UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 321 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3201 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-14-2019, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 25,785
Rep: 1243 (Unique: 552)
I'm trying to trigger this problem discussed earlier... so here's p95 v26.6 and v29.4 1 hour stability with adaptive settings (and bios screenshots). TVB is on auto in both cases (which is disabled at these clocks), LLC 6... identical bios settings. I just ran the avx and non-avx p95 back-to-back. Vcore reported by HWi is the same as I measure off the MB probeit. Note: I do not leave PLL Bandwidth on auto... I lowered it to 1.4V from over 1.7V (note the higher VID than adaptive voltage after vdroop)
I'll try increasing the AVX offset to 3.

edit: no problem with changing AVX from 2 to 3 with either version of p95. IDK - I can't replicate the issue if I'm doing this correctly... or incorrectly as it may be.
what am I missing?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	v26.6.png
Views:	49
Size:	602.3 KB
ID:	253544  

Click image for larger version

Name:	v29.4.png
Views:	23
Size:	592.6 KB
ID:	253546  

Attached Files
File Type: zip 190214125619.zip (2.32 MB, 6 views)

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Jpmboy; 02-14-2019 at 04:45 PM.
Jpmboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3202 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 02:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MegatronicRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Hello. Apex XI only have dimm.2 module for pci-e nvme ssd. Which side of the module should i use to pci-e for my video card runs on full speed? Or as Gene XI they always run on x8 speed?
MegatronicRus is offline  
post #3203 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-15-2019, 06:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 779
Rep: 288 (Unique: 126)
Quote: Originally Posted by MegatronicRus View Post
Hello. Apex XI only have dimm.2 module for pci-e nvme ssd. Which side of the module should i use to pci-e for my video card runs on full speed? Or as Gene XI they always run on x8 speed?
The manual is wrong. Both M.2 slots on the DIMM.2 are from the PCH. You don't lose any CPU PCI-e lanes.
elmor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3204 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 07:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Luck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 383
Rep: 22 (Unique: 15)
Can anybody tell me what's the difference between adaptive voltage and offset voltage?

Battlestation
(15 items)
TV Buddy
(15 items)
CPU
9900k
Motherboard
Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero (Wifi)
GPU
Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2 x 8 GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1 TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra Gold 1000 W
Cooling
Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT
Case
Cooler Master MasterCase H500M
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer Predator XB270HU
Keyboard
CM Quickfire TK
Mouse
Logitech G500s
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech G533 Gaming Headset
Audio
StudioSpares Powered Studio Monitors
CPU
i5-4690
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
GPU
EVGA GTX 670 FTW
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 4GB x 2
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 3 TB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240 GB SSD
Optical Drive
Pioneer BDC-207DBK Blu-Ray Reader, DVD/CD Writer
Power Supply
SeaSonic G550
Cooling
Noctua NH-L12
Cooling
Scythe Gentle Typhoon 37.0 CFM 120mm x 2
Case
Silverstone GD09B
Operating System
Windows 8.1 Pro
Keyboard
Logitech K400
Other
FLIRC USB Dongle for Media Centre
Other
Harmony 650 Remote
▲ hide details ▲
Luck100 is offline  
post #3205 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 25,785
Rep: 1243 (Unique: 552)
simply said... offset applies the voltage across the entire vid table (eg, it adds the specified offset voltage to the VID at all multipliers from idle to max turbo) and adaptive applies the set voltage only to the Max turbo multiplier and runs the stock VID for all from idle to max turbo - this gets a bit more involved when using speedshift instead of speedstep (and this is why adaptive will not work with high strap/bclk like 125 or 166, since you are not likely to use any turbo multiplier at these BCLKs). Note: adaptive still uses the VID value and calculates the turbo voltage from that, so if the CPU has a VID that is higher than the necessary voltage for stability, it can run high in older implementations.
lol - I guess that was not very "simply said"

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #3206 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 11:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,414
Rep: 362 (Unique: 258)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post
simply said... offset applies the voltage across the entire vid table (eg, it adds the specified offset voltage to the VID at all multipliers from idle to max turbo) and adaptive applies the set voltage only to the Max turbo multiplier and runs the stock VID for all from idle to max turbo - this gets a bit more involved when using speedshift instead of speedstep (and this is why adaptive will not work with high strap/bclk like 125 or 166, since you are not likely to use any turbo multiplier at these BCLKs). Note: adaptive still uses the VID value and calculates the turbo voltage from that, so if the CPU has a VID that is higher than the necessary voltage for stability, it can run high in older implementations.
lol - I guess that was not very "simply said"
Thank you. I didn't know this. Of course my fault for not having an Asus board, eh.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3207 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 11:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Luck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 383
Rep: 22 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post
simply said... offset applies the voltage across the entire vid table (eg, it adds the specified offset voltage to the VID at all multipliers from idle to max turbo) and adaptive applies the set voltage only to the Max turbo multiplier and runs the stock VID for all from idle to max turbo - this gets a bit more involved when using speedshift instead of speedstep (and this is why adaptive will not work with high strap/bclk like 125 or 166, since you are not likely to use any turbo multiplier at these BCLKs). Note: adaptive still uses the VID value and calculates the turbo voltage from that, so if the CPU has a VID that is higher than the necessary voltage for stability, it can run high in older implementations.
lol - I guess that was not very "simply said"
Thanks. With adaptive on z390, one selects an "additional voltage" (which I assume only applies at Max turbo and above) and and offset. So with 9900k, I'd get VID + offset below 5 GHz, and a constant voltage (set by "additional voltage" entry) at 5 GHz and up?

