UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread - Page 75 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #741 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 01:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
renhanxue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vonPelz View Post

Any recommendations regarding adaptive voltage, SVID behaviour and LLC?
I'm currently running 4.8GHz, SVID behaviour best, adaptive offset auto, turbo voltage below SVID, LLC default (disabled).
This results in 1.216v during x264 encoding. However, this setup is not stable, system crashes usually about 2 hours in.

What's the recommended way to stabilize? Changing SVID behaviour, LLC or turbo voltage? I suppose upping the turbo voltage would be the most conservative... But I'm wondering if I should change LLC or SVID behaviour instead.

I'd try setting LLC to 4 or so first, that's very easy and will bump your voltage under load a little bit. I'm not sure when it'd be appropriate to change the SVID behavior; wouldn't it be easier to just increase the manually configured adaptive voltage instead?

I've also heard various more or less confusing claims that adaptive is broken in some way in the 0802 BIOS for the Maximus X boards, but I haven't understood exactly how except that it supposedly provides less voltage than it should. I've only just started out experimenting with my own Hero board and haven't really gotten off the ground yet.
renhanxue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #742 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 02:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
vonPelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by renhanxue View Post

I'd try setting LLC to 4 or so first, that's very easy and will bump your voltage under load a little bit. I'm not sure when it'd be appropriate to change the SVID behavior; wouldn't it be easier to just increase the manually configured adaptive voltage instead?

I've also heard various more or less confusing claims that adaptive is broken in some way in the 0802 BIOS for the Maximus X boards, but I haven't understood exactly how except that it supposedly provides less voltage than it should. I've only just started out experimenting with my own Hero board and haven't really gotten off the ground yet.
I believe all three options will increase load voltage. But upping LLC and/or SVID behaviour will also affect non-turbo volts I think, and LLC will counter vdroop (for better or worse?).

So why use LLC instead of just upping the turbo voltage? Won't one have better control of the resulting load voltage with the latter option? I see everyone using LLC in their OCs, but I fail to see the immediate benefit...

As for adaptive being broken, changing SVID behaviour to best, IA AC & DC load to 0.0.1 and LLC to default worked for me (Z370-E). Otherwise the voltage was way higher than needed at load. But it sounds strange if the Maximus boards are providing less voltage than expected...

ASUS Z370-E | [email protected] | Corsair 32GB 3.2GHz | Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+
vonPelz is offline  
post #743 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 02:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
renhanxue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vonPelz View Post

I believe all three options will increase load voltage. But upping LLC and/or SVID behaviour will also affect non-turbo volts I think, and LLC will counter vdroop (for better or worse?).

So why use LLC instead of just upping the turbo voltage? Won't one have better control of the resulting load voltage with the latter option? I see everyone using LLC in their OCs, but I fail to see the immediate benefit...

As for adaptive being broken, changing SVID behaviour to best, IA AC & DC load to 0.0.1 and LLC to default worked for me (Z370-E). Otherwise the voltage was way higher than needed at load. But it sounds strange if the Maximus boards are providing less voltage than expected...
There's a difference between turbo and turbo. Your CPU can be clocked at 4.8GHz without actually doing much and without consuming much power at all (try setting the power management in Windows to "high performance" and I think it'll stay clocked at max turbo all the time). Using the turbo voltage will raise that "idle but clocked up" voltage, but you don't really need that. When the CPU actually starts doing stuff and actually consumes more current, then the voltage will droop and counteracting that is the point of LLC. You don't need to counteract it completely, in fact you probably don't want that at all, but it's still helpful in your situation. What LLC won't do though is increase voltages when the CPU isn't heavily loaded.

Now, granted, what LLC is really for is when you need a pretty high voltage for heavy loads but you don't want to set your idle-but-clocked-up voltage to something dangerously high in order to get your load voltage after vdroop high enough, but I still think it's a pretty handy tool to use in your case. Raising the turbo voltage would also work though. The SVID behavior seems like a crude tool to me, though.

