Takes three restarts for pc to work - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Takes three restarts for pc to work

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 01:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 341
Rep: 0
Takes three restarts for pc to work

Hey guys so title says it all,

I have had my PC for about 4 years now and for the last 3 - 5 months when I turn the PC off and come back to it the next day occasionally it will start and there will be no display on the monitors, but on second restart it will bring up a screen which I have attached, then on third restart it will start normally with no error messages or anything.

Any ideas?

Thanks !

Also I was not sure where to post this but seeing as it was a intel mobo/cpu I thought this was the next best place
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	67434944_505977183487121_68444345425985536_n.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	285604  


Last edited by Jordan32; 08-03-2019 at 02:01 AM.
Jordan32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 04:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 341
Rep: 0
bumpy
Jordan32 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 09:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 5,933
Rep: 380 (Unique: 272)
Please do not bump a post 3 hours after you make one, at 3 AM in the morning when the vast majority of people here are sleeping. Wait a few days.

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM
Falkentyne is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 09:16 AM
Senior OCN Member
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37,978
Rep: 2737 (Unique: 1626)
It would be somewhat helpful if you listed all of the parts in the PC or better yet fill out your rig and have it visible under your sig

Seravee
(30 items)
CPU
Intel Core I7 6850K
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 500 GB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP510 1,92 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf 12 TB
Hard Drive
WD Ultrastar DC HC530 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 12 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 16 TB
Optical Drive
LG CH12NS30
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
LG 55C8 OLED TV
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2 with Cherry MX Silent
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mouse
HyperX Fury S XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598
Audio
Onkyo TX NR646
Audio
Dali Opticon Vokal
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 2
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 1
Audio
Dali E12 F Subwoofer
Audio
Sennheiser HD-599
Other
CableMod 30 CM Magnetic Red LED strip
▲ hide details ▲
shilka is online now  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 341
Rep: 0
Z170 AR Asus
I7 6700k
3200mhz G.SKILL 16gb
840 evo PRO 500gb
750w gold Seasonic

Cheers
Jordan32 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 10:20 AM
Senior OCN Member
 
shilka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37,978
Rep: 2737 (Unique: 1626)
Please list all the parts like i asked before so what model Seasonic and what GPU and CPU cooler? And yes that matters
Also do you have anything overclocked

Seravee
(30 items)
CPU
Intel Core I7 6850K
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR4 Savage 3000 MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 500 GB
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP510 1,92 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf 12 TB
Hard Drive
WD Ultrastar DC HC530 14 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 12 TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 16 TB
Optical Drive
LG CH12NS30
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750 watt
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Monitor
Asus PG279Q
Monitor
LG 55C8 OLED TV
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2 with Cherry MX Silent
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
Mouse
HyperX Fury S XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD 598
Audio
Onkyo TX NR646
Audio
Dali Opticon Vokal
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 2
Audio
x2 Dali Opticon 1
Audio
Dali E12 F Subwoofer
Audio
Sennheiser HD-599
Other
CableMod 30 CM Magnetic Red LED strip
▲ hide details ▲
shilka is online now  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 10:24 AM
DRAM Obsessor
 
CJMitsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,016
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Id bet memory is not stable and causing it. Sounds to me it is trying to run memory training and the training is failing.

CPU- AMD Ryzen [email protected] *
MOTHERBOARD- ROG Crosshair VII Hero
GPU- EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 w/ XOC [email protected] (Morpheus Cooler)
RAM- G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR @ 3800mhz (14-15-15-22-36-1T)
COOLING- CORSAIR Hydro Series H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 (x7)
CASE- Silverstone RL06 Pro (Modified)
MONITORS- VIOTEK GN32C (x2)


CJMitsuki is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-03-2019, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cloudforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,260
Rep: 60 (Unique: 46)
Quote: Originally Posted by CJMitsuki View Post
Id bet memory is not stable and causing it. Sounds to me it is trying to run memory training and the training is failing.

that's the same thing i was thinking as i read the OP.

Cloudforever is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 07:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
treetops422's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 139
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Contact your mobo mnfer. The same thing happened with my new build when I tried to set the ram above 2667. This is what fixed it for me. But you probably just have to reseat the ram. Maybe flash the bios idk

  • Enter into the UEFI bios restart the m/b and press F2/Del on your KB.
  • Once you inside the UEFi bios. Go to Advance mode Press F9 (load default setting), and go to OC tweaker tab. Load the XMP, and select the DRAM FREQ to 3200mhz first. If you able to boot up with 3200mhz.
  • Please start it with one stick of memory first. The memory has to install on the A2 (2nd DIMM) slots.
  • Please have memory install on A2 first.
treetops422 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Jordan32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 341
Rep: 0
Hey guys, Thanks for the responses.

Turns out it was just a faulty motherboard. all ram/cpu, etc was fine.

Cheers,

Jordan
Jordan32 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off