(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 419 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4181 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 09:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montreal
Posts: 43
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
Support AORUS Memory Boost

Does anyone know what exactly this is?
Someone mentioned support for the memory modules that are 3200 base from gigabyte
AndrejB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4182 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 10:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 24
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by shocker94 View Post
Where did you find it? On the gigabyte site, the last bios is F10B. "B" stands for beta, "C" for what?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 7 utilizzando Tapatalk

I got it from Gigabyte support.
Smokediggity is online now  
post #4183 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 65
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Smokediggity View Post
I got it from Gigabyte support.
If i flash the 10c, can i use backup settings of the 10b version?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
shocker94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4184 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 03:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 24
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by shocker94 View Post
If i flash the 10c, can i use backup settings of the 10b version?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
No, you should not use a saved profile from another bios version.
Smokediggity is online now  
post #4185 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 04:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,053
Rep: 385 (Unique: 275)
Quote: Originally Posted by shocker94 View Post
If i flash the 10c, can i use backup settings of the 10b version?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
Redo your settings. It takes less than 5 minutes once you know what to change.
And you should add commonly used settings to your favorites on your very first profile. Your favorites are saved along with the profile.
The only annoying thing is changing memory timings where you have different subs and tets with various memory overclocks. It goes a lot faster if you just go old school and write them down on a piece of paper. Sure you could use your cellphone but that's for lazy people.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #4186 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 05:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 124
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
Support AORUS Memory Boost

Does anyone know what exactly this is?
Supports the new memory modules from Gigabyte, thus 'boosting' their cash inflow, if your stupid enough to buy them

TT View 71 RGB TGE | Gigabyte AORUS MASTER Z390 (F8b) | INTEL Core i7 8700K Pre-bin & Delid @ 5.0Ghz - EK SUPREMACY EVO RGB Nickel | GSkill Trident Z RGB 3200 (14 CAS) - 2 x 16Gb (32Gb) DDR4 | EVGA Supernova 850W G3 PSU | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 TI FTW3 - EK-FC1080 GTX TI FTW3 RGB Nickel | EK-XRES 140 REVO D5 PWM | EKWB CoolStream CE 420 | 1 x Samsung 970 Pro 512Gb NVMe - 1 x Samsung 970 EVO 500Gb NVMe - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 1Tb SSD | E5 DAC | ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q | Windows 10 Ent 2019 LTSC x64
scaramonga is offline  
post #4187 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 07:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
danyxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by lincolnunit View Post
@Wirerat

Yep....accidentally set my fans as Pull / Pull configuration LMAO...
I'm such a dummy. Temps at 4.9 are a whole lot better now, max 90 during Cinebench.
I then did 5.0ghz settings with offset of +.05 and now seeing max temp of 98, though there was thermal throttling but thats because I'm too scared to set my TJMAX temps to 110 degrees like some other people (would like to keep this for 5 years at least)- kept it at auto for now.

But most the time during the cinebench load at 5.0 ghz its in high 80's and low 90's. Still hot, but at least I'm not seeing all the cores hitting 100 anymore.

Gaming now seeing high 50's and mid 60's---atleast a 10 degree drop in temps (though haven't done an extensive 2-3 hour session yet).

I also made some edits from the guide I mentioned which boosted slightly better temps as well. I will share later when I get home, but basically enabled and disabled additional settings in the advance frequency section as well as manually changing the turbo frequency so that i won't be using 5.0ghz all the time. At first I hated this gigabyte board, but now I'm starting to understand all these settings in bios and loving it.

But to summarize...pull/pull configuration is REALLY REALLY REALLY BAD guys...don't do it lol.
I also had my fans all set up to exhaust for a while I mounted the intake fans correctly but I was holding the mounting plate wrong lol. After realizing and fixing the mistake got a massive temp drop, 13-15 celsius

aorus master
(11 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
gigabyte aorus master
GPU
gtx 970
RAM
corsair vengeance
Hard Drive
samsung ssd
Hard Drive
intel ssd
Power Supply
corsair rm750i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H100x High Performance
Case
Carcasa NZXT H500 Matte White
Operating System
windos10 x64
Monitor
acer g2460pg
▲ hide details ▲
danyxp is offline  
post #4188 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 07:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
redot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Hey guys, I just purchased new Aorus Z390 Ulta MB and I have few questions:
1: how can I connect 6 fans
2: which one of the plugs is for EKWB D5 Vario pump?
Somehow I got my parts, just done water-cooling and now I'm lost of where I have to connect my fans ... but with fans I have issues: a) only 4 Noctua PWM fans; b) 2 are Thermaltake fans from AIO so I will be using them trough TT hub. but where do i need to plug my 4 fans and a pump ? as my case is in win 303 ill be using it as open, no side panel ( the way I like ) and I won't be using an exhaust fan.
Thanks in advance.
redot is offline  
post #4189 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 03:29 PM
Go Again!
 
Wirerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 'MERICA
Posts: 5,621
Rep: 332 (Unique: 210)
Quote: Originally Posted by redot View Post
Hey guys, I just purchased new Aorus Z390 Ulta MB and I have few questions:
1: how can I connect 6 fans
2: which one of the plugs is for EKWB D5 Vario pump?
Somehow I got my parts, just done water-cooling and now I'm lost of where I have to connect my fans ... but with fans I have issues: a) only 4 Noctua PWM fans; b) 2 are Thermaltake fans from AIO so I will be using them trough TT hub. but where do i need to plug my 4 fans and a pump ? as my case is in win 303 ill be using it as open, no side panel ( the way I like ) and I won't be using an exhaust fan.
Thanks in advance.
There are 7 fan headers on the mobo. The D5 can plug into any one of those. If its the Vario (little red dial on the pump) it will just be reporting rpm speed of the pump and not pulling power as it has separate molex for power.

If its a pwm d5 it will be controlable through the mobo but still gets power from a separate psu connection.

I am using auros pro z390 with a custom loop. I have a total of 9 fans + a pwm ddc pump. I used the pump header at the bottom of the board for the pump.

The rest of the fans are spread around the other headers and I have a couple of two way pwm splitters.

Just do not mix 4 pin and 3 pin fans on the same header if you do run any splitters.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01DV1Z0Z4..._1RWyDbB9RESAR

CPU
i9 9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
GPU
Msi 1080ti gaming x
RAM
Corsair DDR4 3000mhz cl 15
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500 gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 1tb
Hard Drive
2tb WD 5400 rpm
Power Supply
Seasonic G-750
Cooling
EK XRES 140 DDC Top
Cooling
swiftech MCP-35X
Cooling
Gentle typhoon AP-15 X 3
Cooling
Be quite 140mm
Cooling
Nocuta 120mm Redux 1700rpm
Cooling
Bitspower DDC Heatsink Black
Cooling
Hardware Labs 240mm GTS
Cooling
EK Supremecy MX
Cooling
Ek 360mm pe rad
Cooling
Ek msi 1080ti gaming x waterblock
Case
Fractal Design R5
Operating System
WIN 10
Monitor
Acer XF250Q 240hz
Keyboard
G410 atlas
Mouse
G502
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Wirerat; 08-25-2019 at 03:32 PM.
Wirerat is offline  
post #4190 of 4629 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montreal
Posts: 43
Rep: 0
I noticed that at cold boot LinX residuals aren't equal, then after a reboot they are.
Also noticed slightly different idle voltages between the two.
Im running:
Ia ac/dc 80
Llc low
Dvid -0.020

Seems like gigabyte didn't solve all their cold boot issues, or did I do something wrong?
AndrejB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Smokediggity
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off