I've only tried manual so far to get a baseline for this CPU at 4.7GHz with no AVX offset. Setting 1.3v with LLC 4 leads to a reported vcore of 1.232v when running OCCT's small dataset test. HWinfo says the CPU package draw is just shy of 150W and a glance at the watt meter in the wall socket seems to indicate that's in the right ballpark. Seems quite stable so I think I'll take a look at 4.8GHz tomorrow.
renhanxue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #744 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 03:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
vonPelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by renhanxue View Post

There's a difference between turbo and turbo. Your CPU can be clocked at 4.8GHz without actually doing much and without consuming much power at all (try setting the power management in Windows to "high performance" and I think it'll stay clocked at max turbo all the time). Using the turbo voltage will raise that "idle but clocked up" voltage, but you don't really need that. When the CPU actually starts doing stuff and actually consumes more current, then the voltage will droop and counteracting that is the point of LLC. You don't need to counteract it completely, in fact you probably don't want that at all, but it's still helpful in your situation. What LLC won't do though is increase voltages when the CPU isn't heavily loaded.

Now, granted, what LLC is really for is when you need a pretty high voltage for heavy loads but you don't want to set your idle-but-clocked-up voltage to something dangerously high in order to get your load voltage after vdroop high enough, but I still think it's a pretty handy tool to use in your case. Raising the turbo voltage would also work though. The SVID behavior seems like a crude tool to me, though.

I've only tried manual so far to get a baseline for this CPU at 4.7GHz with no AVX offset. Setting 1.3v with LLC 4 leads to a reported vcore of 1.232v when running OCCT's small dataset test. HWinfo says the CPU package draw is just shy of 150W and a glance at the watt meter in the wall socket seems to indicate that's in the right ballpark. Seems quite stable so I think I'll take a look at 4.8GHz tomorrow.
Good point on turbo voltage, didn't think of that! So, disregarding turbo voltage (keep under SVID) and trying to stabilize with LLC seems to be the better choice, though it's probably best to keep it 5 or lower(?).

SVID behaviour setting is indeed crude, and strange. If you leave it on auto (default) it resorts to worst-case, meaning a probably unnecessary high SVID. Pair that with LLC and you'll have some hefty volts at load...

Tomorrow I'll finally get to delidding, will get to pushing that 5GHz soon!

ASUS Z370-E | [email protected] | Corsair 32GB 3.2GHz | Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+
vonPelz is offline  
post #745 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,296
Rep: 1273 (Unique: 561)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurricanM3 View Post

so is it 100% safe to disable Ring Down in terms of the "overvolting" warning in the uefi when using manual voltages for VCore/IO/SA. Thanks Praz!

what is "safe".. you are overclocking the part beyond the OEM spec. That said, I have my 8700K at 50 cache with ring bin down disabled. No issues and I have not detected any overvoltage of the cache via multimeter.
it really is a "smoke 'em if you got 'em" thing. smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by vonPelz View Post

I believe all three options will increase load voltage. But upping LLC and/or SVID behaviour will also affect non-turbo volts I think, and LLC will counter vdroop (for better or worse?).

So why use LLC instead of just upping the turbo voltage? Won't one have better control of the resulting load voltage with the latter option? I see everyone using LLC in their OCs, but I fail to see the immediate benefit...

As for adaptive being broken, changing SVID behaviour to best, IA AC & DC load to 0.0.1 and LLC to default worked for me (Z370-E). Otherwise the voltage was way higher than needed at load. But it sounds strange if the Maximus boards are providing less voltage than expected...
Vdroop is on the voltage rail for a reason: transient load line over and under-shoot which occurs on the uS time scale so is not detectable without proper equipment. It's not a new thing. IMO, it is always best to allow for a healthy amount of droop for daily use (and the least desirable thing to do is to use load line compensation to add voltage above the value set in bios). Low current loads running at a higher vcore are not the problem (remember, current kills, not voltage... within reason). So, choose a mid value for LLC and permit some droop. A normal OC (manual fixed, or adaptive with windows high perf mode enabled) will idle at a voltage higher than full load. 5.2/5.0 on this chip is 1.36V with 40mV droop at load

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is online now  
post #746 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-01-2018, 10:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tripall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
I have a memory compatibility issue with Asus PRIME Z370-A, the ram kit is ADATA XPG Z1 AX4U300038G16-DRZ.

