UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 71 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #701 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 06:13 AM
Overclocked
 
scracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 1,995
Rep: 116 (Unique: 83)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4ckdot View Post

Received my Formula X. Is it normal that the box came without any seal ?
What were your experiences of unbox these ROG boards ?
Mine didn't come with a seal, perfectly normal.

ROG Maximus X Formula, Intel Core [email protected]/4.8Ghz Cache 1.344V (OCCT Load) (OCCT Stable), Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition [email protected], EVGA GTX1070 SLI, Samsung 960 Pro x2 (Raid 0) (O/S), Samsung 850 Pro x4 (Raid 0) (Data)
ROG THOR 850W PSU, EK Custom Loop 2x PE-360 Radiators, Corsair ML120 Pro Fans, Phanteks Evolv X, Creative Soundblaster Z, Woo Audio WA7D, Sennheiser HD660S, ROG PG279Q 2560x1440 165Hz IPS Monitor, Windows 10 Pro Build 1809.
scracy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #702 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 06:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bl4ckdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 624
Rep: 14 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTOOSHORT View Post

The box doesn't have a seal. I bought my apex at a local shop. I have no doubt it was new.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scracy View Post

Mine didn't come with a seal, perfectly normal.

Thank you both. I was a bit worried.

Build log : Hécate Mk I
Hécate Mk I
(21 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Asus ROG MAXIMUS XI EXTREME
GPU
NVIDIA Titan X (Pascal)
RAM
G.Skill F4​-3600C16Q-​32GTZKK
Hard Drive
Intel Opta​ne 900p 48​0GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Titanium 1000W
Cooling
EK MLC Phoenix [2x360]
Case
Parvum Cus​tom-made
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2716DG
Monitor
Dell UP2516D
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mousepad
HyperX FUR​Y S Pro
Audio
Focal Elea​r
Audio
Audeze Dec​kard
Audio
AT2035
Audio
Yamaha MG10XU
Other
Ensourced ​Custom Cab​les
▲ hide details ▲
bl4ckdot is offline  
post #703 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 07:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 688
Rep: 39 (Unique: 38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneO View Post

Sounds promising to me. I am on a 4790k @ 4,.8 GHz / 1.28v VID adaptive with similar temperature.

What CL/frequency memory do you have and what is XMP for it?

The ram is DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600), Timing 16-18-18-36, Voltage 1.35V. Nothing too extreme.

Bluecow003 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #704 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 07:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 688
Rep: 39 (Unique: 38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4ckdot View Post

Received my Formula X. Is it normal that the box came without any seal ?
What were your experiences of unbox these ROG boards ?

Do you mean like a plastic wrap around the box or the plastic cover inside the box? My Maximus X Code didn't have any plastic wrap around the box (ordered from Newegg's first shipment batch in early December), but there was a plastic cover inside the box protecting the motherboard.

Bluecow003 is offline  
post #705 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 07:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bl4ckdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 624
Rep: 14 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluecow003 View Post

Do you mean like a plastic wrap around the box or the plastic cover inside the box? My Maximus X Code didn't have any plastic wrap around the box (ordered from Newegg's first shipment batch in early December), but there was a plastic cover inside the box protecting the motherboard.

Ok thanks. It was the same as you.

Build log : Hécate Mk I
Hécate Mk I
(21 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Asus ROG MAXIMUS XI EXTREME
GPU
NVIDIA Titan X (Pascal)
RAM
G.Skill F4​-3600C16Q-​32GTZKK
Hard Drive
Intel Opta​ne 900p 48​0GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Titanium 1000W
Cooling
EK MLC Phoenix [2x360]
Case
Parvum Cus​tom-made
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2716DG
Monitor
Dell UP2516D
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mousepad
HyperX FUR​Y S Pro
Audio
Focal Elea​r
Audio
Audeze Dec​kard
Audio
AT2035
Audio
Yamaha MG10XU
Other
Ensourced ​Custom Cab​les
▲ hide details ▲
bl4ckdot is offline  
post #706 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 07:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 688
Rep: 39 (Unique: 38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluecow003 View Post

Just ran Realbench 2.56 for an hour with 4.8GHz at 1.31 volts (adaptive, no offset, auto LLC, used the Kaby Lake guide steps). Temperatures were typically between 70-72C with a couple very short spikes to 77C over the course of the hour. 4.8 failed with 1.29 volts after about 30+ minutes, so that's when I tried 1.31 volts. My goal is to find a 24/7 overclock. Should I keep going for 4.9 (or higher)? How high should I be willing to push the voltage? I haven't applied the XMP to the memory yet. First trying to get a stable CPU overclock and then I'll move onto the memory.


