(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 401 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4001 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 10:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Crezzlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 80
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Dead Memory

Anyone had RAM problems with the Master, I have the Gigabyte 3200 set in from day one 2x8gig and 2xdummy RGB, one stick failed so I sent it back and had been using some corsair memory from a friend until I got it back.

Got the memory back and put it in with the corsair memory so I had 32gb all the same stock voltage etc, 2 weeks later 3 sticks are dead and only one of gigabyte sticks is working :S I can't even get it to post with the corsair sticks. it just loops and if I have both the gigabyte sticks in one shows as 8gb and the other some random amount. I updated the bios and changed from DIMM to DIMM but still, only the one stick worked. soo strange, either the mater is blowing them or the gigabyte sticks been faulty somehow did it.. confused lol

Crezzlin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4002 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 10:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shaolin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 936
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
I have only 2 kits of Gskill ram (both using b-die and both 4x16GB PC3200 C14) and not a single issue with mine.

Aš tikrai myliu Lietuva!
9900k "The Kraken"
(12 items)
CPU
i9-9900k @ 5Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
GPU
EVGA 1080ti Hybrid
RAM
4x16GB G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series Model F4-3200C14D-32GTRS
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 970 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 1000 G3
Cooling
Thermaltake Floe Riing RGB 360 TT Premium Edition
Case
Thermaltake View 71
Monitor
BenQ PD3200u
Keyboard
ROCCAT VULCAN 120 AIMO
Mouse
Roccat AIMO
Mousepad
ROCCAT Alumic Double-Sided
▲ hide details ▲
shaolin95 is offline  
post #4003 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 01:06 PM
Just another nerd
 
Sheyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: So-Cal, U.S.A
Posts: 5,304
Rep: 335 (Unique: 241)
Quote: Originally Posted by nexxusty View Post
Having a ROUGH time on this T-Topolgy board with 2x8GB DIMMS.

I will get another 2 DIMMS when I can, however, the price for these (ADATA D80) is not going down.

In the meantime, I would like to clock them higher than I have. I have them at stock 3600mhz 16-17-17-38-1T with TRFC at 300 and TREFI at max. That's it. I cannot go lower on TRFC so there is no more bandwidth to be had.

Does anyone have any profiles for B-Die in my situation that I could test out? Meaning 2X8GB Single Rank DIMMS.

I'd love 4000mhz. I can boot it, Karu fails at 7% every time. I've tried tweaking the necessary voltages.... no difference. Sometimes I can get it past 7%, however, it will eventually fail at 1700% or something. Any profiles or advice would be helpful, I feel like a n00b asking.... I've just been overclocking less and less and want to change that. Haha.

Thanks, guys!
If you have the Pro or Pro WiFi version, just give up trying to get 4000 stable with 2 sticks. I speak from experience on this. If you like banging your head up against a wall for extended periods of time then feel free to experiment.

CPU: intel Core i9 9900K - 5 GHz all core HT on - 1.26v - Air cooled
MOBO: Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
GPU: MSI Duke OC RTX 2080 Ti - 380w PL BIOS
RAM: G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3200 CL14 @ 3600 CL15 (Samsung B-die)
SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2 NVMe
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
CASE: "Open bench" - Stripped down Tt Core X9
Sheyster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4004 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 06:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
raad11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 148
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Sheyster View Post
If you have the Pro or Pro WiFi version, just give up trying to get 4000 stable with 2 sticks. I speak from experience on this. If you like banging your head up against a wall for extended periods of time then feel free to experiment.
Why?

