(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 352 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 09:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lurifaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
It depends on the memory DIMMs model themselves, some have temp sensors, some don't.
Ok, thank you Guess mine don't have then : Patriot Memory Viper Steel PVS416G440C9K
Lurifaks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 12:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nizzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,514
Rep: 54 (Unique: 44)
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
KedarWolf - i9 9900K @5.1/4.7 - 4x8GB G.Skill 3600 CL16 non-RGB @ 4266MHz-C17-18-18-39-2T 1.47v - SA 1.27v - VCCIO 1.25v

4266MHz memory, 17-17-17-38 2T! [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/IMG]

Now stress tested stable!

New motherboard. Master, same as my old motherboard, and I determined not being able to boot into BIOS settings at all with CSM enabled is a CPU issue.

Still, this one seems to overlock my memory better though. And I don't want to RMA the CPU because 5.1GHZ/4.7Cache, 4266MHz memory isn't half bad if the only issue is not being able to have CSM enabled when I want to boot into the BIOS. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/ph34r-smiley.gif[/IMG]

[IMG]https://i.imgur.com/yMLXld5.png[/IMG]
Nice job 😁👍

CPU24/7) 7980xe - 7900xMOBO: ASUS Rampage Apex x299 / Asrock Taichi x299RAM: 4x 3600c15 / 4x4266c19/ 4x4000 c17 GPU: 2x MSI tri X 2080ti / 1060tiSTORAGE: Areca 1883i HDD R6 + Samsung 850PROs R0 - 3x SM961 nvme 1TB - 3x Intel Optane 900p 480GBCASE: LD cooling V8 R/B / ld cooling reverse R/BMonitor: Acer x34 /Asus 27 AQ 4k g-sync
Nizzen is offline  
post #3513 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 01:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I'm trying to OC my RAM, but I cannot go past the 3600 mhz advertised ram speed. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong, but I cannot figure it out.

With the default XMP profile, RAM runs great at advertised 3600 mhz speeds. I have tried manually overclocking, I disabled XMP, ram voltage set to 1.35V, set timings to 18-22-22-42, set ram to 3800 mhz via System memory multipler (DDR4-3800), but all I get is a black screen after saving bios settings. I have to clear cmos to get into bios again. Same results if setting voltage to 1.4V.

I'm using a Z390 Aorus Master motherboard, F9C bios, with an i9-9900k and 2x8GB sticks of Corsair LPX Vengeance 3600 mhz 18-22-22-42, CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18 RAM, v3.31.

Thanks
maivorbim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3514 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 06:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,768
Rep: 375 (Unique: 267)
Quote: Originally Posted by maivorbim View Post
I'm trying to OC my RAM, but I cannot go past the 3600 mhz advertised ram speed. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong, but I cannot figure it out.

With the default XMP profile, RAM runs great at advertised 3600 mhz speeds. I have tried manually overclocking, I disabled XMP, ram voltage set to 1.35V, set timings to 18-22-22-42, set ram to 3800 mhz via System memory multipler (DDR4-3800), but all I get is a black screen after saving bios settings. I have to clear cmos to get into bios again. Same results if setting voltage to 1.4V.

I'm using a Z390 Aorus Master motherboard, F9C bios, with an i9-9900k and 2x8GB sticks of Corsair LPX Vengeance 3600 mhz 18-22-22-42, CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18 RAM, v3.31.

Thanks
Please CLEAR CMOS after disabling XMP, then try again.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3515 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 09:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,768
Rep: 375 (Unique: 267)
SVID Offset allows the AC loadline to boost the VRM Supply voltage / Supply VID (before DC loadline droop bias) ABOVE 1.52v, up to 200mv higher.
With SVID offset disabled, AC Loadline can not boost CPU supply voltage via VID higher than 1.52v.

