(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 12:20 PM
Hardware Rep
 
GBT-MatthewH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 521
Rep: 49 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by Halk View Post
Yeah, that was the final straw for me. It's almost certainly going to be this board.

I see you're working with EKWB on Aorus 1080 full cover blocks, are you bringing out any full cover block support for your 2080 ti with EKWB? I'm in the market for a 2080 ti too.
Not sure if its EK, but I can check... Apologies for the horrible quality of the picture but you get the idea Note this is a rendering and not the final product shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb.png
Views:	80
Size:	447.1 KB
ID:	227232  

GBT-MatthewH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nhanphan1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GBT-MatthewH View Post
Probably on an old BIOS. I have a master, I set 1.35 and under load it runs 1.368
I just got my z390 master yesterday, updated to bios F5 and did some overclocking.
With llc at Turbo and bios vcore 1.325, hwinfo showee vcore at 1.40, sometimes got up to 1.42 the strange thing was that changing vcore in bios to 1.35 or 1.3 doesn't affect vcore reading from hwinfo, it still shows 1.4 to 1.42.

Oh and I had to set vccsa at 1.3, any lower and I will get ram instability.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
nhanphan1990 is offline  
post #33 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 02:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Ah that card is available to buy. but I prefer the look of the EK cards.

As for the Master Z390, the manual mentions flow rate but I don't know how it would know what the flow rate is. Is there some kind of header on the motherboard to support this?

Page 12 of the manual and page 56 mention it.
Halk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 02:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,394
Rep: 398 (Unique: 284)
@GBT-MatthewH
Why isn't this board available on Amazon? I wants it !

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is online now  
post #35 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 02:54 PM
Hardware Rep
 
GBT-MatthewH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 521
Rep: 49 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by Halk View Post
Ah that card is available to buy. but I prefer the look of the EK cards.

As for the Master Z390, the manual mentions flow rate but I don't know how it would know what the flow rate is. Is there some kind of header on the motherboard to support this?

Page 12 of the manual and page 56 mention it.
Some flow rate monitors (for monitoring the speed at which water is flowing through a water cooled system) have 3/4 pin connectors that you would plug into any fan header on the board.
GBT-MatthewH is offline  
post #36 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 03:15 PM
Hardware Rep
 
GBT-MatthewH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 521
Rep: 49 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by nhanphan1990 View Post
I just got my z390 master yesterday, updated to bios F5 and did some overclocking.
With llc at Turbo and bios vcore 1.325, hwinfo showee vcore at 1.40, sometimes got up to 1.42 the strange thing was that changing vcore in bios to 1.35 or 1.3 doesn't affect vcore reading from hwinfo, it still shows 1.4 to 1.42.

Oh and I had to set vccsa at 1.3, any lower and I will get ram instability.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Im using HW Info 5.90 (latest non-beta). 50x multiplier, LLC Turbo, 1.35V, XMP on.

For the first sensor (IT8668E) I see 1.4 as the max but its stable at 1.368.
For the second sensor (IT8692E) I see max 1.342 and stable at 1.342.
Using a multimeter I get 1.348 rock solid.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss.png
Views:	210
Size:	550.4 KB
ID:	227282  

GBT-MatthewH is offline  
post #37 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 03:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nhanphan1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GBT-MatthewH View Post
Im using HW Info 5.90 (latest non-beta). 50x multiplier, LLC Turbo, 1.35V, XMP on.

For the first sensor (IT8668E) I see 1.4 as the max but its stable at 1.368.
For the second sensor (IT8692E) I see max 1.342 and stable at 1.342.
Using a multimeter I get 1.348 rock solid.
Thanks for your reply.
I'm using hwinfo 5.9 as well, with the same settings as yours. The second sensor shows vcore at 1.32, as well as cpuz, but the first sensor has the vcore jumping around to 1.4
I will try resetting the bios to default, then start overclocking again to see if I can fix this.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
nhanphan1990 is offline  
post #38 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-26-2018, 04:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by GBT-MatthewH View Post
Some flow rate monitors (for monitoring the speed at which water is flowing through a water cooled system) have 3/4 pin connectors that you would plug into any fan header on the board.
Ah, I see. So it's just a way to designate the fan speed reading from the third pin on a fan header if for example the koolance flow rate meter was used.
Halk is offline  
post #39 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-28-2018, 06:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
Anyone can confirm if this:
https://www.gamersnexus.net/guides/2...s-temperatures

happend with the Aorus Shield?
Dymblos is offline  
post #40 of 5351 (permalink) Old 10-28-2018, 07:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
porksmuggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 215
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Dymblos View Post
Anyone can confirm if this:
https://www.gamersnexus.net/guides/2...s-temperatures

happend with the Aorus Shield?
That is for Micro-Star International board, do you mean does this happen also for Gigabyte boards with M.2 heatsinks?

porksmuggler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
Name Change
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off