(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 375 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3741 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 06:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
diedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 140
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Set the bios switches to main bios and single bios mode.
And if you're still getting WHEA's at the settings I told you to use, RMA the CPU.
I replied on reddit.
Sorry I couldn't replicate the settings you told me about. I couldn't find some of the parameters in the BIOS , but here is a thing I discovered but I'm still not sure of till the time I posted this now, the build had a couple of issue which helped eliminate WHEA BSODs

1- The connectors to the GPU was reversed, I use 1 cable with 2 connectors to connect the gpu, I set the connector that comes directly from the cable to the slot on the right and other one on left (Talking about gpu power connector)

*when I tested with this there was whea bsods

2- There is a new standard in new motherboards apparently that it has 2 CPU 8Pin connectors, the past days and yesterday I was testing with 1 connector plugged in but when I connected the other one (thankfully my power supply comes with two bundled and I keep them save, Anyway I connected the other connector (CPU 8PIN) and tried to overclock with these settings
-XPM Profile 1
-Muli x50
-uncore 47
-AVX 0
-MCE disabled
-LLC Turbo
-Vcore 1.330

everything runs smoothly no WHEA BSOD but when I checked in HWiNFO64 there was Cache L0 Error and the PC restarted(all that after the computer ran through 15 minutes of RealBench and it passed it, I couldn't tell if there was a BSOD or not cause I was away from the PC).
I tried again with uncore 46 the PC ran through multiple cinebench tests but Cache L0 error showed up So I flashed BIOS F9 again and it Cache error showed up again.

I'm not sure if the issue with WHEA was fixed due to the dual 8PIN connectors was running on one 8PIN or not, so I'm testing it again tomorrow and see if I can RMA the chip or not.

Ahmose
(15 items)
Methylator
(12 items)
CPU
Intel 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Master
GPU
Sapphire R9 290X Vapor-X Tri-X UEFI OC
RAM
Kingstone HyperX Predator RGB
Power Supply
Corsair RMx850 [2018]
Cooling
CoolerMaster 212 Turbo
Cooling
Thermaltake Water 3.0 ARGB 360mm [Soon]
Case
NZXT Phantom 530
Monitor
ASUS XG258Q
Monitor
ASUS PG279Q
Keyboard
CoolerMaster RapidFire Ultimate
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wirless
Mousepad
Kingston HyperX Fury S Large
Audio
FiiO K3
Audio
Kingstron HyperX Cloud Flight
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
GPU
SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X R9 290X TRI-X OC (UEFI)
RAM
Kingston ValueRam CL11 1600 4GB
RAM
Kingstone ValueRam CL9 1333 2GB
Hard Drive
2x WD10EZEX-00UD2A00 Blue 1TB 7200 RPM
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 120GB
Power Supply
Corsair CX500M Semi Modular Bronze PSU
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64
Operating System
Apple OS X Yosemite 10.10.1
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster S22B300 (D-SUB/DVI-D)
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
▲ hide details ▲
diedo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3742 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
danyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Use VR VOUT for your voltage measurements, not VID nor the other two vcore sensors.
Here is an image with sensors during single core cb r15, hwinfo started while cb running.
I was unther the impression that the vcore read by the E2 sensor is good; anyway, is vrout 1.279 something to be expected with default settings on this mb ?
Just xmp enabled and mce disabled.
Thanks for your answers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stock cb15 single.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	205.7 KB
ID:	280692  


aorus master
(11 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
gigabyte aorus master
GPU
gtx 970
RAM
corsair vengeance
Hard Drive
samsung ssd
Hard Drive
intel ssd
Power Supply
corsair rm750i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H100x High Performance
Case
Carcasa NZXT H500 Matte White
Operating System
windos10 x64
Monitor
acer g2460pg
▲ hide details ▲
danyxp is offline  
post #3743 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 07:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,060
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by danyxp View Post
Here is an image with sensors during single core cb r15, hwinfo started while cb running.
I was unther the impression that the vcore read by the E2 sensor is good; anyway, is vrout 1.279 something to be expected with default settings on this mb ?
Just xmp enabled and mce disabled.
Thanks for your answers.
I only used fixed voltage with c-states disabled and MCE disabled. I do not enable MCE.

