(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread) - Page 964 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Owners Thread)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9631 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 03:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by XGS-Duplicity View Post
get off of those ****ty beta bioses and newer bioses. All of them are trash, either old/wrong code or filled with bugs that affect performance. I see users get best results with f9 or f10b. Don't bother with anything else.
Ironically I was on F9 before the update. Any info on the rest of the main question at hand?
Jack051 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9632 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 03:38 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 585
Quote: Originally Posted by Jack051 View Post
Ironically I was on F9 before the update. Any info on the rest of the main question at hand?

Check out gigabyte's official z390 aorus master? OC guide on youtube.
XGS-Duplicity is offline  
post #9633 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 03:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by XGS-Duplicity View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by Jack051 View Post
Ironically I was on F9 before the update. Any info on the rest of the main question at hand?

Check out gigabyte's official z390 aorus master? OC guide on youtube.
Will take a look, ty
Jack051 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9634 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 09:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
-SE7EN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,535
Rep: 32 (Unique: 29)
Hey, can anyone tell me how to fix spd write on the motherboard (aorus z390 pro wifi)? I tried searching, but 'spd' 'ram' and 'rgb' are all too short to use. I need to be able to access my ram rgb so it isn't always one, but it doesn't show up in iCue, and it seems that spd write is the cause of this.
-SE7EN- is offline  
post #9635 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 09:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KedarWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 314 (Unique: 199)
Quote: Originally Posted by -SE7EN- View Post
Hey, can anyone tell me how to fix spd write on the motherboard (aorus z390 pro wifi)? I tried searching, but 'spd' 'ram' and 'rgb' are all too short to use. I need to be able to access my ram rgb so it isn't always one, but it doesn't show up in iCue, and it seems that spd write is the cause of this.
I had to mod the BIOS with instructions from the WinRaid forum to enable SPD Write.

https://www.win-raid.com/t5202f16-Gi...SPD-Write.html

KedarWolf-AMD 3950x @ CCX 44.50/44.00/43.50/43.25GHZ - Motherboard MSI X570 MEG Unify - G.Skill Trident Z Neo CL16 3600MHZ 2x16GB 15-16-10-14-30 2T - 264 tRFC @ 3800MHZ 1.42v Gear Down Mode Disabled- Gigabyte/EVGA 2X 1080 Ti SLI FTW3 Kingpin Fix BIOS - 2x 1TB Sabrent Gen 4 M.2 System/Storage Drives- PSU Corsair AX1600i - Samsung 49" CHG90 QLED 32:9 Gaming Monitor - Logitech G502 Lightspeed Mouse- Logitech Lightspeed Mouse Pad
CPU
3950x
Motherboard
MSI X570 MEG Unify
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti SC Black EKWB Waterblock And Backplate
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti FE EKWB Waterblock And Backplate
RAM
Trident Z Neo 2x16GB 16-16-16-36 3600
Hard Drive
Sabrient Gen 4 1TB M.2
Hard Drive
Sabrient Gen 4 1TB M.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX1600i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 240
Cooling
EKWB Predator 360
Case
Thermaltake X9
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise 19628
Monitor
49" Samsung LC49HG90DMNXZA
Monitor
27" BenQ GW2760
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Mousepad
Logitech Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by KedarWolf; 07-30-2020 at 09:23 PM.
KedarWolf is offline  
post #9636 of 9690 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 09:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
-SE7EN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,535
Rep: 32 (Unique: 29)
Quote: Originally Posted by KedarWolf View Post
I had to mod the BIOS with instructions from the WinRaid forum to enable SPD Write.

https://www.win-raid.com/t5202f16-Gi...SPD-Write.html

ok, I will make a post there now. Seen that thread earlier through google searches, was hoping there was a better fix in place by now. Just upgraded from an old 2600k, this motherboard is giving me a headache so far. Thanks for the help, this will hopefully be the last of the bigger problems with this board.
-SE7EN- is offline  
post #9637 of 9690 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 585
how do I prevent windows update from every activating? I literally just did a fresh wipe, disabled wuaserv, stopped the service and then as soon as I plugged in my ethernet cable and opened Microsoft edge, windows update goes off. How do I prevent this from happening on my device. I don't want any updates ever. none. please help. I don't want anything modifying my machine unless I click install myself.


