ASUS ROG Dominus Extreme CPU code 00 (New Build) - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ASUS ROG Dominus Extreme CPU code 00 (New Build)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 04:01 PM
Invalid Media
 
J7SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 853
Rep: 19 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by elderan View Post
Ya the no m.2 caught me off guard, I just assumed it had it on the board. I plan to use NVME, what did you end up using?

It does seem lacking in features being such an expensive motherboard. Compared to the asus which has like everything on it.

I did not know it was that limited of a run.


I saw that and I would have used it over the Gigabyte C621 most likely. If it pops up on amazon in the next week I will give it a shot. I love the fact it has a MOS block build in.

Jacob from EVGA is quite active (at least used to be) here at OCN...you can always PM him and ask about the SR3 Dark release schedule
J7SC is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elderan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 279
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
So apparently https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 only works in the PCIE x16 slot which I need for SLI.

elderan is offline  
post #33 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 03:42 PM
ლ(╹ε╹ლ)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8,060
Quote: Originally Posted by elderan View Post
So apparently https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 only works in the PCIE x16 slot which I need for SLI.
That's true, since it uses the first 4 lanes for the first module, second 4 for second drive and so on up to 16.


Duality92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elderan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 279
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duality92 View Post
That's true, since it uses the first 4 lanes for the first module, second 4 for second drive and so on up to 16.

Sending it back and ordered the PCIE adapters you linked earlier. I need two of them.

I still have another Asus coming this week, if it works all of this will not matter but I dont have high hopes it will work.

elderan is offline  
post #35 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 05:35 PM
ლ(╹ε╹ლ)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8,060
Quote: Originally Posted by elderan View Post
Sending it back and ordered the PCIE adapters you linked earlier. I need two of them.

I still have another Asus coming this week, if it works all of this will not matter but I dont have high hopes it will work.
I'm using two too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	68511977_2288528294533823_6656039457176682496_n.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	293.1 KB
ID:	286128  



Duality92 is offline  
post #36 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elderan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 279
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by Duality92 View Post
I'm using two too.
Are you not using the heat sinks?

I actually have these already

https://i.imgur.com/AJaGWo1.jpg

but I ordered the ones with the heatsinks from amazon because I figured they would run too hot.


https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....L._SL1000_.jpg

elderan is offline  
post #37 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-05-2019, 07:07 AM
ლ(╹ε╹ლ)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8,060
Mine didn't have heatsink.


Duality92 is offline  
post #38 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-18-2019, 02:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Sitting in the same boat as you @'elderan'...
Also tried 2 motherboards with the same result, ordered already a second 3175X...

Will arrive hopefully on Tuesday...

It's a shame that Asus just give a damn about it...

I mean how many boards should we check?

Very pissed about this situation, it's like buying a car without a engine...
DSM2 is offline  
post #39 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-18-2019, 05:51 PM
ლ(╹ε╹ლ)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8,060
Aorus guy, it's where it's at.


Duality92 is offline  
post #40 of 42 (permalink) Old 08-19-2019, 03:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
its not like you can go in any shop and order a aorus extreme....
In Germany its not possible to buy it anywhere and I can't just buy another board without getting my money back from the the DOMINUS Purchase...
DSM2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off