Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390) problem with 4600Mhz memory search to take best because 4600 is impossible - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390) problem with 4600Mhz memory search to take best because 4600 is impossible

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
Trying to learn ^^
 
Fraizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 295
Rep: 0
@Jpmboy

i did that:

- Disabled the switch Mem Ok of the motherboard
- reset the bios with the buton near the bios flash back
- select 4000Mhz
- i put 1.25v for vccio and sa

- i get problem to put the timing you ask me to put (i never did that before) then i select "mode 2" and after i succed to found an area just to put 2 times the 16... please check the attached picture.

and it tryed alone many time to boot but dosent work... then after puting every timing in auto i tried 3900mhz 3800 3700... dosent work... only the 3600Mhz is working at the moment with timing at Auto

i am ready to test any things to fix my 4600 problem :/

--- EDIT / Update : i forget to say i tried at 4000Mhz to put my dram voltage from 1.45 to 1.50volts and the VCCIO and the SA at 1.30volts both and same result cant boot (BUT i let all timing and mode by default = Auto).


@Dillmiester :

i am little lost t what i must do i am little lost of what you tell me to do. dont know where to go exactly...

normaly the royal and not royal mean the trident Z RGB are exactly the same.. on the gskill web sit i see they are too at 1.45volts -> https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4...gtzr#tabs-spec
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190126_054630_resized.jpg
Views:	257
Size:	336.4 KB
ID:	249310  


Last edited by Fraizer; 01-25-2019 at 10:20 PM.
Fraizer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 10:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dillmiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Port Richey FL
Posts: 1,508
Rep: 85 (Unique: 76)
Turn off Maximus tweak I believe its in the memory presets at the bottom when you get inside that will loosen your timings quite a bit and from there you can tighten them.

On my freinds Hero you leave System Agent and VCCIO at auto they will raise pretty significantly automatically in relation to the frequency so setting them manually might leave you with too little.



Last edited by Dillmiester; 01-25-2019 at 10:18 PM.
Dillmiester is offline  
post #13 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Trying to learn ^^
 
Fraizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 295
Rep: 0
when i turned off i need to put some value ? or i let all on auto ?

EDIT: i just check i can choose only Auto or mode 1 or mode 2. i cant disable that here. or it is in another area
Fraizer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 10:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dillmiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Port Richey FL
Posts: 1,508
Rep: 85 (Unique: 76)
Leave it auto It would help to have some more bios shots if you would.


Dillmiester is offline  
post #15 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
Trying to learn ^^
 
Fraizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 295
Rep: 0
already teste in auto even at 3700 it not boot
Fraizer is offline  
post #16 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-25-2019, 10:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dillmiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Port Richey FL
Posts: 1,508
Rep: 85 (Unique: 76)
Im saying to have it set to auto when you load the RAW MHZ profile when you select it in the memory presets you will see the new timings, make sure its at 1.5 and F10.


Dillmiester is offline  
post #17 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-26-2019, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Trying to learn ^^
 
Fraizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 295
Rep: 0
@Dillmiester

i follow this :

- put at 4000Mhz
- set the "mode" in auto (not mode 1 or 2)
- load the raw mhz profile

it make me boot under winbdows 10 i tried too with 4400Mhz it boot (always at ddr at 1.45v vccio & sa both at 1.25v)

i tried at 4500Mhz it took a very long time but it to boot... but each restart is veryyy long. i tried at 1.5volts and vccio & sa both at 1.30v it look more or less the same i tried those last voltages at 4600Mhz but dont boot at all.


here is my screen timing at 4400Mhz... i tried cinebench but i dont saw any difference compare when i was at 3200Mhz
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4400.jpg
Views:	381
Size:	91.6 KB
ID:	249378  


Last edited by Fraizer; 01-26-2019 at 09:55 AM.
Fraizer is offline  
post #18 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-26-2019, 10:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nizzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,472
Rep: 53 (Unique: 43)
Most easy fix is to swap MB to z390 Gene, and use 2x 8GB

CPU24/7) 7980xe - 7900xMOBO: ASUS Rampage Apex x299 / Asrock Taichi x299RAM: 4x 3600c15 / 4x4266c19/ 4x4000 c17 GPU: 2x MSI tri X 2080ti / 1060tiSTORAGE: Areca 1883i HDD R6 + Samsung 850PROs R0 - 3x SM961 nvme 1TB - 3x Intel Optane 900p 480GBCASE: LD cooling V8 R/B / ld cooling reverse R/BMonitor: Acer x34 /Asus 27 AQ 4k g-sync
Nizzen is offline  
post #19 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-26-2019, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Trying to learn ^^
 
Fraizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 295
Rep: 0
haha probably... ^^

@Dillmiester

- i tried for the moment with the XMP 1 and i answer to the question after that "No" . i did right ? i put my memory voltage at 1.45v (constructor voltage) and i decide like this because i read on other post for high freq memory to put at vccio and Sa both 1.300v and i suceed to boot until 4500Mhz !!! ^^ after that i put on the VCCIO and SA both 1.250V it boot again but it took much much long time than 1.300volts...

- Can you please tell me wich XMP to load ? the XMP 1 or 2 ? (to understand: what is the difference between them ?)

- to boot at 4600Mhz i have to increase more than 1.300v the VCCIO and SA ?



Last edited by Fraizer; 01-26-2019 at 10:34 AM.
Fraizer is offline  
post #20 of 71 (permalink) Old 01-26-2019, 10:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dillmiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Port Richey FL
Posts: 1,508
Rep: 85 (Unique: 76)
Its most likely one timing thats still too tight thats all, the reason I had you load that preset is because clearly the XMP profile was not helping the situation and we needed much looser timings without hunting them down and manually punching them in.

Like I said we need more shots, of your timings specifically voltages as well.

*Bios also has a screenshot function I want to say but I never tried it.

*Also stop trying to manually set the SA and VCCIO because on auto it will scale it significantly itself.



Last edited by Dillmiester; 01-26-2019 at 10:44 AM.
Dillmiester is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off