ABIT IP35 Pro - CMOS checksum error - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ABIT IP35 Pro - CMOS checksum error

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 203
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Hey guys!

i just assembled my computer and installed windows XP Professional! Less than 15 minutes ago I installed the drivers that came with the Abit IP35 Pro motherboard and installed Direct X, and Acrobat 8.0 and abit uGuru Utility.

However, an error occurred when I restarted my computer.

For some reason,
the Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG screen says this:

C1E BIOS Supported EM64T CPU

Memory Frequency For DDR2 666(Single Channel Mode)

CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded


What does this mean guys? It's really bugging me. The memory I have is rated at DDR2-800 and inside the Setup BIOS Screen it seems to be reading it as DDR2-800. However, I looked at the DDR2 Voltage and it was set at 1.8V. The Ram I have is rated at 2.2V I believe, should I bump this up or something? I am not interested in overclocking at the moment, I just want this CMOS CheckSum Error to go away.

By the way, I think I have the most updated BIOS, the date on the beginning screen says 09/06/2007

Thanks,
Brian

thumb.gif i am here to learn! overclock.net is an awesome forum grouphug.gif
Brianiak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stumped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The ether
Posts: 3,013
Rep: 293 (Unique: 246)
seems like the CMOS got cleared and needs to be reset (just try resetting time and date) If it keeps giving you this error, then you need check your CMOS battery. Then check to make sure no metal is touching the clear cmos jumper. if none of that fixes it, then you (probably) need to reflash your BIOS.

"Most people don't even know what sysadmins do, but trust me, if they all took a lunch break at the same time they wouldn't make it to the deli before you ran out of bullets protecting your canned goods from roving bands of mutants."


stumped is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:08 PM
Retired Staff
 
GoneTomorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 3,346
Rep: 300 (Unique: 192)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brianiak View Post
Hey guys!

i just assembled my computer and installed windows XP Professional! Less than 15 minutes ago I installed the drivers that came with the Abit IP35 Pro motherboard and installed Direct X, and Acrobat 8.0 and abit uGuru Utility.

However, an error occurred when I restarted my computer.

For some reason,
the Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG screen says this:

C1E BIOS Supported EM64T CPU

Memory Frequency For DDR2 666(Single Channel Mode)

CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded


What does this mean guys? It's really bugging me. The memory I have is rated at DDR2-800 and inside the Setup BIOS Screen it seems to be reading it as DDR2-800. However, I looked at the DDR2 Voltage and it was set at 1.8V. The Ram I have is rated at 2.2V I believe, should I bump this up or something? I am not interested in overclocking at the moment, I just want this CMOS CheckSum Error to go away.

By the way, I think I have the most updated BIOS, the date on the beginning screen says 09/06/2007

Thanks,
Brian
You should run your memory at what it's rated, even if the board doesn't automatically set it. 1.8v is a common voltage that many motherboards set for memory voltage.

flickr | Semper Fidelis
Brick Sh*thouse
(26 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 3770K (@5GHz 1.4v; @4.8 GHz 1.28v)
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus V Gene mATX (1903)
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080
RAM
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 16 GB (@2400 MHz 1.68v; @2133 MHz 1.6v)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB (RAID 0)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB (RAID 0)
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500 GB (RAID 0)
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 500 GB (RAID 0)
Hard Drive
Western Digital MyBook 2TB USB 3.0
Optical Drive
Silverstone SST-SOB02 Slot-Loading Blu-Ray Drive
Power Supply
Silverstone Strider Plus ST1000-P 1000W
Cooling
Corsair H80i
Case
SilverStone Temjin TJ08B-E mATX
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Monitor
Dell U2713HM 27" 1440p
Monitor
Samsung U28E590 4K
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mouse
Xtrac Ripper
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-AD700
Audio
AntLion ModMic
Audio
Polk PSW110 10" subwoofer
Audio
Denon AVR-1513
Audio
Polk Audio Blackstone TL250 5.1 satellites
Other
Lexar Professional USB 3.0 CF/SD reader
▲ hide details ▲


GoneTomorrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 203
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
HMM... i have not much experience in the BIOs, but inside the Advanced Chipset Features, that is where I should be changing my memory's latency timings? Right now it is set on

DRAM Timing Selectible: By SPD

and everything below it is on AUTO such as CAS Latency Time, RAS to CAS Delay, RAS Precharge, PrechargeDelay - they are all on Auto. Should I bump the DDR2 Voltage to 2.2 and then manually adjust these or something?

The beginning screen says this and it is bugging me big time:

Memory Frequency For DDR2 666(Single Channel Mode)

CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded


thumb.gif i am here to learn! overclock.net is an awesome forum grouphug.gif
Brianiak is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 203
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
oh okay thanks, so im going to change the DDR2 Voltage from 1.8 to 2.2, i hope nothing Dies hahaha. This will be done in the uGuru utility in the BIOS screen

thumb.gif i am here to learn! overclock.net is an awesome forum grouphug.gif
Brianiak is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stumped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The ether
Posts: 3,013
Rep: 293 (Unique: 246)
try reseting your date and time and check your CMOS battery and make sure it's in there (i.e. not loose)

"Most people don't even know what sysadmins do, but trust me, if they all took a lunch break at the same time they wouldn't make it to the deli before you ran out of bullets protecting your canned goods from roving bands of mutants."


stumped is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
thinkwelldesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 215
Rep: 11 (Unique: 11)
You change your ram voltage via Uguru, the first line to select in Bios.

When you click on Uguru, on the next screen come to, about 2/3 of the way down, you'll find Voltage Control.

That's where you need to be. I have Patriot ram that runs at 2.2 and I had to manually increase the voltage as well.

thinkwelldesigns is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 203
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
oh okay thanks thinkwelldesigns. How do you change the Latency Timings?

thumb.gif i am here to learn! overclock.net is an awesome forum grouphug.gif
Brianiak is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 05:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
thinkwelldesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 215
Rep: 11 (Unique: 11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brianiak View Post
oh okay thanks thinkwelldesigns. How do you change the Latency Timings?
That you do under Advanced Chipset Features, by changing By Spd to Manual. You were on the right track there.

thinkwelldesigns is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2008, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 203
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
thank you so much thinkwell designs =) +rep

just out of Curiousity guys, I downloaded CPUZ and for some reason my Q6600 is only displaying 1596 Core Speed. I have a feeling that it is not permanently running hard at 2400GHZ. Because I was messing with my internet explorer windows and i saw it jump up to 2400GHZ. Does anyone know how to fix this?

thumb.gif i am here to learn! overclock.net is an awesome forum grouphug.gif
Brianiak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off