(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 505 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 11:03 AM
Go Again!
 
Wirerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 'MERICA
Posts: 5,770
Rep: 339 (Unique: 213)
Quote: Originally Posted by Lurifaks View Post

Thanks, but would the cpu hold all core 5ghz and dont drop down after the turbo period is over to 127w ?
Gigabyte aorus mobos do not enforce the standard Intel power limits when set on auto.

If you want it to throttle at 127w you will need to set those limits manually.

I must have miss understood what you were asking.

Quote:
With the Master , where is the most trustable cpu vcore reading? I belive in HWinfo , but there is so many readings for cpu and so many different values
Vrout is the most accurate representation of vcore.
Wirerat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 11:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,475
Rep: 398 (Unique: 284)
Quote: Originally Posted by Lurifaks View Post
With the Master , where is the most trustable cpu vcore reading? I belive in HWinfo , but there is so many readings for cpu and so many different values

Thanks
VR VOUT in the IR 35201 section.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #5043 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 11:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 44
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Wirerat View Post
Gigabyte aorus mobos do not enforce the standard Intel power limits when set on auto.

If you want it to throttle at 127w you will need to set those limits manually.

I must have miss understood what you were asking.



Vrout is the most accurate representation of vcore.
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
VR VOUT in the IR 35201 section.
Thank you guys
Lurifaks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5044 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 01:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bigfootnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 72
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
No issues at all. But how did you manage to cool it? What temps were you getting in those tests?
Average temps with Prime were low to mid 80C and max was 91C, with LinX was 2-3 degrees more. I've custom loop with two 360 rads and 12 fans with low rpm. On this setup I've reduced temp under stress test 10-15C which is great.

At the moment I'm testing AC=70, both Prime95 and LinX were failing with AVX. I'll do testing with Realbench v2.56, Battlefield V and AC Odyssey later on to see is it stable. As with AC=70 I've reduced voltage for 20mV and temp for additional 5 degrees.

I was under impression that I've lost silicon lottery with my CPU as it was asking for a lot voltage under manual settings, but with this setup it is completely different story. Thank you for the tip regarding using auto voltage and adjusting AC.

Intel Rig
(14 items)
Ryzen Rig
(10 items)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER
GPU
Gigabyte RTX 2080 Windforce
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z Neo RGB F4-3600C16D-16GTZN x 2
Hard Drive
Intel SSD 660P 3D2 QLC 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe x 2
Hard Drive
Adata XPG Series SX8200 Pro SSD, 1TB, M.2 (2280), PCIe 3.0 x4, 3D TLC NAND
Power Supply
Corsair RM850i
Cooling
EK-Supremacy MX
Cooling
EK-Vector RTX RE - Copper + Plexi & EK-Vector RTX Backplate - Black
Cooling
EK-CoolStream XE 360 (Triple)
Cooling
EK-CoolStream PE 360 (Triple)
Cooling
EK-XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM (incl. pump)
Case
Phanteks Eclipse P600S Anthracite Grey
Monitor
Dell P2418D
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard
Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
GPU
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2070 Windforce 8G Gaming
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z RGB F4-3600C16D-16GTZR 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3600Mhz CL16 x 2
Hard Drive
Adata XPG Series SX8200 SSD, 960GB, M.2 (2280), PCIe 3.0 x4
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 QVO MZ-76Q2T0BW 2TB x 2
Power Supply
Corsair RM 850i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro RGB AIO Liquid CPU Cooler 360mm Radiator
Case
Fractal Design Meshify Series C Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
bigfootnz is offline  
post #5045 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 04:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wingman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,648
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote: Originally Posted by Grobro View Post
Hi guys,
I'm running a 9700k on Aorus Master, stable at 5Ghz at a static 1.25v.
I was checking and trying some adaptive setting (as discussed here some time ago, after another user posted a sort of tutorial). Using those adaptive (-0.09 offset) settings I peak at 1.36v under load and i'm wondering if it's worth it...
And or what would be best for a 5ghz overclock.
If you set AC/DC load line to 0 that will allow + offset so your not using negative DVID. Using AC/DC load line 0 with + DVID will keep the idle voltage from lowering below stock default, to prevent low CPU load crashes.

i5 8600K OC 5.0GHz
Noctua NH-U14S
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370-HD3
G.SKILL Ripjaws v 16GB F4-3200C14D-16GVK XMP Speed 3200 14-14-14-34
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC ULTRA GAMING
ASUS VG279Q 27" 1920x1080p 144Hz IPS panel G-Sync compatible
wingman99 is offline  
post #5046 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 04:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Rep: 0
@Falkentyne
Sorry for asking as you might have said it already but i guess i missed it... i remember reading you saying you would NEVER use adaptive voltage but what was the reason for that?
thanks
Grobro is offline  
post #5047 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 04:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,850
Rep: 51 (Unique: 48)
9700k, z390 master. I manually set DDR voltage to 1.35. How come HWINFO always shows it at 1.368 and often jumps to 1.38?

Zensou is offline  
post #5048 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 04:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,475
Rep: 398 (Unique: 284)
Quote: Originally Posted by Grobro View Post
@Falkentyne
Sorry for asking as you might have said it already but i guess i missed it... i remember reading you saying you would NEVER use adaptive voltage but what was the reason for that?
thanks
Bios bugs.
I tried using DVID voltage. Didn't like the settings (was not stable with kedarwolf's settings).

Got bored and switched to a fixed saved profile (1.375v + Vcore LLC High @ 5.1) and loaded it.
Saved and entered Bios.

Saw 1.54v.
Instantly rebooted fast.
Saw 1.36v when I entered BIOS again.

Never again am I using DVID.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is offline  
post #5049 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wingman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,648
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Bios bugs.
I tried using DVID voltage. Didn't like the settings (was not stable with kedarwolf's settings).

Got bored and switched to a fixed saved profile (1.375v + Vcore LLC High @ 5.1) and loaded it.
Saved and entered Bios.

Saw 1.54v.
Instantly rebooted fast.
Saw 1.36v when I entered BIOS again.

Never again am I using DVID.
When setting DVID, also set AC/DC load-line to 0 and you won't have over voltage problem.

i5 8600K OC 5.0GHz
Noctua NH-U14S
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370-HD3
G.SKILL Ripjaws v 16GB F4-3200C14D-16GVK XMP Speed 3200 14-14-14-34
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC ULTRA GAMING
ASUS VG279Q 27" 1920x1080p 144Hz IPS panel G-Sync compatible
wingman99 is offline  
post #5050 of 5642 (permalink) Old 11-19-2019, 05:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 6,475
Rep: 398 (Unique: 284)
Quote: Originally Posted by wingman99 View Post
When setting DVID, also set AC/DC load-line to 0 and you won't have over voltage problem.
It wasn't overvoltage in DVID mode. DVID mode was working fine. It's a BIOS bug.
It was switching from DVID mode to fixed mode but kept the DVID offset applied in fixed mode, WITH fixed mode's loadline calibration, until i rebooted twice
That's= lots of voltage D:

There were other bugs before.
Example:
Switching from X cache frequency to auto cache frequency used to use the last "fixed" cache frequency. No idea if that bug was fixed, I think it was.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Last edited by Falkentyne; 11-19-2019 at 05:24 PM.
Falkentyne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 14 (2 members and 12 guests)
Emmanuel , reachthesky
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off