Gigabyte EX58-UD5 (rev 1.0) 8gb RAM STICK compatibility? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte EX58-UD5 (rev 1.0) 8gb RAM STICK compatibility?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-15-2018, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
acszxczxcz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
Gigabyte EX58-UD5 (rev 1.0) 8gb RAM STICK compatibility?

I have this mobo:
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-EX58-UD5-rev-10

I have 8GB RAM sticks. They worked fine with gigabyte x58 ud3r 2.0
But with ud5 i have B8 led POST CODE. What does it mean?
Can upgrading BIOS solve the issue?

Last edited by acszxczxcz; 04-15-2018 at 05:23 PM.
acszxczxcz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-15-2018, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 717
Rep: 61 (Unique: 57)
I have the same board and have been running it since it came out, first with an i7 920 and now with a Xeon x5670. I've attached the latest BIOS, both standard and with slight tweaks to IRST version and similar firmware revisions. I've been running the modded version for 3 years without issue, but that's a sample size of 1, so take it as you will.

Have you cleared the CMOS? Did you plug in all the power connectors? Have you tried them one stick at a time? Are you sure the board is good? Do you have any smaller RAM sticks to test with?

The RAM should theoretically work. The only reason the x58 boards had a max capacity of 24GB was because they didn't make 8GB sticks when they were released, but I have seen numerous x58 based systems running 48GB.

Keep us updated. Why did you change boards?
Attached Files
File Type: zip ga-ex58-ud5_MOD_4_22_12_f13.zip (1.35 MB, 16 views)

My System
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Asus X470 Crosshair VII
GPU
EVGA 1080ti SC Black
RAM
GSkill TridentZ RGB 3200 CL14 16GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Nvme 500GB
Hard Drive
WD Black 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic 1000 W Platinum
Case
Case Labs M10
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Viewsonic VP2770-LED
Keyboard
Thermaltake Poseidon MX Brown
Audio
Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
▲ hide details ▲
Firehawk is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-15-2018, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
acszxczxcz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Firehawk View Post
I have the same board and have been running it since it came out, first with an i7 920 and now with a Xeon x5670. I've attached the latest BIOS, both standard and with slight tweaks to IRST version and similar firmware revisions. I've been running the modded version for 3 years without issue, but that's a sample size of 1, so take it as you will.

Have you cleared the CMOS? Did you plug in all the power connectors? Have you tried them one stick at a time? Are you sure the board is good? Do you have any smaller RAM sticks to test with?

The RAM should theoretically work. The only reason the x58 boards had a max capacity of 24GB was because they didn't make 8GB sticks when they were released, but I have seen numerous x58 based systems running 48GB.

Keep us updated. Why did you change boards?
Thank you very much but i cannot go into bios to upgrade. I dont have any other sticks, i will try to get some ASAP. I can also see that 8gb works here:
https://www.google.pl/search?q=site%...+%228192+MB%22

But how do i tell if they are rev 1.0 or 2.0. EDIT: by BIOS i can tell they are 1.0 and they are running 8gb fine, looks like i have to update the bios and it should run just fgine.
Is your MOBO 1.0?

Last edited by acszxczxcz; 04-15-2018 at 05:47 PM.
acszxczxcz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-15-2018, 05:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 717
Rep: 61 (Unique: 57)
It's printed on the edge of the motherboard by the last expansion slot. I have rev 1.0.

How far do you get with a power on? Its possible that your RAM isn't getting enough voltage, default is 1.5v I think.

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any hardware override to updating the BIOS without posting. Some boards are capable of this.

My System
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700x
Motherboard
Asus X470 Crosshair VII
GPU
EVGA 1080ti SC Black
RAM
GSkill TridentZ RGB 3200 CL14 16GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Nvme 500GB
Hard Drive
WD Black 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic 1000 W Platinum
Case
Case Labs M10
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Viewsonic VP2770-LED
Keyboard
Thermaltake Poseidon MX Brown
Audio
Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
▲ hide details ▲
Firehawk is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-22-2018, 01:34 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
acszxczxcz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Firehawk View Post
It's printed on the edge of the motherboard by the last expansion slot. I have rev 1.0.

How far do you get with a power on? Its possible that your RAM isn't getting enough voltage, default is 1.5v I think.

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any hardware override to updating the BIOS without posting. Some boards are capable of this.
Ive got some 2gb ddr3. Now i get bios led code 75 any ideas?
Bios is showing up, it goes tru checks and then screen goes black.

EDIT: Turns out changing monitor it works now... wow looks like i dont know, cable?

Last edited by acszxczxcz; 04-22-2018 at 02:11 AM.
acszxczxcz is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-22-2018, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
acszxczxcz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
Strange i run this ram https://www.kingston.com/datasheets/HX316C10F_8.pdf

First i get C1 LED code with the 8GB kingston ram. Then i plug in normal 2gb kingston ram. I lower the memory clock to 6x multipler. Then i switch rams for the kingston. It boots normally.

But how to force the defaults? I wont unplug all ram if bios fails. Any ideas why does this happen
acszxczxcz is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
acszxczxcz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
I was able to run that after bios upgrade but ohh it was a mess and a lot of problems.
acszxczxcz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off