SVID offset enabled, AC Loadline =1.6 mOhms, DC Loadline=0.01 mOhms (This stops VID from dropping below AC Loadline VID target sent to the VRM)
Hint: If i tried small FFT AVX with this setting, VR VOUT would be 1.32v, Amps would be 212 (!!) amps, Watts would be 260+ and temps would be 105C in two seconds flat.
I calculated that to a target VRM voltage of 1.665v before vdroop!

Welp this explains why SVID offset boosts the load VR VOUT (and VID) on auto voltages much higher, while not affecting idle voltages, and why SVID offset+lowering AC Loadline works quite well in reducing idle while keeping load the same as Auto+SVID disabled. (Vcore Loadline Calibration MUST be left at STANDARD)

Tests with AC Loadline=160 and DC Loadline set to 1 so original target VID is preserved, and SVID Offset enabled.
AVX small FFT loads would not be possible without 115C+ temps and guaranteed CPU degradation at 212 amps (VR VOUT 1.320v). Actually did this AVX small FFT settings test "on accident" to see what SVID offsets would do compared to SVID disabled awhile back when I didn't know what to expect. I lasted 4 seconds before I reached for the full stop button in horror back then.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	svid_Offset_DCLoadline_1.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	812.6 KB
ID:	274110  

Click image for larger version

Name:	svidoffset_DCLoadline_2.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	765.6 KB
ID:	274112  


[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3516 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 10:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sygnus21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 326
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
Anybody running the Gigabyte Z390 Xtreme. What BIOS are you using? I've running the latest official F5 version.

sygnus21 (Z390)
(17 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
GPU
Radeon VII
RAM
32 Gig Corsair Dominator Platinum Ram (3333MHz)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro NVME M.2
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro NVME M.2
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Power Supply
EVGA Super Nova 1000 P2
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Cooler Master MasterCase H500M
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64 Bit
Monitor
NEC PA242W
Keyboard
Logitech Wave (Wireless)
Mouse
Logitech MX Master 2S
Audio
On-board
▲ hide details ▲
sygnus21 is offline  
post #3517 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 03:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Firkan View Post
https://www.overclock.net/forum/27957088-post3286.html

been running these adaptive settings for a while and the system is really stable which im happy with, the only things i cant figure out are:

1) i put the avx offset to 0 but when running avx games like BF5, Dauntless e.a the cpu clocks down to 4.6 and even 4.5, on non avx games it stays on 5GHZ all the time, thing is temps average 60c, so why is it doing this? any setting i miss?
2) i sometimes see the core voltage go up to 1.4v which is a bit much i feel, is this because LLC turbo on avx loads does this or? how can i turn this down a little without effecting stability?

hope someone can enlighten me

noone?
Firkan is offline  
post #3518 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 06:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Driller au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 118
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Firkan View Post
noone?
i am sure i saw Kedarwolf answer this what he said was to change AVX offset from auto to 0 (zero)

Edit: that was some one else in the other thread sorry but try that anyway

Reapers Scythe
(16 items)
CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Master
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 waterforce
RAM
G.skill TridentZ Royal
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair 1000AXi
Cooling
Corsair H115i
Case
Corsair carbide 600c
Operating System
Win 10 pro
Monitor
Agon AG352UCG
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB
Mouse
Glorious odin O
Mousepad
Glorious
Audio
onboard
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Driller au; 06-13-2019 at 06:47 AM.
Driller au is offline  
post #3519 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 08:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I tried that and even on AVX offset set to 0 it still does the same thing, so weird
Firkan is offline  
post #3520 of 3604 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 08:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,768
Rep: 375 (Unique: 267)
Quote: Originally Posted by Firkan View Post
I tried that and even on AVX offset set to 0 it still does the same thing, so weird
Power Limits are set to auto in kedarwolf's post so you are going to TDP throttle and downclock past 95 watts. Increase the power limits manually.
I have no idea why @KedarWolf had power limits set to automatic with multicore enhancement disabled (disabling MCE forces settings to follow Intel defaults unless manually overridden by bios settings, this is good for people who want full control).

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
warbucks
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off