Also, what is secure boot mode do in the bios?
What does CSM do in the bios?

I noticed I had a custom boot mode setup in the bios, unknown to me, I never did it. I just played with some settings and restore factory keys or something and then switch from system to set up mode or whatever it is, disabled csm and enabled secure boot mode and passworded my bios. am I protected or is this vulnerable? I don't know what any of this stuff does and the manual does not explain what these features do or how they impact my system.

Could the custom bios boot mode enable someone else to control my internet connection? Anytime I mouth off, internet gets cut for 10 minutes. How do I secure my bios and internet adaptor? Do I need to sell off my hardware or something? Do I need to exchange modem at internet service provider?

Last edited by XGS-Duplicity; 08-01-2020 at 10:16 PM.
XGS-Duplicity is offline  
post #9638 of 9690 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 10:16 PM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 8,082
Rep: 463 (Unique: 321)
Quote: Originally Posted by XGS-Duplicity View Post
how do I prevent windows update from every activating? I literally just did a fresh wipe, disabled wuaserv, stopped the service and then as soon as I plugged in my ethernet cable and opened Microsoft edge, windows update goes off. How do I prevent this from happening on my device. I don't want any updates ever. none. please help. I don't want anything modifying my machine unless I click install myself.


Also, what is secure boot mode do in the bios?
What does CSM do in the bios?

I noticed I had a custom boot mode setup in the bios, unknown to me, I never did it. I just played with some settings and restore factory keys or something and then switch from system to set up mode or whatever it is, disabled csm and enabled secure boot mode and passworded my bios. am I protected or is this vulnerable? I don't know what any of this stuff does and the manual does not explain what these features do or how they impact my system.

Could the custom bios boot mode enable someone else to control my internet connection? Anytime I mouth off, internet gets cut for 10 minutes. How do I secure my bios and internet adaptor? Do I need to sell off my hardware or something?

https://www.oo-software.com/en/shutup10

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is offline  
post #9639 of 9690 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 10:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 585
Wait, so was this Microsoft or was this intel or was it this website controlling my internet? It's not coincidence That I get a "customer improvement program logon" followed up by "dns" event in windows event viewer right before my internet gets cut off EVERY TIME I mouth off. It's not a coincidence. I'm not stupid. So tell me, Is it Microsoft, is it intel, or is it this website? If you guys don't want me apart of this scene just tell me and i'll leave and never come back.

Last edited by XGS-Duplicity; 08-01-2020 at 10:50 PM.
XGS-Duplicity is offline  
post #9640 of 9690 (permalink) Old 08-02-2020, 08:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kargeras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 182
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by XGS-Duplicity View Post
Try manual timings CL17 or below with tRC=tCL + tRAS
Is tRC value visibile in ASRock Timing Configuration?

I can see it just fine in Master's BIOS.

Intel 9900KS + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Kraken X62 AIO @ 2x140mm (~1800RPM) front push
Aorus Master @ BIOS F11e + Seasonic Prime Titanium 1000w PSU
G.Skill Ripjaws 4x16GB (F4-3200C14Q-64GVK) | 3500Mhz, 15-15-15-34 @ 1.39v
Phanteks Eclipse P600S | front lid half-open | top lid closed
Fans 1x140mm (~1200RPM) front intake | 2x140mm top exhaust (silent ~600RPM) | 1x140mm (silent ~700RPM) back exhaust
ALL fans RPMs (including Kraken X62's) are stated during maximum load.

Last edited by Kargeras; 08-02-2020 at 09:00 AM.
Kargeras is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off