(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 402 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4011 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 07:39 AM
Just another nerd
 
Sheyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: So-Cal, U.S.A
Posts: 5,303
Rep: 334 (Unique: 240)
Quote: Originally Posted by robertr1 View Post
RAM tuning the pro board is a bit of a nightmare from usability standpoint also:

- Get stuck in a boot loop and can't recover quite often
- No clear cmos button so get the screwdriver out each time and short the jumper
- Will switch to backup bios randomly and lose all your profiles
- No guarantee that stable settings will train again the same way once reapplied after a cmos reset
- Recovery to main bios needs reboot cycles and weird procedures not well documented


I'd play around with ram tuning much more on this board if it wasn't for the above issue. They might not seem like a big deal when starting out but when you're close to the limit, you're talking about cmos resets all t he time due to it's lack of recovery. The frustration adds up quickly.
Agreed with all of the above. If RAM OC is important to you, just roll with the Master Z390 or another brand of motherboard.

CPU: intel Core i9 9900K - 5 GHz all core HT on - 1.26v - Air cooled
MOBO: Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
GPU: MSI Duke OC RTX 2080 Ti - 380w PL BIOS
RAM: G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3200 CL14 @ 3600 CL15 (Samsung B-die)
SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2 NVMe
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
CASE: "Open bench" - Stripped down Tt Core X9
Sheyster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4012 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 08:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
robertr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 143
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by ZafirZ View Post
Yeah I wish I knew a easy method of swapping between the different bios. The only reason I got out of the backup bios when I messed up was because I'd taken the displayport cable out and hadn't plugged it in all the way when I put it back so the boot sequence got stuck and I had to force shut it down.

Edit: Just realised I'm in the wrong thread, but its the same with the x570 version of the board.
To get the bios to switch:

- restart matching and go into bios
- hit the shutdown button to power off the pc
- cut the power from the back of the psu
- turn on the back of the psu but don't turn on the pc
- short the jumper by holding a screwdriver on both for 5 seconds
- turn on the pc. you'll hear a few clicks

You'll have switched bios.
robertr1 is offline  
post #4013 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 12:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Any other Z390 Aorus Master users here have the Intermittent random C4 Code thrown when rebooting? for some reason When trying to OC my 9900k, it will boot fine, run great for hours, stability test passes without issue, but if I reboot it hangs with this C4 Code. It is not listed in their codes (or rather listed as "reserved").

Replaced the Board, but the issue persists. Someone mentioned a new F10b bios so I am going to try that. The intermittency of it just has me for a loop. I can leave it off for a while, come back, boot up and it will once again be perfectly fine. Reboot for windows updates with no BIOS changes? bam, C4 code over and over.

Also, someone mentioned a Power supply could be at fault? Sometimes the lights on my motherboard will just stay on even after shutting completely down, and it will take me actually having to hit the kill switch on the PSU for it to actually drain power and go off. Would this be an indication of a PSU issue? it did this on BOTH Aorus master boards.
Deathtech00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4014 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Deathtech00 View Post
Any other Z390 Aorus Master users here have the Intermittent random C4 Code thrown when rebooting? for some reason When trying to OC my 9900k, it will boot fine, run great for hours, stability test passes without issue, but if I reboot it hangs with this C4 Code. It is not listed in their codes (or rather listed as "reserved").

Replaced the Board, but the issue persists. Someone mentioned a new F10b bios so I am going to try that. The intermittency of it just has me for a loop. I can leave it off for a while, come back, boot up and it will once again be perfectly fine. Reboot for windows updates with no BIOS changes? bam, C4 code over and over.

Also, someone mentioned a Power supply could be at fault? Sometimes the lights on my motherboard will just stay on even after shutting completely down, and it will take me actually having to hit the kill switch on the PSU for it to actually drain power and go off. Would this be an indication of a PSU issue? it did this on BOTH Aorus master boards.
I believe I have ran into this issue in my journey with this setup and was traced back to the memory being unstable. Whether it is system agent, timings, or DDR voltage, you will have to figure out which one.

