(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 376 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 01:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
robertr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 168
Rep: 8 (Unique: 5)
Anyone here custom tune their RTL and IO mem timings? Would you mind sharing?
robertr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 03:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 850
Rep: 58 (Unique: 48)
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
here are your best options for B-Dies 2x8GB that you can buy a second same kit later. Cheapest options.

The Royals are really nice and overclock well and are not much more.

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZKWC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232469

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZSWC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232470

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4266C19D-16GTZA - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232471

G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Desktop Memory Model F4-4266C19D-16GTRG - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232774

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4266 (PC4 34100) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4266C19D-16GTZSW - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...0RN-001W-004N6

G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000) Intel Z270 / Z370 / X299 Memory (Desktop Memory) Model F4-4133C19D-16GTZC - Newegg.com
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232468
amazing! Thank you!
spyshagg is offline  
post #3753 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 03:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vesimas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 416
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
I have a simple question: atm i'm running a RTX 2070, 2 970 Evo NVMe drive and 1 WD Red Sata. What will happen if i add another 970 Evo NMVe (nice deal on Amazon for 1TB) in terms of PCIe line?

Vesimas's 2019 Rig
(15 items)
CPU
Intel 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
GPU
Gigabyte RTX 2070 Aorus Extreme
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 4x8GB 3000 CL15
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 250GB O.S.
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 500GB Games
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Cooling
Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium Edition
Case
Fractal Define S2
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Bit
Monitor
LG 32GK850G G-Sync 165Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G513
Mouse
Steelseries Sensei 310
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK Edge Medium
Audio
Kanto SYD Powered Speaker + Kanto Sub8
▲ hide details ▲
Vesimas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3754 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fuubar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Vesimas, afaik, top to bottom: 1st slot kills 2 sata ports, 2nd slot kills last pciex slot, 3rd slot is free of charge.
Im at BIOS F9 atm, does anyone know where I could find HPET to turn on/off? Im having some sound sync issues in any online videos and mpc-hc. Thanks!
Fuubar is offline  
post #3755 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 02:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,166
Rep: 275 (Unique: 180)
Quote: Originally Posted by Fuubar View Post
Vesimas, afaik, top to bottom: 1st slot kills 2 sata ports, 2nd slot kills last pciex slot, 3rd slot is free of charge.
Im at BIOS F9 atm, does anyone know where I could find HPET to turn on/off? Im having some sound sync issues in any online videos and mpc-hc. Thanks!
I think it can only be done by command line, open an admin command prompt and below.

Code:
bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock
https://www.ghacks.net/2013/04/18/tr...s-performance/

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.085v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-17-17-38 2T @ 4133MHZ 1.44v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte/EVGA 1080 Ti SLI FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.0 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.085 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4133MHZ 17-17-17-38 2T 1.44v - SA 1.23/VCCIO 1.25
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise Ver. 18362
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
post #3756 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 11:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fuubar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Thanks!
Fuubar is offline  
post #3757 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-19-2019, 03:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
alv-OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Hi guys!

After many weeks having problems to get my G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR stable yestrady I decided to send the MoBo back to Caseking for RMA. Before of that I RMA'd the memory kits and G.Skill just gave me brand new sticks (maybe there was something wrong with it?, can't say, they look to do always replacements right away) so the chance of getting 2 'faulty' memory kits of cherry-picked memory is almost impossible.

In the meantine Gigabite's support team answered me saying that they were able to replicate my exact same issue on their lab, and their BIOS team gave me a modified version of the BIOS (wich they called 'F10a') just a few days ago. I tried that BIOS but it didn't make much difference from last official release F9. XMP ON, everything else on Auto and I strugled to pass Mem Training being always stucked at Debug LED code 55, but after a CMOS clean it booted and I could land into windows desktop, however it was very, very, very unestable, I was able to run R15 a couple of times but MemTest64 sowed between 120 and 170 errors the few times it could complete the first loop..., atempting to open any program or even web browsers would cause inmediate BSOD.

F9 was more stable as at least I use internet for a few minutes before crashing, however it was giving me more errors on MemTest64 (it doesn't make much sense for me).

Speaking with another user on G.Skill forums that had exact same hardware than me (even PSU and M.2 device) he got it MoBo replaced from Amazon and looks like he just activated XMP and is runig rock solid....

I tryen to relax some timings, but didn't work at all. setting XMO Off and setting frequency manually at 4000MHz and leaving every thing else on Auto o would boot but timings were so crazy high like 20 20 28 62, totally unacceptable.

Does anyone have a clue of what could be the issue or has heard about someone having this issue as well? I don't have previous experience with Caseking's RMA service and I'm not feeling very optimistic...

PS: if someone is interested in having a look to this F10a BIOS just give me a shout by PM and I'll send a WeTransfer with it.

Al's Rig
(15 items)
CPU
I9 9900K Delided + Der8auer DDC mount
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Extreme
RAM
G.Skill 4000MHZ CL17
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB M.2 NMVe
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
Corsair AX1000
Cooling
EK Custom Loop w/ 2x420mm Rads + 240ml RGB res/pump combo. CPU & GPU block
Case
Corsair C71 View RGB
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer Predator Z35p UltraWide 21:9 3440x1440p
Keyboard
All rely Mechanical one hand Keyboard
Mouse
Logitech 502
Audio
Cooler Master MH752
Audio
Philips 5.1 65W
▲ hide details ▲
alv-OC is offline  
post #3758 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-19-2019, 07:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,068
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by alv-OC View Post
Hi guys!

After many weeks having problems to get my G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR stable yestrady I decided to send the MoBo back to Caseking for RMA. Before of that I RMA'd the memory kits and G.Skill just gave me brand new sticks (maybe there was something wrong with it?, can't say, they look to do always replacements right away) so the chance of getting 2 'faulty' memory kits of cherry-picked memory is almost impossible.

