UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread. North America - Page 385 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

UPDATED: ASUS Z370 and Z390 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread. North America

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3841 of 3856 (permalink) Old 04-26-2020, 08:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ViTosS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,044
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
For some reason I can't use my USB BIOS FlashBack tool anymore, I do exact as the same I did in the past and it always worked, but this time I got 3-4x flashing blue and a solid blue after, I wanted to go back to BIOS 1003 after updating to newest one 2203, my RAM OC isn't the same on this newest BIOS.

My gaming rig
(11 items)
CPU
i7 8700k
Motherboard
Asus Maximus X Hero
GPU
MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 2x8GB 3600Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Case
Corsair 275R Tempered Glass
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HU
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 110
Mouse
Razer Goliathus Control V2
▲ hide details ▲
ViTosS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3842 of 3856 (permalink) Old 04-26-2020, 08:57 PM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,368
Rep: 441 (Unique: 306)
Quote: Originally Posted by ViTosS View Post
For some reason I can't use my USB BIOS FlashBack tool anymore, I do exact as the same I did in the past and it always worked, but this time I got 3-4x flashing blue and a solid blue after, I wanted to go back to BIOS 1003 after updating to newest one 2203, my RAM OC isn't the same on this newest BIOS.
Some motherboards have a BIOS downgrade option in the AMI menus, which may be hidden. There is a modded AMIBCP 5.02.0031 by (I think) dsanke(?) that will let you open the flash file without it crashing with a too many strings error, which will allow you to examine what's there. If you can open it and you find a bios downgrade option, ask on Win-raid how to enable this option (DO NOT under any circumstances attempt to edit the original Asus binary file with AMIBCP, PERIOD). Lost N Bios can help you do that. Of course that's at your own risk.

Usually after such a change is done and the option enabled, you have to load defaults after the flash to get that option into CMOS memory. Then you should be able to flash back to an older version.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3843 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-14-2020, 02:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BotSkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by ViTosS View Post
For some reason I can't use my USB BIOS FlashBack tool anymore, I do exact as the same I did in the past and it always worked, but this time I got 3-4x flashing blue and a solid blue after, I wanted to go back to BIOS 1003 after updating to newest one 2203, my RAM OC isn't the same on this newest BIOS.
Try other USB stick. It happened to me too with some USB sticks and worked well with others. And don't forget to rename bios to M10H.cap for USB Bios FlashBack to work.
BotSkill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3844 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 08:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11,026
Rep: 85 (Unique: 67)
So I've been using my G. Skill 2x8GB sticks at XMP with my ASUS Maximus X Code and 8700K for a few years now and they were pretty much stable up to this point where I had an out of the nowhere BSOD while Win 10 was just on the desktop.

I thought it was one time thing and I let it go (just forced reboot). But then it started BSOD'ing again until it came to a point where the machine wasn't able to POST anymore with Q code 55 (no memory installed). Tried MemOK, Clear CMOS, ReTry, etc. to no avail.

I then started testing my RAM modules.
1. Switched both modules from A2/B2 slots to A1/B1 -> TEST FAILED
2. Removed stick2 and tested stick1 in each or the 4 slots -> ALL TESTS FAILED
3. Removed stick1 and tested stick2 -> ALL TESTS SUCCEEDED!

I mean, it's obvious to me that stick1's the culrpit and I need to send back to G. Skill but I guess I just wanted to pick your brains out and wanted confirmation, which is why I posted. I've had my fair share of bad RAM modules in the past but never to the point that it won't let my machine POST.

Any thoughts? Thanks.

My Rig
(14 items)
CPU
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X CODE
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW TridentZ Series
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (OS Drive)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-760 (SS-760XP) Power Supply
Cooling
Custom Watercooling Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Dell S2716DG Gaming Monitor
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 3
Mouse
Roccat Savu
Mousepad
Steelseries Qck
▲ hide details ▲
kevindd992002 is offline  
post #3845 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 02:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,657
Rep: 300 (Unique: 192)
Quote: Originally Posted by ViTosS View Post
For some reason I can't use my USB BIOS FlashBack tool anymore, I do exact as the same I did in the past and it always worked, but this time I got 3-4x flashing blue and a solid blue after, I wanted to go back to BIOS 1003 after updating to newest one 2203, my RAM OC isn't the same on this newest BIOS.
Format the USB with RUFUS as a non-bootable MBR FAT32 USB and try. Also rename the BIOS according to what board you have, should be in the manual.


https://rufus.ie/

KedarWolf-AMD 3950x @ CCX 44.50/44.25/43.75/43.25GHZ - Motherboard MSI X570 MEG Unify - G.Skill Trident Z Neo CL16 3600MHZ 2x16GB 14-16-15-13-28 2T - 246 tRFC @ 3800MHZ 1.5v Gear Down Mode Disabled- Gigabyte/EVGA 2X 1080 Ti SLI FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS - 2x 1TB Sabrent Gen 4 M.2 System/Storage Drives- PSU Corsair AX1600i - Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor - Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse- Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
3950x
Motherboard
MSI X570 MEG Unify
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti SC Black EKWB Waterblock And Backplate
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE EKWB Waterblock And Backplate
RAM
Trident Z Neo 2x16GB 16-16-16-36 3600
Hard Drive
Sabrient Gen 4 1TB M.2
Hard Drive
Sabrient Gen 4 1TB M.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 240
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360
Case
Thermaltake X9
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 19628
Monitor
49" Samsung LC49HG90DMNXZA
Monitor
27" BenQ GW2760
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is online now  
post #3846 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 27,510
Rep: 1340 (Unique: 582)
Quote: Originally Posted by kevindd992002 View Post
So I've been using my G. Skill 2x8GB sticks at XMP with my ASUS Maximus X Code and 8700K for a few years now and they were pretty much stable up to this point where I had an out of the nowhere BSOD while Win 10 was just on the desktop.

