Updated: ASRock Z370 Z390 user discussion thread + Review: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac - Page 51 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Updated: ASRock Z370 Z390 user discussion thread + Review: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #501 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 02:52 PM
Newb to Overclock.net
 
mouacyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,966
Rep: 171 (Unique: 126)
Very nice work! Mind to share some temperature results of your rebuild?

CPU: Q6600 X5470 2100T 1680V2 9900K
GPU: 8800GT 9800GTX+ 750Ti 1080Ti
RAM: 2x8GBTZ
Gentoo64 in Water
(14 items)
LGA775 X5470
(6 items)
CPU
9900K 5GHz 1.224v
Motherboard
EVGA Z370 Micro
GPU
MSI 1080TI GXEK 2100.5/12627
RAM
16GB Trident Z 4000C16
Hard Drive
970 EVO 500GB
Power Supply
Seasonic X850 Gold
Cooling
480mm Radiator Custom
Case
Silverstone FT03
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Operating System
Gentoo Linux 64 Multi-Lib
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271UH 165Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
Sound Blaster Z
CPU
X5470 4GHz (stock v)
Motherboard
GA-EP45-UD3P
GPU
EVGA 9800 GTX+ 512MB
RAM
8GB 4x2GB GSkill 1066MHz DDR2
Cooling
XSPC Rasa, D5 + Res, 240mm Rad
Case
Lian-Li PC7-HX
▲ hide details ▲
mouacyk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #502 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 03:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Sure I can. I have Intel extreme tuning utility for CPU stress test and FurMark for GPU. If this is enough l will make accurate measurements tomorrow. If not, please tell me most suitable software and and if necessary test program.
SergeyO is offline  
post #503 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
encrypted11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 631
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
Awesome rig, did you look into the thunderbolt tab of the BIOS?

There are about approximately 5 options available pertaining to Thunderbolt under the advanced tab, maybe some defaults were altered.

Nano 1.1
(17 items)
Z370 Prep
(6 items)
Nano 1.0
(12 items)
CPU
8700K 5300MHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac
Motherboard
ASRock Z370 Fatal1ty Gaming-ITX/ac
GPU
1080 Ti
RAM
TridentZ 8GBx2 [email protected]
Hard Drive
970 EVO 2TB
Hard Drive
970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA 750W G3
Cooling
AquaComputer
Cooling
HardwareLabs
Cooling
Bitspower
Cooling
EKWB
Case
Fractal Design Nano S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit | Mint 18.3 | High Sierra 10.13.4
Monitor
Dell Alienware AW3418DW
Keyboard
ThinkPad Compact USB Keyboard with TrackPoint
Mouse
TrackPoint/UltraNav
CPU
8700K 5300MHz
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Hero
GPU
UHD 630 (HDMI)
RAM
TridentZ (Black/White) C14
Hard Drive
HGST TravelStar
Cooling
Cryorig R1 Universal
CPU
7700K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Impact
GPU
GTX 1070
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB
Hard Drive
960 Pro 512GB
Power Supply
EVGA 550W P2
Cooling
AquaComputer
Cooling
HardwareLabs
Cooling
Bitspower
Cooling
EKWB
Case
Fractal Design Nano S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
▲ hide details ▲
encrypted11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #504 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-18-2019, 04:27 AM
discontent laypleb
 
Jonny321321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 418
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
My VCCSA is showing a low value in HWINFO, 1.064 to 1.072 V despite being explicitly set to a higher value in BIOS. Could anyone with a Z390 Phantom Gaming ITX board test to see if they have the same issue? And is it a bug? In BIOS it indicates the correct value. EDIT: I'm assuming that this is just a bug since AIDA64 doesn't report the voltage at all (and I read something that suggests HWINFO shows the offset or something).


Does setting DLL bandwidth to 3 improve things? Or is 0 preferable? Currently it's at 0 1 2 2 with Hynix memory

cool
(12 items)
CPU
i7 9700k @ 5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming ITX-ac
GPU
AMD Vega 54 w/ Morpheus II VGA heatsink & 64 BIOS
RAM
Patriot Viper 2 x 8 GB 3200 Mhz DDR4 RAM @ 4000 CL18
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG SM951 256GB NVMe
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250GB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Gold 850W
Monitor
Alienware AW2518HF 240hz
Keyboard
CM Masterkeys Pro S w/ Gateron Yellows
Mouse
XM1, G303, G100s, FK, G403, G203, Abyssus V1/V2, Venator, Aurora, ZA13, EC2, Kinzu V2/V3, Kana V2, KPO, Rival, Rival 310, Sensei 310, Jugan, MM S etc
Mousepad
Helios, Qck Heavy, Qck+, G440, Hayate Otsu, Hien, Shidenkai XL
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2s
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Jonny321321; 09-18-2019 at 06:42 AM.
Jonny321321 is offline  
post #505 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 11:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Jonny321321 View Post
My VCCSA is showing a low value in HWINFO, 1.064 to 1.072 V despite being explicitly set to a higher value in BIOS. Could anyone with a Z390 Phantom Gaming ITX board test to see if they have the same issue? And is it a bug? In BIOS it indicates the correct value. EDIT: I'm assuming that this is just a bug since AIDA64 doesn't report the voltage at all (and I read something that suggests HWINFO shows the offset or something).


Does setting DLL bandwidth to 3 improve things? Or is 0 preferable? Currently it's at 0 1 2 2 with Hynix memory

Hey I'm experiencing the same thing regarding low VCCSA voltage readings and its been driving me crazy. What I've noticed is my VCCSA voltage as reported in Windows (which I'm blindly trusting) is directly tied to my CPU PLL voltage. If I leave CPU PLL Voltage on AUTO then my VCCSA caps out at 1.072V (despite defaulting to "1.2V" in my BIOS). In my case this behavior is the same at default BIOS settings, so I don't think it's user configuration error. If I raise CPU PLL Voltage and VCCSA in tandem then I see increased voltage to VCCSA via HWiNFO64 in Windows.


