be the SA/IO Voltage?
whats is max safe value for this?
Batman1982 is offline  
post #25 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 04:42 AM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,031
Rep: 1260 (Unique: 556)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdch View Post

I'm moving from 7700K/Z270I to 8700K/Z370I and noticed a few quirks:

1. If you set AVX offset to some value (e.g. -3), when you set it back to 0 the value doesn't actually change. You can verify this by stress testing with any AVX program and watching the multipliers drop. The only way to actually go back to 0 AVX offset is "Load Optimized Defaults" -> "Save and Exit" then go back into the bios and load your settings again.

2. The RTL and IO-L values are weird for identical memory timings. I went from 60/61/7/7 on Z270I to 68/68/14/14 on Z370I. As a result, the latency went from about 36-38 ns to 41-43 ns. VCCIO/VCCSA are tuned correctly and both systems are stable (stressapptest -W -s 3600). Here's a screenshot comparison (big thanks to @Jpmboy for sharing his Kaby Lake memory timings a while back):

7700K/Z270I:


8700K/Z370I:


Notes:
Motherboard: STRIX Z370-I
UEFI Version: 0426
CPU: i7-8700K
Memory: F4-4266C19D-16GTZKW, 2x8GB, @4133

may be a bit high on the RTLs? what VDIMM are you using, training and eventual?


ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #26 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 09:09 AM
just some dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 94
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

may be a bit high on the RTLs? what VDIMM are you using, training and eventual?
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

DRAM Voltage is set to 1.45. Unfortunately, no separate training/eventual on this board.



Does anything look out of place with the timings?
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)





sdch is offline  
post #27 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,031
Rep: 1260 (Unique: 556)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdch View Post

DRAM Voltage is set to 1.45. Unfortunately, no separate training/eventual on this board.



Does anything look out of place with the timings?
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)






can't get 1T to run? you can try lowering tCWL by 1 or 2 notches. if it fails to post, it may be that's the best the kit can do on z370. 4133 is at the limit.

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #28 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 10:09 AM
just some dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 94
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

can't get 1T to run? you can try lowering tCWL by 1 or 2 notches. if it fails to post, it may be that's the best the kit can do on z370. 4133 is at the limit.

Yeah, I've never been able to post at 1T above DDR4-3466 with the ITX boards from Asus. This is with multiple G.Skill B-die kits. On an ATX board? It's just fine. Oh well, thanks for your help (I lurk the 24/7 stability thread and you guys are great).
sdch is offline  
post #29 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 02:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Roms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praz View Post

Hello

Try setting SVID Control to enabled.

It still runs at 1.312 with a game open while at the menu screen.




Roms is offline  
post #30 of 3346 (permalink) Old 10-27-2017, 02:28 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 2,655
Rep: 266 (Unique: 139)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roms View Post

It still runs at 1.312 with a game open while at the menu screen.




Hello

Is SVID Behavior set to Best Case?
Praz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off