I can't help you if you are using turbo boost ratios and downclocking at idle.
It looks like that 1.279v on VR VOUT was an idle voltage. But in your screenshot you also seem to be idle with a 1.17v VR VOUT.
And I can't tell from your configuration if that 1.279v VR VOUT was load (at 5 ghz stress test) or idle.
That's why i can't help if you don't use a fixed vcore and all core turbo multiplier fixed and unchanging at all times.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Last edited by Falkentyne; 07-15-2019 at 07:20 PM.
Falkentyne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3744 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 07:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
danyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Hwinfo was started while cb 15 was running and the ss was taken during the test, so the value is at load.
I'm willing to apply whatever necessary setting in bios to test and have peace of mind, I'm just not sure what exactly to do:
mce disabled
50 core multiplier
c-states disabled
what next ?
I repeat, my goal is to determine if there is something wrong with the cpu or mb, because i got the feeling that it uses to much power for stock values.
I haven't close the hwinfo window after the test, in idle vrout is mostly between 1.150 and 1.256, rarely drops to 0.734, with the max being 1.305 now.
edit added ss with hwinfo started after p95 (no avx )was started. (I haven't made any changes in bios yet, still stock + xmp)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	p95 stock.PNG
Views:	15
Size:	328.5 KB
ID:	280696  


aorus master
(11 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
gigabyte aorus master
GPU
gtx 970
RAM
corsair vengeance
Hard Drive
samsung ssd
Hard Drive
intel ssd
Power Supply
corsair rm750i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H100x High Performance
Case
Carcasa NZXT H500 Matte White
Operating System
windos10 x64
Monitor
acer g2460pg
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by danyxp; 07-15-2019 at 07:44 PM. Reason: ss added
danyxp is offline  
post #3745 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 07:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,060
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by danyxp View Post
Hwinfo was started while cb 15 was running and the ss was taken during the test, so the value is at load.
I'm willing to apply whatever necessary setting in bios to test and have peace of mind, I'm just not sure what exactly to do:
mce disabled
50 core multiplier
c-states disabled
what next ?
I repeat, my goal is to determine if there is something wrong with the cpu or mb, because i got the feeling that it uses to much power for stock values.
I haven't close the hwinfo window after the test, in idle vrout is mostly between 1.150 and 1.256, rarely drops to 0.734, with the max being 1.305 now.
While some people like C-states and turbo boost/downclocking, I always like a fixed multiplier and frequency. I'm not telling you you have to use it, but I can't see what's going on if your voltages and multipliers are all over the map.

Power should be measured by Current IOUT (Amps) and Power POUT (Watts).

CPU Package Power is precisely VID * Amps, and if VID is higher than VR VOUT, then CPU Package Power will be reported too high as well.

"Stock" is based on stock settings of 4.7 ghz core and 4.3 ghz ring and the CPU's default "VID" setting for 4.7 ghz (which can be anywhere between 1.12v to 1.20v).
The problem is, the AC Loadline value influences what is sent to the VRM as a 'target voltage' and is added to the base "VID". The resulting displayed VID (*before DC Loadline drops it down*) and the target VR VOUT (before vdroop drops it down) is what the VRM uses. Please check my other posts here and in the 9900K thread as I explained this with FARRRR too many words and is way too complicated to write all over again. (Vcore Loadline Calibration should be left on standard/normal when using Auto CPU Vcore voltage, if AC Loadline is at 1.6 mOhms). This only applies on "Auto" CPU Vcore; manual voltages directly program the VRM with a target voltage (Ignoring VID), although VID is still affected by AC Loadline.