C200R (2019)
(17 items)
Plex Server
(16 items)
CPU
Core i9-9900K @ 5.1GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
GPU
MSI Ventus OC GeForce RTX 2080 Super
RAM
16GB (2x8GB) G.Skill TridentZ F4-3600C15 @ DDR4-4000 (16-17-17-38-2T)
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVME M.2 SSD
Hard Drive
HGST Ultrastar 7K6000 4kn 2TB
Hard Drive
WD Gold 4TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Corsair 200R
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ Zowie XL2546 24.5" 240HZ
Keyboard
Ducky One Cherry MX Speed
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless / Glorious Model O
Mousepad
BenQ Zowie G-SR SE Blue
Audio
Sound Blaster Z + Sound Blaster Omni Surround 5.1
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
Asus Prime B450M-A/CSM
GPU
Nvidia GeForce GTX 660
RAM
16GB (2x8GB) Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 CL16
Hard Drive
Adata SU800 250GB SSD
Hard Drive
WD Black 2TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB
Hard Drive
WD Easystore 8TB USB 3.0
Power Supply
Corsair TX850
Cooling
Stock Wraith Stealth
Case
Corsair 200R
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Mouse
Nixeus Revel
Mousepad
Puretrak Stealth
Other
Gigabit Internet Service and Netgear Nighthawk S8000 Gigabit Smart Managed Switch
Other
APC BR1350MS UPS (1350VA, Sine Wave)
CPU
Core i7-8850H (6c/12t)
GPU
GeForce GTX 1070
RAM
32GB (2x16GB) Samsung DDR4-2666 CL19 1.2v
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO NVME 500GB
Hard Drive
2TB 7200rpm
Cooling
Repasted by HIDEvolution
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
17" 120Hz 3ms
Keyboard
Steelseries Mechanical with RGB stuff
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Zowie G-SR SE Blue
▲ hide details ▲
raad11 is offline  
post #4005 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 07:09 PM
Go Again!
 
Wirerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 'MERICA
Posts: 5,618
Rep: 332 (Unique: 210)
Quote: Originally Posted by raad11 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by Sheyster View Post
If you have the Pro or Pro WiFi version, just give up trying to get 4000 stable with 2 sticks. I speak from experience on this. If you like banging your head up against a wall for extended periods of time then feel free to experiment. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/wink.gif[/IMG]
Why?
Its the layout of the board (t-topolgy) combined with 4 layer pcb. Im quoting buildzoid.

Im on aorus pro. I do have my hynix cjr ram at 3800mhz cl 17 running good. I know it can run tighter timings with increased voltage. Its currently at 1.4v. I just havent been able spend the time on it yet.

You may want to dial in the ram around 3800mhz on this mobo.

CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
GPU
Msi 1080ti gaming x
RAM
Corsair DDR4 3000mhz cl 15
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500 gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1tb
Hard Drive
2tb WD 5400 rpm
Power Supply
Seasonic G-750
Cooling
EK XRES 140 DDC Top
Cooling
swiftech MCP-35X
Cooling
Gentle typhoon AP-15 X 3
Cooling
Be quite 140mm
Cooling
Nocuta 120mm Redux 1700rpm
Cooling
Bitspower DDC Heatsink Black
Cooling
Hardware Labs 240mm GTS
Cooling
EK Supremecy MX
Cooling
Ek 360mm pe rad
Cooling
Ek msi 1080ti gaming x waterblock
Case
Fractal Design R5
Operating System
WIN 10
Monitor
Acer XF250Q 240hz
Keyboard
G410 atlas
Mouse
G502
▲ hide details ▲
Wirerat is online now  
post #4006 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
robertr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
RAM tuning the pro board is a bit of a nightmare from usability standpoint also:

- Get stuck in a boot loop and can't recover quite often
- No clear cmos button so get the screwdriver out each time and short the jumper
- Will switch to backup bios randomly and lose all your profiles
- No guarantee that stable settings will train again the same way once reapplied after a cmos reset
- Recovery to main bios needs reboot cycles and weird procedures not well documented


I'd play around with ram tuning much more on this board if it wasn't for the above issue. They might not seem like a big deal when starting out but when you're close to the limit, you're talking about cmos resets all t he time due to it's lack of recovery. The frustration adds up quickly.
robertr1 is offline  
post #4007 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 03:58 AM
Go Again!
 
Wirerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 'MERICA
Posts: 5,618
Rep: 332 (Unique: 210)
Quote: Originally Posted by robertr1 View Post
RAM tuning the pro board is a bit of a nightmare from usability standpoint also:

- Get stuck in a boot loop and can't recover quite often
- No clear cmos button so get the screwdriver out each time and short the jumper
- Will switch to backup bios randomly and lose all your profiles
- No guarantee that stable settings will train again the same way once reapplied after a cmos reset
- Recovery to main bios needs reboot cycles and weird procedures not well documented


I'd play around with ram tuning much more on this board if it wasn't for the above issue. They might not seem like a big deal when starting out but when you're close to the limit, you're talking about cmos resets all t he time due to it's lack of recovery. The frustration adds up quickly.
It wont be breaking any records but 3800mhz is easy to get to with the right kit.

