Setting boost multiplier on gigabyte z390m? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Setting boost multiplier on gigabyte z390m?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-27-2019, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Setting boost multiplier on gigabyte z390m?

It's been a while since I've overclocked anything, last time I did it there was a simple field in the bios to increase the intel boost multiplier and boom, done.

I just built a system with an i5-9600k and a Gigabyte z390m motherboard and can't for the life of me find where I'm supposed to play around with the boost multipliers. There's a space that looks like you can do it for individual cores, but not a global "set it to this for everything" like there used to be, and all the tutorials I can find are for the z390 aorus which appears to have a different firmware.

If someone could point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated
OCNorbz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-28-2019, 10:34 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,637
Rep: 1429 (Unique: 725)
if there's no option to sync all cores (unless your BIOS is from 1942, there should be), just set all the multipliers for each core to the same value.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(9 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
XPG SX8200 Pro NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
2x Samsung 860 1TB RAID 0
Hard Drive
WD Blue 4TB SSD
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Cooling
Raijintek Morpheus II
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU 27" 1440p
Monitor
LG 24UD58 24" 4K
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MK730 (MX Blue)
Mouse
Glorious Model D
Mousepad
X-Ray 27" x 14"
Audio
Klipsch PowerGate
Audio
Schiit Hel
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston DDR4 2400 16GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 480GB
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Keyboard
Dierya DK63-BT 60% (Outemu Blue)
Mouse
Logitech G603 Wireless
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-28-2019, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
There's a spot that defines turbo for each individual core, but when I bumped them up even leaving everything else untouched/auto, it completely disabled C states and the cores just run full blast 24/7.
OCNorbz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off