Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 / 8700K Overclocking settings - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 / 8700K Overclocking settings

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 12:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Yes that is correct

Leethal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 01:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
is that with high or turbo LLC?

Sin0822 is offline  
post #13 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 02:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sin0822 View Post

is that with high or turbo LLC?

Turbo

didn't even know there was a high option. i just typed in Turbo and hoped it worked.

Leethal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 02:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
You can use plus and minus keys to scroll through. But yea, Turbo allows for a drop, it's not increasing voltage it seems over idle voltage, so it's fine.

Sin0822 is offline  
post #15 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 03:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sin0822 View Post

You can use plus and minus keys to scroll through. But yea, Turbo allows for a drop, it's not increasing voltage it seems over idle voltage, so it's fine.

well its weird it likes to sit at 1.272 and it will either drop to 1.262 or go up to 1.284

so should i change turbo to something else?

Leethal is offline  
post #16 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 04:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
No it's okay, CPuz can also be finicky, and it's not 100% accurate anyways.

Sin0822 is offline  
post #17 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 04:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HKPolice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 61
Rep: 0
What about the Internal VR controls? IA AC & DC loadline is said to be important on Asus boards for adaptive voltage, but when I try to set it to 1, it fails to POST with adaptive voltage turned on.

With fixed voltage, it doesn't seem to affect anything.
HKPolice is offline  
post #18 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 05:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Yeah i know how to mess with IA AC DC on ASUS boards but no clue on this Gigabyte.

Leethal is offline  
post #19 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
Robilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 20,301
Rep: 674 (Unique: 476)
I've played around a bit more. Still at 4.7 but vcore dialed down to 1.20. Completely stable, 12 hours + of OCCT. With my current cooler, temp spikes top out at 62C across any given cores but tend to sit in mid 50's the majority of the bench.

At this point, I could crank it higher easily enough but not sure what the value would be. 4.7ghz for day to day use is plenty. My average usage temps are in the high 30's to low 40's, fans barely ramp up.

Under load the vcore actually drops at times to 1.18 but never exceeds 1.2

ZqOJPRx.jpg

Home PC
(13 items)
CPU
Intel G3440
Motherboard
Asus B85M-E/CSM
GPU
EVGA GTX 950
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 - 2x8GB 1600hz
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850 - 500GB + 4TB x2 / 3TB x 2 - WD
Optical Drive
LG CH12LS28 Bluray
Power Supply
Corsair CX430 V2
Cooling
Scythe Big Shuriken 2 w/Corsair SP120 Fan
Case
NMEDIAPC HTPC 6000B w/ Pro LCD Module
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Bit
Monitor
Samsung 75" TV....
Keyboard
GooBang Doo MX3
Mouse
GooBang Doo MX3
▲ hide details ▲
Robilar is offline  
post #20 of 721 (permalink) Old 11-29-2017, 05:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Rep: 2037 (Unique: 1171)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leethal View Post

Yeah i know how to mess with IA AC DC on ASUS boards but no clue on this Gigabyte.
GBT has internal VR settings under the advanced PWm settings menu

Sin0822 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off