Z390 AUROS MASTER 9900K 5.0GHZ CORE 4.7GHZ CACHE 1.28 VROUT 4X8GB 4133MHZ 17-17-17-38 1.45V 1.25V SA 1.23 VCCIO
Jeredien is offline  
post #4015 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,077
Rep: 273 (Unique: 178)
Quote: Originally Posted by Deathtech00 View Post
Any other Z390 Aorus Master users here have the Intermittent random C4 Code thrown when rebooting? for some reason When trying to OC my 9900k, it will boot fine, run great for hours, stability test passes without issue, but if I reboot it hangs with this C4 Code. It is not listed in their codes (or rather listed as "reserved").

Replaced the Board, but the issue persists. Someone mentioned a new F10b bios so I am going to try that. The intermittency of it just has me for a loop. I can leave it off for a while, come back, boot up and it will once again be perfectly fine. Reboot for windows updates with no BIOS changes? bam, C4 code over and over.

Also, someone mentioned a Power supply could be at fault? Sometimes the lights on my motherboard will just stay on even after shutting completely down, and it will take me actually having to hit the kill switch on the PSU for it to actually drain power and go off. Would this be an indication of a PSU issue? it did this on BOTH Aorus master boards.
From my research, C4 is usually a memory related error.

KedarWolf-Intel i9 [email protected] CPU,4.7GHZ Cache/Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard-CPU Offset Voltage +.085v, 1 IA AC Loadline/G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600MHZ 4x8GB 17-17-17-38 2T @ 4133MHZ 1.44v Eventual, VCCIO 1.23v, SA 1.25v/Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 System-Game Drive/1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2 DISM Drive/4TB Hitachi 7200RPM Storage Drive/PSU Corsair AX1500i/Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor/Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse/Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
EKWB Water Cooled i9 9900k @ 5.0 GHZ CPU - 4.7 GHZ cache - =.085 Offset - 1 AC Loadline, 1 DC Loadline, 1.334v CPU VR VOUT Prime95 1344 FFT's
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Motherboard
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE Watercooled 2038 Core/6142 Memory FTW3 KingPin Fix BIOS
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z CL16 3600 @ 4133MHZ 17-17-17-38 2T 1.45v - SA 1.23/VCCIO 1.25
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 Evo Plus M.2
Hard Drive
4TB Hitachi 7200RPM
Optical Drive
LG Electronics WH14NS40 BD-RW
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360 With QDCs EKWB Supremacy EVO CPU Waterblock.
Cooling
EKWB MLC 360 With QDCs EKWB 1080 Ti FE Full Cover Waterblock And Backplate
Case
Thermaltake Core X9
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise Ver. 18362
Monitor
Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED Gaming Monitor 32:9
Monitor
Acer 1080p Second Screen
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
▲ hide details ▲
KedarWolf is offline  
post #4016 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,933
Rep: 380 (Unique: 272)
Quote: Originally Posted by Deathtech00 View Post
Any other Z390 Aorus Master users here have the Intermittent random C4 Code thrown when rebooting? for some reason When trying to OC my 9900k, it will boot fine, run great for hours, stability test passes without issue, but if I reboot it hangs with this C4 Code. It is not listed in their codes (or rather listed as "reserved").

Replaced the Board, but the issue persists. Someone mentioned a new F10b bios so I am going to try that. The intermittency of it just has me for a loop. I can leave it off for a while, come back, boot up and it will once again be perfectly fine. Reboot for windows updates with no BIOS changes? bam, C4 code over and over.

Also, someone mentioned a Power supply could be at fault? Sometimes the lights on my motherboard will just stay on even after shutting completely down, and it will take me actually having to hit the kill switch on the PSU for it to actually drain power and go off. Would this be an indication of a PSU issue? it did this on BOTH Aorus master boards.
Enable power loading on your bios settings and enable eRP mode and see if that does anything.
Are you overclocking your RAM?
Did you check the DDR VTT value ? This can be read from the bios in the health section. If it's not 1/2 DDRV, there's a problem.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is online now  
post #4017 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Enable power loading on your bios settings and enable eRP mode and see if that does anything.
Are you overclocking your RAM?
Did you check the DDR VTT value ? This can be read from the bios in the health section. If it's not 1/2 DDRV, there's a problem.
Hey Falkentyne, I appreciate all of your info on here and Reddit. I am not sure about "Power Loading" or "eRP" Haven't seen anyone mention these in all the guides I have looked at so that may be a start. I haven't played with those settings before. Some other helpful people above here (Thank you for your replies!) also mentioned other ram settings to try. I will check all of this in a couple of hours. People keep mentioning VCCIO and VCSA settings, but I can't seem to find a definitive "Start here" voltage. Everyone keeps mentioning either "1" or ".01" for some kind of memory quirk on these boards? Oddly using XMP works sometimes, and other times it will just fail with this C4 code. I have a friend bringing me some RAM tomorrow to try and see if it is related to the kit I have.

