UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 354 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3531 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 05:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dboythagr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,222
Rep: 35 (Unique: 30)
Ran it again, this time with voltage upped to 1.4 Still doing it. Check the image. Do I potentially have a faulty board? It shouldn't be doing this with the settings I have enabled, including the ones that are supposed to prevent throttling.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	overclock5.png
Views:	11
Size:	134.1 KB
ID:	286758  


dboythagr8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3532 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,411
Rep: 1280 (Unique: 565)
Quote: Originally Posted by dboythagr8 View Post
Ran it again, this time with voltage upped to 1.4 Still doing it. Check the image. Do I potentially have a faulty board? It shouldn't be doing this with the settings I have enabled, including the ones that are supposed to prevent throttling.
I doubt it's a faulty board. More likely a power limit setting in Bios working with Windows 10 P-states. POst up a text file with the bios settings. (bios, ASUS profile page, USB stick in any port, alt-F2 should drop a txt file to the USB stick.)

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #3533 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 05:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tartmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
I'm going to guess it's hitting the stock power limit. MCE usually increases the power limits and durations of them.
tartmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3534 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 10:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BrunoOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Try setting the Power profile to High Performance, in Windows.

Bruno
BrunoOC is offline  
post #3535 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-07-2019, 03:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shawnb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Crackatoea
Posts: 789
Rep: 21 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post
okay, I see the point of confusion... you will be using a single GPU in PCIEx16_1, this will run at x16 whether you use the DIMM.2 slot or not. Slot 2 (PCIEx16_2) would be x8 with DIMM.2 populated - this is according to the manual as you say. So, bottom line - with 1 GPU, slot 1 is x16 no matter what you do with the DIMM.2 slots.

Manuals do have mistakes now and then - ASUS will correct the online version if the mistake is verified.
I'm running 2 TXps on my z370 APEX - both cards are at x8 with DIMM.2 and an Intel 700 in the x4 slot.


The Dimm.2 slot should be using the PCH lanes. The manual is wrong. I know because I have 2 drives in the slot and am using 2 more drives on my Hyper M.2 card which shouldn’t be possible if the Dimm was using the PCIE lanes.
The GPU takes up 8 lanes leaving me with 4x4 lanes. As each drive on the Hyper M.2 is using each of the x4 lanes that leaves nothing for the Dimm slot hence it must use the PCH lanes.

My Baby
(24 items)
CPU
Delidded Direct Die I9 9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Apex
GPU
EVGA FTW3 Hydro Copper GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 3600 F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
2x Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
Hard Drive
Asus Hyper M.2 card
Hard Drive
2 x Intel 660P 2TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000 Titanium
Cooling
Watercool HEATKILLER IV PRO
Cooling
2x Swiftech MCP35X2 with MCP35X2 Heat Sink
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 360GTR
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS
Cooling
Aquacomputer aqualis XT 450 ml with nano coating
Cooling
9x Noctua NF-S12A PWM
Cooling
2x Noctua NA-A15 PWM
Cooling
24x EK Vadar F4120ER
Case
Case Labs Magnum M8 with Pedestal
Monitor
Asus PG28Q
Keyboard
Das Keyboard 5Q
Mouse
Swiftpoint Z
Audio
Mr. Speakers Aeon Closed
Audio
Geek Pulse Inifnity DAC/AMP
Audio
Cavalii Audio Liquid Carbon HPA
Other
Aquacomputer Aquaero XT
▲ hide details ▲
Shawnb99 is offline  
post #3536 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-12-2019, 10:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 37 (Unique: 30)
Asus prime z390a motherboard, H100i plat cooler, i5 9600k.

UEFI bios: CPU core ratio is set to AUTO. Sync all cores? Im not overclocking, just wondering why I wouldnt sync.

The Asus multi core enhancement is set to AUTO. disable?

any advice would be greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance.
nezff is offline  
post #3537 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-12-2019, 01:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TMatzelle60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 1,679
Rep: 16 (Unique: 16)
I have a question I am looking to Order the Z390 I Strix with the RTX 2080Ti Strix and the Asus Ryuo CPU cooler 240mm aio.

I am worried about the Asus software and it not working right so I can change my color scheme should I worry my software won't work with the above items
TMatzelle60 is offline  
post #3538 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-12-2019, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,411
Rep: 1280 (Unique: 565)
Quote: Originally Posted by TMatzelle60 View Post
I have a question I am looking to Order the Z390 I Strix with the RTX 2080Ti Strix and the Asus Ryuo CPU cooler 240mm aio.

I am worried about the Asus software and it not working right so I can change my color scheme should I worry my software won't work with the above items
Aura will work with that hardware, no problem.

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #3539 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 11:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 37 (Unique: 30)
havent overclocked my system, but just wondering if these settings were ok?

i5 9600k, Asus prime z390a motherboard, Corsair H100i plat cooler, 16gb Corsair ram

Turned Asus MCE disabled
CPU core ratio to "sync all cores" Cores were only hitting 4.3 under load. syncing them they are now at boost 4.6 across all cores
CPU voltage to adaptive. Here is what Im getting in cpuz. Under gaming load (BFV) im getting voltage of 1.208-1.217



nezff is offline  
post #3540 of 3548 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 12:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 186
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I have a very odd problem ! Maybe you can help me . I can manage to get 5.1Ghz stable With 1.32v and temps are not going above 82c. But this is before change my rams :/ When im using Corsair 32GB 8x4 3200Mhz RGB Pro , everything good and stable with 5.1Ghz. But after change my rams to 8x4 Corsair Dominator RGB 3200mhz, i cant get stable at 5.1ghz. I tried diffrent vccsa and vcsıo voltage nothing change. But when try 2 stick again i can get 5.1GHz stable but tried 4 stick again i cant do 5.1ghz. Now i can do 1.288v 5.0ghz without problem.

Why i cant do it with 4 stick Dominator ?

9700K
Asus Maximus Hero Wifi Z390
Corsair H150i Pro

|| Intel i7 7700K @ Corsair H150i Pro || Asus Maximus Code ||16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHZ || Corsair 900D || Zotac GTX 1080 AMP Extreme || 27" Dell S2716DG || 512GB Samsung 850PRO & 1TB Samsung 850Evo || WD Blue 5 TB || Corsair AX 1500i || @ || Creative SoundBlaster Zx - Logitech Z-2300 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum || Logitech G900 @ Corsair MM800C ||
Ziver is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off