8600k, is this normal? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

8600k, is this normal?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wall000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
8600k, is this normal?

Hi, is this high vCore normal for an 8600k at stock settings? I've set the 'SVID Behaviour' to 'Best-case scenario' on my ROG Strix Z370-H Gaming and the reported vCore under load is higher than the SVID.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vcore.png
Views:	20
Size:	524.7 KB
ID:	299160  


Last edited by wall000; 10-02-2019 at 11:54 AM. Reason: typo
wall000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 12:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bratislav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 30
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Hi,

AI Tweaker => Internal CPU Power Management => set IA AC Load Line & IA DC Load Line to 0.01
Bratislav is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 12:02 PM
The last VRM burner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2,236
Rep: 44 (Unique: 27)
Just disable SVID.

PC for all
(21 items)
CPU
i7 5775c @4.2GHz/3.8GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 5
GPU
Iris Pro 6200
RAM
F3-2400C11D-16GAB Samsung Rev. Q
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 860
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus 750W
Cooling
Artcic Liquid Freezer II 360mm
Cooling
Arctic P12 PWM x2
Cooling
Arctic P14 x4
Case
LianLi 330X
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit Pro
Monitor
Samsung C24FG73FQUX
Monitor
Benq GL2250 80Hz
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe Red Silent + 1.6x6mm o-rings
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 600
Mousepad
Artisan FX Raiden
Audio
Audio in Motion SC808 + MUSES8820 + 2x 2xLME49990
Audio
AKG M220
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
Mayflash F300 Arcade Stick
▲ hide details ▲
BroadPwns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wall000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Bratislav View Post
Hi,

AI Tweaker => Internal CPU Power Management => set IA AC Load Line & IA DC Load Line to 0.01
Thank you, that fixed it. What does it actually do?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fixed.png
Views:	9
Size:	521.1 KB
ID:	299164  


Last edited by wall000; 10-02-2019 at 12:23 PM.
wall000 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-02-2019, 12:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bratislav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 30
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Bratislav is offline  
Reply

Tags
8600k , Asus , svid , vcore , z370

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off