Super frustrating. Single dad, haven't built my own system in quite a few years, and I feel like I'm banging my head against a wall. The intermittency of it all makes me wonder if there is an issue with the Powersupply. Brand new EVGA P1200.

If it makes a difference I am using TeamGroup Nighthawk DDR CL16 @ 3200 MHz (1.35v). I will reply back as soon as I can test these things. I also have a backup bios (F7 Was the bios it shipped with) and the latest F10b (non modded) and am going to try the modded one from here as well.
Deathtech00 is offline  
post #4018 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,933
Rep: 380 (Unique: 272)
Quote: Originally Posted by Deathtech00 View Post
Hey Falkentyne, I appreciate all of your info on here and Reddit. I am not sure about "Power Loading" or "eRP" Haven't seen anyone mention these in all the guides I have looked at so that may be a start. I haven't played with those settings before. Some other helpful people above here (Thank you for your replies!) also mentioned other ram settings to try. I will check all of this in a couple of hours. People keep mentioning VCCIO and VCSA settings, but I can't seem to find a definitive "Start here" voltage. Everyone keeps mentioning either "1" or ".01" for some kind of memory quirk on these boards? Oddly using XMP works sometimes, and other times it will just fail with this C4 code. I have a friend bringing me some RAM tomorrow to try and see if it is related to the kit I have.

Super frustrating. Single dad, haven't built my own system in quite a few years, and I feel like I'm banging my head against a wall. The intermittency of it all makes me wonder if there is an issue with the Powersupply. Brand new EVGA P1200.

If it makes a difference I am using TeamGroup Nighthawk DDR CL16 @ 3200 MHz (1.35v). I will reply back as soon as I can test these things. I also have a backup bios (F7 Was the bios it shipped with) and the latest F10b (non modded) and am going to try the modded one from here as well.
The very first setting you should check is the DDR VTT (termination). And that's easily shown in "Health." An incorrect DDR VTT will cause problems like this. I've already seen some RAM kits try to set 1.35v DDR voltage with DDR VTT (DDR Termination voltage) at 0.6v. 0.6v is the value for 1.2v DDR, because DDR VTT is supposed to be 1/2 DDR memory voltage.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is online now  
post #4019 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 03:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Ok, so I just got home, enabled XMP, rebooted to check voltages.

While dram a/b voltage is 1.368, the DDRVtt is sitting at 0.660.

This could absolutely be my headache, and when trying to apply manual settings I never changed the DDRVTT setting. So if XMP is disabled, and I manually calculate DDRVTT, it should be half of what the profile is giving? What about training voltage or ddrvpp?
Deathtech00 is offline  
post #4020 of 4182 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 04:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
The very first setting you should check is the DDR VTT (termination). And that's easily shown in "Health." An incorrect DDR VTT will cause problems like this. I've already seen some RAM kits try to set 1.35v DDR voltage with DDR VTT (DDR Termination voltage) at 0.6v. 0.6v is the value for 1.2v DDR, because DDR VTT is supposed to be 1/2 DDR memory voltage.
So, that seemed to work, since it was defaulting to 1.368 I did 1.37v and 0.685 VTT. Booted fine with all 4 sticks with manual voltage and xmp settings. Tried my overclock settings (basically the Gigabyte OC guide) and bam, C1 Error this time. Reset BIOS and had to remove, allow it to boot with default values, and oddly readd the ramsticks for it to boot past cycling C codes and F7. I am going to try the F10b modded bios from the nice gentleman above and see if that makes a difference.
Deathtech00 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (1 members and 6 guests)
Cuthalu
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off