Evga 780i c1 error and no post - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Evga 780i c1 error and no post

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
jshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
After finally getting the board to replace the msi p6n that was failing I just installed this and it takes about 2 seconds for it to start doing long 5 seconds beeps and the code C1 remains on the display.

It has not even posted to the bios yet. I have tried with only the motherboard power connectors a brand new e6850, one 8800gtx and the ram.

I have crucial ballistix ram ddr800 and it was working fine in the p6n and passed memory test.

I have tried every configuration possible and the only thing that will change is if I put all 4 sticks in for 4 gigs it will stop even quicker and put a 1d code up.

I have tried resetting the cmos and nothing helps.


Is it a defective board ?

jshepherd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 08:36 AM
Retired Staff
 
Robilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 20,301
Rep: 674 (Unique: 476)
It may not be providing proper voltage to the ram. Try one stick in each slot (at a time) and test booting.

Home PC
(13 items)
CPU
Intel G3440
Motherboard
Asus B85M-E/CSM
GPU
EVGA GTX 950
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 - 2x8GB 1600hz
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850 - 500GB + 4TB x2 / 3TB x 2 - WD
Optical Drive
LG CH12LS28 Bluray
Power Supply
Corsair CX430 V2
Cooling
Scythe Big Shuriken 2 w/Corsair SP120 Fan
Case
NMEDIAPC HTPC 6000B w/ Pro LCD Module
Operating System
Windows 10 64 Bit
Monitor
Samsung 75" TV....
Keyboard
GooBang Doo MX3
Mouse
GooBang Doo MX3
▲ hide details ▲
Robilar is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
jshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Thank you for the reply. I did try one stick at a time in each slot. I did this with several of the sticks. I tried matching pairs in slot 0/2, 1/3, 0/1, 2/3,

It wont even try to post to bios so I have no idea what voltage it is applying to them. I do know the ram was fine an hour before in my 680i p6n.

jshepherd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
jshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Update.

I purchased a cheap pny brand 667 memory stick and threw it in slot 0. It went to bios, I then changed the mem voltage in the bios to 2.2 for my crucial ballistix ram. I put the crucial ram back in and it is working now. Is this something I should be worried about?

Thanks for any help.

jshepherd is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 08:27 PM
Retired Staff
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,403
Rep: 2741 (Unique: 1482)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshepherd View Post
Update.

I purchased a cheap pny brand 667 memory stick and threw it in slot 0. It went to bios, I then changed the mem voltage in the bios to 2.2 for my crucial ballistix ram. I put the crucial ram back in and it is working now. Is this something I should be worried about?

Thanks for any help.
I just built my friend's 780i system and used the Ballistix Tracer DDR2 1066 set. They booted just fine with the board's default 1.85v (They can boot at 5-5-5-15 and 1.8v).

It sounds like the board needs to be RMAed. I would recommend sending it back to the reatiler first since eVGA can give you a refurbished replacement board.

The C1 error was a problem with the 680i boards relating to a bad memory controller.

<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><div><span></span><div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span><span></span><div class="quote-block"><span>Originally Posted by </span><strong>DuckieHo</strong><span> </span><a href="showthread.php?s=bd8d1313c09af4210eda3f9b5ad 8a046&amp;p=4306551#post4306551"><img alt="go_quote.gif" src="http://static.overclock.net//img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a></div><span></span><div><span>Benchmarking is so boring......</span></div><span></span></div><span></span></div><span></span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboards/229532-essentials-overclocking-680i-nvidia-reference-boards.html">eVGA 680i Overclocking guide</a><span> .......... </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboards/269840-asus-p5e-x38-thread.html">ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread</a><span>.......... </span><a href="http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=521851" target="_blank">4.4GHz CPU-Z</a><br><br><div style="text-align:center;"><span style="font-size: 12px;"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboards/426626-official-rog-asus-rampage-formula-x48.html"><span><b>The Official Asus Rampage Formula Club</b></span></a></span></div></div></div>


ericeod is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-20-2008, 09:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 8,805
Well first contact evga, it could be possible that they have a fix for it in a future bios. if it works now, it works.
joemaniaci is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-21-2008, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
jshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Thanks again for the replies.

I was able to install vista, outlook 07 , quickbooks 08 etc without a single problem. I was able to put all 4 sticks of ram in after all the windows updates( didn't try before)

I do plan on contacting evga and will make a post with there responce for anyone else having this problem.

4:20 am time to go to bed haha.

jshepherd is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-21-2008, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
jshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Just called tech and they basically said that it is not uncommon to have to do it. Maybe crucial needs more voltage than most to even work.

Love the board. No quirky stuff going on like my p6n. Tech support easy to get ahold of.

jshepherd is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off