Gigabyte uses presets for AC And DC Loadline based on the CPU ratio/frequency and the "Auto" setting for "CPU Internal Load Line". Manually putting values in "Internal VR Settings" for AC Loadline and DC Loadline will overrule and supercede the "Internal Load Line" presets.

The maximum values Intel specifies for AC Loadline is 1.6 mOhms, and DC Loadline should normally be set to the same value as VRM loadline (unfortunately, board makers don't tell you the mOhm values for Loadline Calibration, but "Standard" and "Normal" are 1.6 mOhms and "Turbo" is 0.4 mOhms--I experimented and found those myself).

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3746 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 08:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
danyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Ok; so it is recomended that I change Vcore Loadline Calibration to standard/normal; do I need to change something to the AC Loadline ?
Right now max vrout is at 1.229, p95 still running, got 89 celsius.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	p95-vrout.PNG
Views:	18
Size:	323.7 KB
ID:	280702  


aorus master
(11 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
gigabyte aorus master
GPU
gtx 970
RAM
corsair vengeance
Hard Drive
samsung ssd
Hard Drive
intel ssd
Power Supply
corsair rm750i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H100x High Performance
Case
Carcasa NZXT H500 Matte White
Operating System
windos10 x64
Monitor
acer g2460pg
▲ hide details ▲
danyxp is offline  
post #3747 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-15-2019, 11:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,060
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by danyxp View Post
Ok; so it is recomended that I change Vcore Loadline Calibration to standard/normal; do I need to change something to the AC Loadline ?
Right now max vrout is at 1.229, p95 still running, got 89 celsius.
On Auto voltages (no offsets) you can use AC Loadline 130-160 (1.3-1.6 mOhms) and Vcore Loadline Calibration Standard, depending on if your system is stable or not.
5 ghz stability is not guaranteed as the processor was only tested on auto voltages (by Intel) for 1 core stability at 5 ghz and 8 core stability at 4.7 ghz. DC Loadline should be kept at 160 to match VRM (Loadline calibration) loadline.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3748 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 12:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
danyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Thank you; when I get home i'll try to find where in bios I put ac loadline at 160, the vcore loadline i know wher it is
I read in another thread that most i9's should be stable at fixed voltage 1.275 @48 multiplier; I'll try that to if I can find all the settings needed for that. So far I could not get anything stable other than stock+xmp, I must be doing something wrong or I got a potato chip

aorus master
(11 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
gigabyte aorus master
GPU
gtx 970
RAM
corsair vengeance
Hard Drive
samsung ssd
Hard Drive
intel ssd
Power Supply
corsair rm750i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H100x High Performance
Case
Carcasa NZXT H500 Matte White
Operating System
windos10 x64
Monitor
acer g2460pg
▲ hide details ▲
danyxp is offline  
post #3749 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 12:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 850
Rep: 58 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
Gigabyte boards are T-Topology.

You're not going to do near as good 2x8GB as you are 4x8GB.
I believe you just not enough funds to buy 4 sticks right now
spyshagg is offline  
post #3750 of 4633 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 01:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,162
Rep: 275 (Unique: 180)
Quote: Originally Posted by spyshagg View Post
I believe you just not enough funds to buy 4 sticks right now
here are your best options for B-Dies 2x8GB that you can buy a second same kit later. Cheapest options.

The Royals are really nice and overclock well and are not much more.

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZKWC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232469

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZSWC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232470

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4266C19D-16GTZA - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232471

G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Desktop Memory Model F4-4266C19D-16GTRG - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232774

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4266C19D-16GTZSW - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...0RN-001W-004N6

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232468

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.085v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-17-17-38 2T @ 4133MHZ 1.44v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte/EVGA 1080 Ti SLI FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.0 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.085 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4133MHZ 17-17-17-38 2T 1.44v - SA 1.23/VCCIO 1.25
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise Ver. 18362
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off