Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 / 8700K Overclocking settings - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 / 8700K Overclocking settings

 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2017, 06:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robilar View Post

I've played around a bit more. Still at 4.7 but vcore dialed down to 1.20. Completely stable, 12 hours + of OCCT. With my current cooler, temp spikes top out at 62C across any given cores but tend to sit in mid 50's the majority of the bench.

At this point, I could crank it higher easily enough but not sure what the value would be. 4.7ghz for day to day use is plenty. My average usage temps are in the high 30's to low 40's, fans barely ramp up.

Under load the vcore actually drops at times to 1.18 but never exceeds 1.2

ZqOJPRx.jpg

Nice!

Sin0822 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2017, 12:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
Leethal Level 1
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
...

Leethal is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 12:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
Worldwin Level 1
 
Worldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 274
Anyone know what the IA AC/IA DC does? Default seems to set it to 0 for both.

So i set both to 1. Blue screens everywhere.
Worldwin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2017, 10:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
Leethal Level 1
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
Why does my voltage drop from 1.272 all the way to 1.248

Leethal is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worldwin View Post

Anyone know what the IA AC/IA DC does? Default seems to set it to 0 for both.

So i set both to 1. Blue screens everywhere.

It's for internal LLC setting, I believe when i originally had to mess with it on a super micro board, it has values from 0-12000, measured in ohms, and i assume it determines the slope of the LLC curve. i did a write up somewhere on it. I wouldn't mess with it.0 must default to the menu option for internal LLC.

Sin0822 is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
Robilar will become famous soon enough Robilar will become famous soon enough Robilar will become famous soon enough Robilar will become famous soon enough Robilar will become famous soon enough Robilar will become famous soon enough
 
Robilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 20,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leethal View Post

Why does my voltage drop from 1.272 all the way to 1.248

VDroop. Mine goes from 1.2 to 1.18.

LLC will offset it to some degree.

Home PC
(13 items)
CPU
Intel G3440
Motherboard
Asus B85M-E/CSM
GPU
EVGA GTX 950
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 - 2x8GB 1600hz
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850 - 500GB + 4TB x2 / 3TB x 2 - WD
Optical Drive
LG CH12LS28 Bluray
Power Supply
Corsair CX430 V2
Cooling
Scythe Big Shuriken 2 w/Corsair SP120 Fan
Case
NMEDIAPC HTPC 6000B w/ Pro LCD Module
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Bit
Monitor
Samsung 75" TV....
Keyboard
GooBang Doo MX3
Mouse
GooBang Doo MX3
▲ hide details ▲
Robilar is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
Leethal Level 1
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
okay i think i found a sweet spot.

LLC and AC DC set to Turbo
Vcore in bios set to 1.255

Under load hwinfo shows 1.248 vcore and in idle it fluctuates from 1.248-1.260 which is normal for software reading from what you guys told me.

Also dropped about 5 degrees c going from 1.280v to 1.255v thumb.gif

Leethal is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 04:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about Sin0822 has a spectacular aura about
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,266
nice!

Sin0822 is offline  
Old 12-01-2017, 02:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
Leethal Level 1
 
Leethal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 635
i have all the energy saving options off in the bios and windows but for like a split second vcore will drop to under 1v

i only catch it because it shows in HWinfo under the min tab. majority of the time it idles and stays at 1.248 under load which is perfect.

Is this a software issue with HWinfo?

Leethal is offline  
Old 12-01-2017, 03:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
C!rkus Level 1
 
C!rkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bellevue, NE
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sin0822 View Post

The BIOS puts a constant load on the CPU, CPUz is reporting ups and downs due to load.

Even GBT says to set Turbo and even Extreme (although I saw Turbo was the highest, I think they might have removed extreme) in their 5GHz guide. Does it drop down under load to 1.262 and at idle at 1.284?

Extreme is still available in the latest BIOS. It is what got my 8700k stable at 5.1 ghz at 1.32 vcore.



C!rkus is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off