In the meantine Gigabite's support team answered me saying that they were able to replicate my exact same issue on their lab, and their BIOS team gave me a modified version of the BIOS (wich they called 'F10a') just a few days ago. I tried that BIOS but it didn't make much difference from last official release F9. XMP ON, everything else on Auto and I strugled to pass Mem Training being always stucked at Debug LED code 55, but after a CMOS clean it booted and I could land into windows desktop, however it was very, very, very unestable, I was able to run R15 a couple of times but MemTest64 sowed between 120 and 170 errors the few times it could complete the first loop..., atempting to open any program or even web browsers would cause inmediate BSOD.

F9 was more stable as at least I use internet for a few minutes before crashing, however it was giving me more errors on MemTest64 (it doesn't make much sense for me).

Speaking with another user on G.Skill forums that had exact same hardware than me (even PSU and M.2 device) he got it MoBo replaced from Amazon and looks like he just activated XMP and is runig rock solid....

I tryen to relax some timings, but didn't work at all. setting XMO Off and setting frequency manually at 4000MHz and leaving every thing else on Auto o would boot but timings were so crazy high like 20 20 28 62, totally unacceptable.

Does anyone have a clue of what could be the issue or has heard about someone having this issue as well? I don't have previous experience with Caseking's RMA service and I'm not feeling very optimistic...

PS: if someone is interested in having a look to this F10a BIOS just give me a shout by PM and I'll send a WeTransfer with it.
Just post it here as an attachment and then @KedarWolf can do his magic on it!

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #3759 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-19-2019, 09:11 AM
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman
 
Intrud3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 308
Rep: 10 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by alv-OC View Post
Hi guys!

After many weeks having problems to get my G.Skill F4-4000C17D-16GTZR stable yestrady I decided to send the MoBo back to Caseking for RMA. Before of that I RMA'd the memory kits and G.Skill just gave me brand new sticks (maybe there was something wrong with it?, can't say, they look to do always replacements right away) so the chance of getting 2 'faulty' memory kits of cherry-picked memory is almost impossible.

In the meantine Gigabite's support team answered me saying that they were able to replicate my exact same issue on their lab, and their BIOS team gave me a modified version of the BIOS (wich they called 'F10a') just a few days ago. I tried that BIOS but it didn't make much difference from last official release F9. XMP ON, everything else on Auto and I strugled to pass Mem Training being always stucked at Debug LED code 55, but after a CMOS clean it booted and I could land into windows desktop, however it was very, very, very unestable, I was able to run R15 a couple of times but MemTest64 sowed between 120 and 170 errors the few times it could complete the first loop..., atempting to open any program or even web browsers would cause inmediate BSOD.

F9 was more stable as at least I use internet for a few minutes before crashing, however it was giving me more errors on MemTest64 (it doesn't make much sense for me).

Speaking with another user on G.Skill forums that had exact same hardware than me (even PSU and M.2 device) he got it MoBo replaced from Amazon and looks like he just activated XMP and is runig rock solid....

I tryen to relax some timings, but didn't work at all. setting XMO Off and setting frequency manually at 4000MHz and leaving every thing else on Auto o would boot but timings were so crazy high like 20 20 28 62, totally unacceptable.

Does anyone have a clue of what could be the issue or has heard about someone having this issue as well? I don't have previous experience with Caseking's RMA service and I'm not feeling very optimistic...

PS: if someone is interested in having a look to this F10a BIOS just give me a shout by PM and I'll send a WeTransfer with it.
Don't know if it helps, but I read that you put xmp = off and frequency = 4000 Mhz ... everything else on auto.

On my board I was playing around with my memory, and when I set my XMP = off and left DRAM voltage on AUTO, it only gave something like 1.2V to my dimm's which was logically not enough.

I had to manually enter 1.350V or higher for it to run well when I set xmp = off.

Maybe it helps.

i9 9900K: HT = On | CPU Clock Ratio = 50 | AVX Offset = 0 | Uncore Ratio = 47 | IA AC/DC Loadline = 1 | Vcore Loadline Calibration = Medium | Vcore = Normal | DVID = +0.120 | VCCIO = 1.270V (1.254V) | VCCSA = 1.250V (1.260V)| C-States = All Enabled | DDR = [email protected] @ 1.400V | Seasonic Focus Plus Platinum 850W | Acer Predator Z35P | Gigabyte Aorus 2080 Ti 11GB 1950/8000 @1.0450V
My Precious
(19 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
Gigabyte Aorus 2080ti
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO
Hard Drive
WD 2 TB HDD
Power Supply
Seasonic 850W Platinum
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X72
Case
Corsair Crystal 570X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung UE40D6530 40"
Monitor
Dell 2209WA
Monitor
Acer Predator Z35P
Keyboard
Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Cherry MX Speed Low Profile
Mouse
Logitech G903
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR509 (hdmi)
▲ hide details ▲
Intrud3r is offline  
post #3760 of 4642 (permalink) Old 07-19-2019, 11:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,068
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by Intrud3r View Post
Don't know if it helps, but I read that you put xmp = off and frequency = 4000 Mhz ... everything else on auto.

On my board I was playing around with my memory, and when I set my XMP = off and left DRAM voltage on AUTO, it only gave something like 1.2V to my dimm's which was logically not enough.

I had to manually enter 1.350V or higher for it to run well when I set xmp = off.

Maybe it helps.
You also have to manually set DDR VTT to 1/2 DDRV if it doesn't adjust it manually.
Seen cases where DDR VTT was set to 0.6v instead of 0.675v.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off