Currently only can running at 2133 frequency.
I try to set to 3000(XMP), 2400, 2666, but it still can't boot correctly.

Can anyone help me? Thanks

Motherboard model:PRIME Z370-A
UEFI Version:0605
CPU:8700K
Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB: ADATA XPG Z1 AX4U300038G16-DRZ 8G*2
tripall is offline  
post #747 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-02-2018, 07:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
gammagoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 249
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
New bios available for Max X wifi, Version 1003

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/ROG-MAXIMUS-X-HERO-WI-FI-AC/HelpDesk_BIOS/

"The electricity markets in the two most-populous states couldn’t be more different. California government heavily regulates electricity while Texas allows free market competition in most of the state.
Yet, Texas produces more than double the amount of wind, solar and other renewable electricity as California while California’s retail electric rates were 89 percent higher than Texas’ in 2017."
Forbes
Lighthugger
(8 items)
CPU
8700K
Motherboard
Hero-X
GPU
1080ti
RAM
F4-3200C14-8GRV
Cooling
Intel Raystorm pro
Cooling
D5
Cooling
HWLABS 560mm
Operating System
Win10
▲ hide details ▲
gammagoat is offline  
post #748 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-02-2018, 07:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,904
Rep: 262 (Unique: 176)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gammagoat View Post

New bios available for Max X wifi, Version 1003

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/ROG-MAXIMUS-X-HERO-WI-FI-AC/HelpDesk_BIOS/

Maximus X Formula and Maximus X Code has 1003 BIOS as well if you look under Please Select OS 'Others'. smile.gif

Non Wi-Fi AC MAXIMUS X Hero as well. biggrin.gif

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.175v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-18-18-39 2T @ 4200MHZ 1.45v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G903 Wireless Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.1 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.155 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4266MHZ 17-18-18-39 2T 1.47v - SA 1.25/VCCIO 1.27
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 LTSC 2019
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech Orion Spark G910
Mouse
Logitech G903 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
post #749 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-02-2018, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,904
Rep: 262 (Unique: 176)
Were people having issues with not being able to use BIOS Flashback with the 0802 BIOS on The Wi-Fi Maximus X Hero?

I'm sure i had the WiFi BIOS and named it M10H.CAP on a MBR FAT32 USB.

It worked when I flashed it from within the BIOS.

Same USB worked with my Maximus X Formula with that BIOS named M10F.CAP

Am I missing something here?

Google is your friend.

"I'm not sure which hero board you have but if you have a the Maximus X Hero WiFi you need to call the bios file M10HWIFI.CAP for flashback to work (the user manual incorrectly states it should be M10H.CAP). I see you got around it already but maybe it will help in the future."

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.175v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-18-18-39 2T @ 4200MHZ 1.45v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G903 Wireless Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.1 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.155 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4266MHZ 17-18-18-39 2T 1.47v - SA 1.25/VCCIO 1.27
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 LTSC 2019
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech Orion Spark G910
Mouse
Logitech G903 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
post #750 of 3459 (permalink) Old 01-02-2018, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,296
Rep: 1273 (Unique: 561)
Quote:
Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post

Were people having issues with not being able to use BIOS Flashback with the 0802 BIOS on The Wi-Fi Maximus X Hero?

I'm sure i had the WiFi BIOS and named it M10H.CAP on a MBR FAT32 USB.

It worked when I flashed it from within the BIOS.

Same USB worked with my Maximus X Formula with that BIOS named M10F.CAP

Am I missing something here?

Google is your friend.

"I'm not sure which hero board you have but if you have a the Maximus X Hero WiFi you need to call the bios file M10HWIFI.CAP for flashback to work (the user manual incorrectly states it should be M10H.CAP). I see you got around it already but maybe it will help in the future."

yeah man - +1. that's a mistake in the manual.


ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off