I thought it was one time thing and I let it go (just forced reboot). But then it started BSOD'ing again until it came to a point where the machine wasn't able to POST anymore with Q code 55 (no memory installed). Tried MemOK, Clear CMOS, ReTry, etc. to no avail.

I then started testing my RAM modules.
1. Switched both modules from A2/B2 slots to A1/B1 -> TEST FAILED
2. Removed stick2 and tested stick1 in each or the 4 slots -> ALL TESTS FAILED
3. Removed stick1 and tested stick2 -> ALL TESTS SUCCEEDED!

I mean, it's obvious to me that stick1's the culrpit and I need to send back to G. Skill but I guess I just wanted to pick your brains out and wanted confirmation, which is why I posted. I've had my fair share of bad RAM modules in the past but never to the point that it won't let my machine POST.

Any thoughts? Thanks.
What VSA and VCCIO did XMP set over that time? But yeah, these things do fail at times. Failing post is a common final EOL for the little guys.

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
X299
(33 items)
x99
(17 items)
Z370
(20 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
10980XE
CPU
10980XE @ 4.8
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
3x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4200c17
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Power Supply
Seasonic Platinum 1300W
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Cooling
2x Koolance -3K3U
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Case
Lian Li
Case
Case Labs
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Monitor
AOC 144Hz
Monitor
TCL 55" 4K60
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
AsRock Radeon VII / Blkski Block
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #3847 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 03:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11,026
Rep: 85 (Unique: 67)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post
What VSA and VCCIO did XMP set over that time? But yeah, these things do fail at times. Failing post is a common final EOL for the little guys.
I have to be honest and forgot. I was about to begin overclocking this system actually as I have the spare time because of the whole lockdown situation until this happened, lol. I'm a bit glad it's just the RAM that acted up, actually. It's the easiest component that can be pulled out and RMA'd

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk

My Rig
(14 items)
CPU
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X CODE
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW TridentZ Series
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (OS Drive)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-760 (SS-760XP) Power Supply
Cooling
Custom Watercooling Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Dell S2716DG Gaming Monitor
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 3
Mouse
Roccat Savu
Mousepad
Steelseries Qck
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by kevindd992002; 05-25-2020 at 04:43 PM.
kevindd992002 is offline  
post #3848 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 08:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 892
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
VCCIO and SA are voltages in the CPU if they degraded due high voltages from "auto" XMP ...RMAing the memory sticks won't help you...
I can't belive how many users are useing unsafe 24/7 voltages from XMP i.e for 3200/3600 modules XMP sets 1.4+ for auto...where my CPU can run 4300cl14 with 1.225 and 1.25v manual respectively

.
DStealth is offline  
post #3849 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 09:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11,026
Rep: 85 (Unique: 67)
Quote: Originally Posted by DStealth View Post
VCCIO and SA are voltages in the CPU if they degraded due high voltages from "auto" XMP ...RMAing the memory sticks won't help you...
I can't belive how many users are useing unsafe 24/7 voltages from XMP i.e for 3200/3600 modules XMP sets 1.4+ for auto...where my CPU can run 4300cl14 with 1.225 and 1.25v manual respectively
I didn't expect this answer. This is really bad if this is the reason. I hadn't had time to optimize my BIOS overclock settings for a couple of years since I built the system and didn't really notice what were the VCCIO and SA voltages while I'm at XMP. I had thought that XMP only really sets the DRAM voltages and frequencies.

Is this true for 3200 XMP sets though? Do they all set the voltages to unsafe values? How would I know now that I have one stick that has gone bad? I guess I can boot the motherboard with just the working stick, set it to XMP, and see what the VCCIO and VSA voltages are? Is that an accurate test?

Also, what is the explanation behind one stick going bad if it's a degraded CPU? If it was a degraded CPU, won't plugging in either stick make the system NOT POST?

My Rig
(14 items)
CPU
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X CODE
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
RAM
G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW TridentZ Series
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe (OS Drive)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
SeaSonic Platinum-760 (SS-760XP) Power Supply
Cooling
Custom Watercooling Loop
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Dell S2716DG Gaming Monitor
Keyboard
Ducky Shine 3
Mouse
Roccat Savu
Mousepad
Steelseries Qck
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by kevindd992002; 05-25-2020 at 10:03 PM.
kevindd992002 is offline  
post #3850 of 3856 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 10:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 892
Rep: 25 (Unique: 23)
Yes you can make such test. If you have one stick good and one bad probably the IMC is fine. If you can work with one stick but not in dual channel could be the IMC issue.

.
DStealth is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off