To be honest I have no idea if cranking CPU PLL this high is a bad idea or not, the description in my BIOS seems to indicate that this voltage is only applied during memory training process.


You mentioned the DLL Bandwidth settings, I've played around with them but my results are too inconsistent to draw any conclusions. I've tried a range of settings that I've seen others use, like 0-0-0-0, 0-1-2-2, & 0-1-2-3.
OC enthusiast Buildzoid uploaded a video on overclocking with this motherboard, he doesn't touch or even mention the DLL Bandwidth settings (he leaves them at 0-0-0-0).
Attached Images
 

Last edited by SunnyStefan; 09-19-2019 at 12:02 PM.
SunnyStefan is offline  
post #506 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 04:28 PM
PC Enthusiast
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 1,038
Rep: 30 (Unique: 30)

TLDR: The z390 phantom gaming ITX's vcore measurement is actually pretty accurate, Level 2 llc is best but level 1 is surprisingly not terrible.

VeritronX is offline  
post #507 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-20-2019, 04:59 AM
discontent laypleb
 
Jonny321321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 418
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by SunnyStefan View Post
Hey I'm experiencing the same thing regarding low VCCSA voltage readings and its been driving me crazy. What I've noticed is my VCCSA voltage as reported in Windows (which I'm blindly trusting) is directly tied to my CPU PLL voltage. If I leave CPU PLL Voltage on AUTO then my VCCSA caps out at 1.072V (despite defaulting to "1.2V" in my BIOS). In my case this behavior is the same at default BIOS settings, so I don't think it's user configuration error. If I raise CPU PLL Voltage and VCCSA in tandem then I see increased voltage to VCCSA via HWiNFO64 in Windows.


To be honest I have no idea if cranking CPU PLL this high is a bad idea or not, the description in my BIOS seems to indicate that this voltage is only applied during memory training process.


You mentioned the DLL Bandwidth settings, I've played around with them but my results are too inconsistent to draw any conclusions. I've tried a range of settings that I've seen others use, like 0-0-0-0, 0-1-2-2, & 0-1-2-3. Buildzoid Video OC enthusiast Buildzoid uploaded a video on overclocking with this motherboard, he doesn't touch or even mention the DLL Bandwidth settings (he leaves them at 0-0-0-0).
Thanks for the post! I believe CPU PLL eventual voltage is the one which is applied at transition to the OS. CPU PLL also represents the VCCSA in HWINFO. Whether or not it's actually VCCSA only testing will tell. Could explain why I've been having stability issues with my cache clock though when running at high memory frequencies. I also dropped my system agent to 800 mhz from 1ghz due to stability concerns. +rep!

cool
(12 items)
CPU
i7 9700k @ 5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming ITX-ac
GPU
AMD Vega 54 w/ Morpheus II VGA heatsink & 64 BIOS
RAM
Patriot Viper 2 x 8 GB 3200 Mhz DDR4 RAM @ 4000 CL18
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG SM951 256GB NVMe
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250GB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Gold 850W
Monitor
Alienware AW2518HF 240hz
Keyboard
CM Masterkeys Pro S w/ Gateron Yellows
Mouse
XM1, G303, G100s, FK, G403, G203, Abyssus V1/V2, Venator, Aurora, ZA13, EC2, Kinzu V2/V3, Kana V2, KPO, Rival, Rival 310, Sensei 310, Jugan, MM S etc
Mousepad
Helios, Qck Heavy, Qck+, G440, Hayate Otsu, Hien, Shidenkai XL
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2s
▲ hide details ▲


Jonny321321 is offline  
post #508 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-27-2019, 09:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hideokuze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Hi,

is there a way to lower the speed of CPU_OPT/W_PUMP under 60 in BIOS? I can't set up anything lower than 60 where my Swiftech MCP655 pump runs at 3350 RPM and it's a bit loud.

Ideal would be at 48 where the pump runs at 2700 RPM, that's the "sweet spot" to my ears. I'm using an ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming ITX/ac mainboard btw.

I have to lower the pump speed from 60 to 48 manually in Phantom Gaming Tuning Utility every time I start my PC and I'm wondering if there's any way to change that setting in BIOS.

Or would it be possible to connect a LNA adapter to this header and connect the pump so? Then obviously the speed would be lower but the problem is that the pump's Nominal Power (@12 V) 24W and it's Nominal Current (@12 V) 2 Amp.

Therefore I'm not sure whether I'm able to connect a LNA adapter to it or not.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by hideokuze; 09-27-2019 at 10:59 AM.
hideokuze is offline  
post #509 of 588 (permalink) Old 09-30-2019, 02:18 AM
PC Enthusiast
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 1,038
Rep: 30 (Unique: 30)
Is there some sort of fan calibration in the bios you can run? usually that unlocks lower fan speed settings. It's been a while since my z370 itx/ac died but i'm pretty sure I had lower bios speed settings in use on that so it should be possible.

VeritronX is offline  
post #510 of 588 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 08:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hideokuze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by VeritronX View Post
Is there some sort of fan calibration in the bios you can run? usually that unlocks lower fan speed settings. It's been a while since my z370 itx/ac died but i'm pretty sure I had lower bios speed settings in use on that so it should be possible.

There is, it's called FAN-Tastic Tuning. It can unlock the delay times for the fans.



Unfortunately it doesn't do anything related to the CPU_OPT/W_PUMP header.
hideokuze is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off