Right now I'm using offset mode and it seems to work quite well but I was curious about adaptive.

Battlestation
(15 items)
TV Buddy
(15 items)
CPU
9900k
Motherboard
Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero (Wifi)
GPU
Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 2 x 8 GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1 TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra Gold 1000 W
Cooling
Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT
Case
Cooler Master MasterCase H500M
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer Predator XB270HU
Keyboard
CM Quickfire TK
Mouse
Logitech G500s
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech G533 Gaming Headset
Audio
StudioSpares Powered Studio Monitors
CPU
i5-4690
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
GPU
EVGA GTX 670 FTW
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 4GB x 2
Hard Drive
Western Digital Caviar Green 3 TB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240 GB SSD
Optical Drive
Pioneer BDC-207DBK Blu-Ray Reader, DVD/CD Writer
Power Supply
SeaSonic G550
Cooling
Noctua NH-L12
Cooling
Scythe Gentle Typhoon 37.0 CFM 120mm x 2
Case
Silverstone GD09B
Operating System
Windows 8.1 Pro
Keyboard
Logitech K400
Other
FLIRC USB Dongle for Media Centre
Other
Harmony 650 Remote
▲ hide details ▲
Luck100 is offline  
post #3208 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 25,785
Rep: 1243 (Unique: 552)
Quote: Originally Posted by Luck100 View Post
Thanks. With adaptive on z390, one selects an "additional voltage" (which I assume only applies at Max turbo and above) and and offset. So with 9900k, I'd get VID + offset below 5 GHz, and a constant voltage (set by "additional voltage" entry) at 5 GHz and up?

Right now I'm using offset mode and it seems to work quite well but I was curious about adaptive.
It is called "additional" because it uses the VID for the max turbo frequency eg, 50x for 5GHz. The most straight forward manner to go about this is to determine the voltage necessary for stability at the OC you are working on using manual override (and note the VID for the same at differing loads, if it is significantly higher than the necessary vcore, don;t be supprised if adaptive runs high... and adjust accordingly). Then change to Adaptive and enter that voltage you just determined manually into the Additional Turbo Voltage field. Be sure to have CPU SVID on Auto (or enabled.. but you can leave it on Auto for offset, adaptive or manual override on ASUS boards). Additionally... SVID "Best Case Scenario" can be helpful.


Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Thank you. I didn't know this. Of course my fault for not having an Asus board, eh.
what's the fault?

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
Rampage VI Apex / 7980XE / 2 Titan V / 32GB 4000C16/Corsair AX1500i/Intel 900P

For Sale
X299
(25 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370 Z390
(23 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
7740X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299 Gaming
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Corsair HX1200i
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
9700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
GPU
Titan V
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #3209 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-17-2019, 03:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Martin778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1,051
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by elmor View Post
The manual is wrong. Both M.2 slots on the DIMM.2 are from the PCH. You don't lose any CPU PCI-e lanes.
Oh wow, I always thought the strongest point of DIMM.2 was that it used CPU lanes and was very close to the CPU to keep the path short.
Do you think it's then more worthwile to use the PCIE slot and an adapter to M.2 NVMe? Since the DIMM.2 completely obstructs all airflow to the RAM modules

Core i9 9900K @ 5.2 || ASUS Maximus XI Apex|| 2x8GB G.Skill FlareX 4600 C18 @ 4133 C17 || GPU: MSI Lightning-Z RTX2080Ti @ 2100MHz || Samsung 970PRO 1TB + 860EVO 2TB || Fractal R6 TG Black || Corsair RM1000x || Screen: LG B8 OLED 55 and LG 34GK950F
Martin778 is offline  
post #3210 of 3275 (permalink) Old 02-19-2019, 01:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 779
Rep: 288 (Unique: 126)
Quote: Originally Posted by Martin778 View Post
Oh wow, I always thought the strongest point of DIMM.2 was that it used CPU lanes and was very close to the CPU to keep the path short.
Do you think it's then more worthwile to use the PCIE slot and an adapter to M.2 NVMe? Since the DIMM.2 completely obstructs all airflow to the RAM modules
It depends on the specific board and what makes the most sense. For example on Rampage VI Extreme there are two sets of DIMM.2, one through the PCH and one through the CPU. Since there are no on-board M.2 slots on M11A, the DIMM.2 was connected to the PCH. Up to 2 drives off the PCH should be fine for most in terms of bandwidth.

If you do not want to use the DIMM.2, you can opt for a PCI-e x4 M.2 adapter card on the PCH-connected PCIEX16_3 slot (electrically x4).

The main benefits of being connected to the CPU is that you get the full bandwidth and possibly lower latency. The down side is that you might have to sacrifice PCI-e lanes for graphics or others and have to rely on software RAID (OS dependent and not bootable). Intel VROC or AMD NVMe RAID still use the CPU for offloading.

Likewise, the benefit of using the PCH lanes are that you can do hardware RAID. It is however limited to the bandwidth available between the CPU and the PCH, which currently is PCI-e Gen3 x4 = 3.85GB/s on most platforms.

Last edited by elmor; 02-19-2019 at 01:05 AM.
elmor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off