Asus Maximus hero XII wifi LAN 5gbit problems - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Asus Maximus hero XII wifi LAN 5gbit problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 03:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wertyrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Asus Maximus hero XII wifi LAN 5gbit problems

Hello there folks , I am an owner of Asus maximus hero XII wifi , paired with 10700k.
running 4x8 gb RAM XMP 3000mhz.
No overclock ( unless you count XMP as OC ).

Yet if i use 5gbit Aquantia lan , some websites ( such as my internal router config page ) wont load up .... if I plug it to intel 1 gbit port no issues are present ... any ideas ?

P.S. running windows 10 pro 64 bit Version 2004 build 19041.329 and running latest drivers ( atleast the ones i could find on both asus and aquantia) marvel lan driver 2.1.18.0. AND yes I only use 1gbit internet, but still i dont see why 5gbit port should malfunction ?
wertyrass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 03:57 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
 
cstkl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,875
Rep: 77 (Unique: 58)
What is the router your are paired with??
What is the bios you are using atm??

Updated everything??

Ppl are having some issue atm with intel nics on formula/extreme.
cstkl1 is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 04:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wertyrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Router : Asus RT 1200g+
Motherboard bios : Version 0607 2020/06/11
Everything is as new as possible ( since i got the board and cpu yesterday ).

P.S. I have no issues with intel , only on marvel tho.
wertyrass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 04:10 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
 
cstkl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,875
Rep: 77 (Unique: 58)
Quote: Originally Posted by wertyrass View Post
Router : Asus RT 1200g+
Motherboard bios : Version 0607 2020/06/11
Everything is as new as possible ( since i got the board and cpu yesterday ).

P.S. I have no issues with intel , only on marvel tho.
Manually set the link nego
Try enable or disable ipv6 on adapter properties.

Armory crate.. all drivers are updated??
cstkl1 is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 04:14 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wertyrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by cstkl1 View Post
Manually set the link nego
Try enable or disable ipv6 on adapter properties.

Armory crate.. all drivers are updated??
All is as new as possible.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drivers.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	182.7 KB
ID:	355954  

wertyrass is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 08:35 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,836
Rep: 455 (Unique: 316)
Quote: Originally Posted by wertyrass View Post
Hello there folks , I am an owner of Asus maximus hero XII wifi , paired with 10700k.
running 4x8 gb RAM XMP 3000mhz.
No overclock ( unless you count XMP as OC ).

Yet if i use 5gbit Aquantia lan , some websites ( such as my internal router config page ) wont load up .... if I plug it to intel 1 gbit port no issues are present ... any ideas ?

P.S. running windows 10 pro 64 bit Version 2004 build 19041.329 and running latest drivers ( atleast the ones i could find on both asus and aquantia) marvel lan driver 2.1.18.0. AND yes I only use 1gbit internet, but still i dont see why 5gbit port should malfunction ?
2.1.18.0 is a terrible driver. I get disconnected and massive packet loss in Overwatch with it. Try the latest driver on Marvell's own website, 2.1.21.0 or newer. Works perfectly.
I don't know if you can flash the 10G firmware. That's a 5G or 10G? Or the wifi is aquantia too?

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wertyrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
2.1.18.0 is a terrible driver. I get disconnected and massive packet loss in Overwatch with it. Try the latest driver on Marvell's own website, 2.1.21.0 or newer. Works perfectly.
I don't know if you can flash the 10G firmware. That's a 5G or 10G? Or the wifi is aquantia too?
1st of all where can i get newer driver ? Since my 5 gbit is marvel AQ111C, theres only one option listed(2.1.18.0 ) (https://driverdownloads.aquantia.com/ ???).
Wifi is Intel® Wi-Fi 6 AX201
The Hero 12 has 2 LAN ports , 1 Gbit intel , and 1 Marvel 5 Gbit
wertyrass is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 09:25 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,836
Rep: 455 (Unique: 316)
Quote: Originally Posted by wertyrass View Post
1st of all where can i get newer driver ? Since my 5 gbit is marvel AQ111C, theres only one option listed(2.1.18.0 ) (https://driverdownloads.aquantia.com/ ???).
Wifi is Intel® Wi-Fi 6 AX201
The Hero 12 has 2 LAN ports , 1 Gbit intel , and 1 Marvel 5 Gbit
Did you read my message??
I told you where to get it already!!!!!

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
wertyrass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Did you read my message??
I told you where to get it already!!!!!
Does not even list AQ111C ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	driver.png
Views:	5
Size:	66.3 KB
ID:	355986  

wertyrass is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-21-2020, 10:02 AM
Facepalm
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 7,836
Rep: 455 (Unique: 316)
Quote: Originally Posted by wertyrass View Post
Does not even list AQ111C ...
.............
.............

Supported OSes: Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, Server 2012/2016/2019
Supported devices: AQC100, AQC107/108, AQC111/112
AQC100S, AQC107S

https://www.station-drivers.com/inde...d=4385&lang=en

A simple search found this. Maybe Marvell is too lazy to update their devices supported main page.
You know all of their adapters of the same family group use the same driver right? Just like Intel...

[email protected] ghz, RX Vega 64, 32GB DDR4, Gigabyte Aorus Master, Seasonic Platinum 1000W, Corsair 760T
Alt: MSI GT73VR Throttlebook with 7820HK @ 4.7 ghz, GTX 1070 MXM TDP mod to 230W, 32 GB RAM

Quote: Originally Posted by sakete View Post
Well, I want you to know I have an academic degree in speculation.
Falkentyne is online now  
Reply

Tags
marvel issues

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off