Well it didn't take me very long to find my answer. Tried 4.9GHz and Realbench would fail after 5 minutes even with 1.37v (adaptive). Temps were in the upper 70's. Doesn't seem like it's worth it to get try to get 4.9GHz stable without going to more extreme measures like delidding, which doesn't interest me. Guess I'll focus on making sure the ram is stable and dialing in the low load settings.

Bluecow003 is offline  
post #707 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ChaosAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 673
Rep: 40 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DStealth View Post

If you can boot 3900 1T stick with it tried many combinations and 4100 2t is not faster...as reducing some subs is needed also as cranking MB voltages also.
Had Spi32m runs 4100 16-15-15 2T and 3900+ same timings 1T and times were identical...

Managed to boot once at 3900 1T but after a reboot it didnt make it twice. I also make it in windows and also run aida bench at 4100 2T but also after a reboot in never made it twice. How is this possible? The best settings i can get with no issues is 4000 17-16-16-36 2T. As nothing else seems to work for me i guess i ll stick here and tighten some. Hope i can do 60+ read/60+ write/lower than 40ms latency and i m happy, sort of rolleyes.gif

Pure Dark TJ07
(17 items)
CPU
[email protected] - 1.34v
Motherboard
Asus Maximus X Hero
GPU
Palit GTX 1060 6Gb Super JetStream
RAM
Gskill Trident Z RBG 2x8Gb 3600C16 @ 4000C17
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo 250Gb
Hard Drive
WD Red 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm
Cooling
ThermoChill PA120.3 - 3xAP15
Cooling
Swiftech MCP655V - EK Top
Case
TJ07 Full Matte Black (Modded)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Samsung S27A850D (2560x1440)
Keyboard
Logitech G Pro
Mouse
Logitech G903 Lightspeed
Audio
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Audio
Εpoz Aktimate Mini on IsoAcoustics
▲ hide details ▲


ChaosAD is offline  
post #708 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 10:48 AM
Overclocked
 
scracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 1,995
Rep: 116 (Unique: 83)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluecow003 View Post

Well it didn't take me very long to find my answer. Tried 4.9GHz and Realbench would fail after 5 minutes even with 1.37v (adaptive). Temps were in the upper 70's. Doesn't seem like it's worth it to get try to get 4.9GHz stable without going to more extreme measures like delidding, which doesn't interest me. Guess I'll focus on making sure the ram is stable and dialing in the low load settings.
Stop using adaptive voltage to dial in your overclock use manual volts to stress test.

ROG Maximus X Formula, Intel Core [email protected]/4.8Ghz Cache 1.344V (OCCT Load) (OCCT Stable), Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG Edition [email protected], EVGA GTX1070 SLI, Samsung 960 Pro x2 (Raid 0) (O/S), Samsung 850 Pro x4 (Raid 0) (Data)
ROG THOR 850W PSU, EK Custom Loop 2x PE-360 Radiators, Corsair ML120 Pro Fans, Phanteks Evolv X, Creative Soundblaster Z, Woo Audio WA7D, Sennheiser HD660S, ROG PG279Q 2560x1440 165Hz IPS Monitor, Windows 10 Pro Build 1809.
scracy is offline  
post #709 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 03:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 688
Rep: 39 (Unique: 38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by scracy View Post

Stop using adaptive voltage to dial in your overclock use manual volts to stress test.

How would that really help though? When I set the 1.37v using adaptive, sure, under load the CPU was only getting say 1.31v (and the heat associated with 1.31v). If I use manual (and LLC), then I could theoretically manually set the voltage to 1.31v and get the same results as the adaptive setting at 1.37v. It doesn't really change how much voltage the CPU is getting under load though. Both settings would use 1.31v. Whether using adaptive or manual, the required amount of voltage under load to get stability will be the same, right? In other words, when using adaptive, even though I set it to 1.37v, it's not like I'm getting the heat produced from 1.37v since it's lower than that under load. Using manual wouldn't change how much voltage under load is required to be stable.

Bluecow003 is offline  
post #710 of 3413 (permalink) Old 12-30-2017, 05:17 PM
OCCT Stable OCD
 
schoolofmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 2,077
Rep: 34 (Unique: 29)
Ok best LLC settings.

I'm doing the out of the ordinary LLC configuration currently.
Now my 5Ghz oc needs 1.392v to be OCCT stable, so I've used LLC 6 to allow the 1.392v when under heavy loads like OCCT.
I set 1.360v manually, which gives me the 1.360v on light loads, but fire up OCCT/Realbench/x265 etc and it'll use the 1.392v.

I know it's not the standard use of LLC, but it's working, it keeps temps lower in gaming as I don't need to set 1.4v manually for every load.

schoolofmonkey is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off