Not being able to force a bios swap is probably the biggest downfall of the pro. The benifits of a dual bios seem out weighed by the drawbacks.

CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
GPU
Msi 1080ti gaming x
RAM
Corsair DDR4 3000mhz cl 15
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500 gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1tb
Hard Drive
2tb WD 5400 rpm
Power Supply
Seasonic G-750
Cooling
EK XRES 140 DDC Top
Cooling
swiftech MCP-35X
Cooling
Gentle typhoon AP-15 X 3
Cooling
Be quite 140mm
Cooling
Nocuta 120mm Redux 1700rpm
Cooling
Bitspower DDC Heatsink Black
Cooling
Hardware Labs 240mm GTS
Cooling
EK Supremecy MX
Cooling
Ek 360mm pe rad
Cooling
Ek msi 1080ti gaming x waterblock
Case
Fractal Design R5
Operating System
WIN 10
Monitor
Acer XF250Q 240hz
Keyboard
G410 atlas
Mouse
G502
▲ hide details ▲
Wirerat is online now  
post #4008 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 05:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZafirZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by robertr1 View Post
RAM tuning the pro board is a bit of a nightmare from usability standpoint also:

- Get stuck in a boot loop and can't recover quite often
- No clear cmos button so get the screwdriver out each time and short the jumper
- Will switch to backup bios randomly and lose all your profiles
- No guarantee that stable settings will train again the same way once reapplied after a cmos reset
- Recovery to main bios needs reboot cycles and weird procedures not well documented


I'd play around with ram tuning much more on this board if it wasn't for the above issue. They might not seem like a big deal when starting out but when you're close to the limit, you're talking about cmos resets all t he time due to it's lack of recovery. The frustration adds up quickly.
Yeah I wish I knew a easy method of swapping between the different bios. The only reason I got out of the backup bios when I messed up was because I'd taken the displayport cable out and hadn't plugged it in all the way when I put it back so the boot sequence got stuck and I had to force shut it down.

Edit: Just realised I'm in the wrong thread, but its the same with the x570 version of the board.

Last edited by ZafirZ; 08-14-2019 at 05:54 AM.
ZafirZ is offline  
post #4009 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Thank you very much @KedarWolf !

I noticed a slight problem with this latest version. My display does not turn on before reaching Windows when I disable CSM. I can enter the BIOS and reboot from it as I know which keys to press by heart, but I get no display. Everything works when I enable CSM.

I think it might come from EFI GOP Driver SKL-CFL - 9.0.1092, as the first version provided by @vmanuelgm (thanks!) which did not have the GOP update did not cause any problem.

EDIT: forgot an important bit, if someone ever comes across this - I'm using the 9900K's IGPU on a Master.

Last edited by Matlad; 08-14-2019 at 10:11 AM.
Matlad is offline  
post #4010 of 4194 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:36 AM
Just another nerd
 
Sheyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: So-Cal, U.S.A
Posts: 5,304
Rep: 335 (Unique: 241)
Quote: Originally Posted by Wirerat View Post
Its the layout of the board (t-topolgy) combined with 4 layer pcb. Im quoting buildzoid.

Im on aorus pro. I do have my hynix cjr ram at 3800mhz cl 17 running good. I know it can run tighter timings with increased voltage. Its currently at 1.4v. I just havent been able spend the time on it yet.

You may want to dial in the ram around 3800mhz on this mobo.
I was able to run 3866 stable when I had 2 sticks only.

CPU: intel Core i9 9900K - 5 GHz all core HT on - 1.26v - Air cooled
MOBO: Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
GPU: MSI Duke OC RTX 2080 Ti - 380w PL BIOS
RAM: G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3200 CL14 @ 3600 CL15 (Samsung B-die)
SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2 NVMe
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
CASE: "Open bench" - Stripped down Tt Core X9
Sheyster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off