Why reinstall Windows on Platform change? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Why reinstall Windows on Platform change?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Telstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,010
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
Quote: Originally Posted by white owl View Post
It only matters if Windows doesn't reconfigure it's self for the new platform like new chipset drivers, clearing the old ones from the reg, new USB configuration etc.
This. You should analyze carefully the event manager, check all driver versions (get intel chipset ones from intel), then u can rule out a fresh install.

Long ago I had no issues with motherboard upgrade prior to p67 and w7. I can assume that this still hold true with z170 and above & w10 YMMV.

new rig 2019:
Intel 9900k >5ghz | Asus Maximus XI Gene | Eisbaer 360 LT (custom loop in progress) | bequiet! Dark Base 700 white edition | Team group Nighthawk 16GB 4000mhz | MSI RTX 2070 Armor | Storage: Intel Optane 900p 280GB + Samsung 970 evo plus 1TB + WD Red 3TB | Corsair HX850i | Benq BL3200PT 1440p | 1Gbit ftth |
Telstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-07-2019, 02:23 PM
Eastern Bloc Electronics
 
Pawelr98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland, Bydgoszcz
Posts: 1,529
Rep: 54 (Unique: 44)
With Win7 I actually jumped from Gigabyte 870A-USB3(AMD 870) to Asus Crosshair IV Formula (AMD 890FX) and then to Asrock X99 Extreme 4.

All without reinstall.
After booting I just cleared older drivers and installed new ones.

So basically running the same installation since December 2013.
A fresh install I made when I purchased my first SSD I use to this day(840EVO 120GB).

Even the fastest pc in the world cannot beat imagination.
Spoiler!
CPU
i7 [email protected]@1.325V 2.05V input
Motherboard
Asrock X99 Extreme 4
GPU
Sapphire R9 290X [Uber Mode]
GPU
Nvidia Geforce GT240 GDDR5 512MB [PhysX + analog output]
RAM
Crucial Ballistix 2400mhz 4GB 1.3V
RAM
Crucial [email protected] 4GB 1.3V
RAM
Crucial [email protected] 4GB 1.3V
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 120GB[OS]
Hard Drive
WD Red 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 840EVO 120GB[Arma 3]
Power Supply
Cooler Master Real Power 850w
Cooling
Koolance 380A [modded for LGA2011v3]
Cooling
MCP655 with Alphacool HF acetal top [5th gear]
Cooling
Cooltek 120mm rad [antec tri-speed]
Cooling
Black Water Ultimate 123 [3x Corsair AF120 Performance Edition]
Cooling
Feser 10/13 UV Tubing
Cooling
Alphacool CKC clear
Cooling
Cooltek 120mm Rad [Corsair SP120 High Performance Edition]
Cooling
Alphacool GPX-A 290 [290X waterblock]
Case
Cooler Master Haf 932 Amd Edition
Operating System
Windows 7 Ulitimate 64 bit
Monitor
LG 29EA93 [2560x1080]
Monitor
Samsung SMB2030N [1600x900]
Monitor
LG L1715S [1280x1024]
Monitor
DIY display on V59 controller[[email protected]]
Keyboard
4Tech X7 G800
Mouse
Microsoft Mobile Mouse 4000
Audio
Superlux hd681
Audio
FiiO E07K
Audio
SoundMax Superbeam [bundled with P5B DLX]
Other
Scythe Kaze Master Pro 6 chanell
Other
2x Sharkoon 30cm red cold cathodes
Other
2x Revoltec 10cm UV cold cathodes
CPU
Athlon II X2 250 @2GHZ @1core
Motherboard
Gigabyte 870A-USB3
GPU
Ati X600 128MB
RAM
GoodRam 4gb 1333mhz
Hard Drive
Hitachi Ultrastar 1TB
Hard Drive
6x Hitachi 2TB (RAID 6)
Hard Drive
Samsung 40gb[OS]
Hard Drive
2x160GB RAID 1
Power Supply
Pentagram Silent Force 460W
Operating System
Debian 8.2.0 x64
Other
Ever Eco Pro 700 CDS [UPS]
Other
Edimax EW-7318USg [Access Point]
▲ hide details ▲
Pawelr98 is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 10:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ensavier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 69
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
From what I understand this was a bigger problem a while ago than it is now, and even then seemed only really a problem for RAID related changes. Usually windows 10 at least, maybe 8.1/7 as well, will detect that the drivers you have aren't the right ones and will try to load a generic "microsoft" driver and/or search for a better one it has access to. There can be some conflicts that still pop up with some devices on a mobo change. For instance, when I popped out a ASUS something I forget for a X399 MEG Creation my Sound Blaster Z drivers were causing a blue screen when I didn't reinstall for some reason. Fixing it was as easy as a safe mode boot and getting rid of them but I was getting a new NVME so I reinstalled anyway and just backed up with ACRONIS.

If there aren't errors effecting you then you're probably safe. The real killer is if there is a potential error chilling in the background that you don't notice and then when you plug something new in, it can become a real PITA to track down. I don't know if that's really a thing you have to worry about anymore.

Money Waster 9000
(23 items)
Game guy thing
(0 items)
CPU
AMD 2990wx
Motherboard
MEG X399 Creation
GPU
Waterforce RTX 2080 ti
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 128GB (8 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2933 (PC4 23400) AMD X399 Desktop Memory Model F4-2933C14Q2-128GFX
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 970 PRO M.2 2280 1TB PCIe Gen3. X4, NVMe 1.3 64L V-NAND 2-bit MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) MZ-V7P1T0BW
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe PCI-Express 3.0 x4 Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) MZ-V6P1T0BW
Hard Drive
WD Black 6TB Performance Desktop Hard Disk Drive - 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 256MB Cache 3.5 Inch - WD6003FZBX
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 2.5" 500GB SATA III 3D NAND Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) CT500MX500SSD1
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 P2 220-P2-1600-X1 80+ PLATINUM 1600W Fully Modular EVGA ECO Mode Includes FREE Power On Self Tester Power Supply
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Neo Waterblock, AMD Threadripper CPU (Socket TR4), Black Chrome
Case
Thermaltake Core WP200
Operating System
Windows 10 professionsal
Operating System
Ubuntu
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HK
Monitor
Acer Predator XB271HK
Monitor
Acer Predator X27
Keyboard
G910 orion spark
Mouse
G502 Proteus Spectrum
Mousepad
Corsair RGB I forget
Audio
Sound Blaster Z
Other
EK-XRES 140 Revo D5
Other
EK-CoolStream XE 360 (Triple)
Other
EK-CoolStream XE 240 (Dual)
▲ hide details ▲
Ensavier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 10:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PharmingInStyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: California
Posts: 131
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Because that's the next step if a reboot doesn't work? Sort of like what a foreign tech support person would say.
PharmingInStyle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off