=The Official ASUS P6T Series Motherboard Owners Club= - Page 43 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

=The Official ASUS P6T Series Motherboard Owners Club=

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 446 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 12:29 PM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Yes, hope I can find another! I got that one cheap, I think less than $20, due to bad BIOS flashed, it was fine for a long time after I fixed that initially. Then got shuffled around on another board while being stored improperly and got scratched
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 446 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 07:00 PM
iPuppet
 
MacClipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 609
Rep: 74 (Unique: 57)
Fantastic price, wish you success in scoring another one cheap.

MacClipper is offline  
post #423 of 446 (permalink) Old 07-19-2018, 09:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Regeneration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 60
Rep: 22 (Unique: 22)
Here's a treat for ASUS P6T owners:

https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-in...herboards.html

Unofficial Spectre Patched BIOS collection

Last edited by Regeneration; 07-24-2018 at 02:59 PM.
Regeneration is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #424 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-07-2018, 03:53 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
PurSpyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hi Guys, I have a P6T Deluxe v1 motherboard, any idea what the largest supported hard drive is for the marvell 88se6320 sas port? I was trying to use a 4tb drive, but it fails to initialise in Disk Manager in Windows 10
PurSpyk is offline  
post #425 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-12-2018, 06:03 PM
RTX ON FPS OFF
 
anticommon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 877
Rep: 29 (Unique: 26)
Friends,

I have a severe issue here. Just got a P6T Deluxe V2 and x5660 installed. It took a little while to get the bios situated and the processor recognized... only for me to spend the next five hours trying to get windows installed. I have windows boot media on a USB drive - and I can load into the windows installer, but when it gets to the portion where you must choose a partition to install to it does nothing and no drives come up. I have so far tried a number of things, including both IDE and AHCI mode. I have verified that the motherboard is detecting the SSD (shows up as a 120g drive, which it is) I have even gone so far as to try installing windows on another PC with the drive and then transferring it over... with no luck. Nada. Firmware updated. No change. This is getting beyond frustrating and I'm not really sure what else to do. I've played with every option in the BIOS including resetting and trying them all again. The drive works because it just came out of my main PC and I installed windows on it already today. The P6T is loading into the usb W10 bood drive just fine (albeit EXTREMELY SLOWLY) usually taking about 5-7 minutes just to get to the partition screen...

Does anyone have a suggestion as far as what I might be able to do to fix this? I just want to finally get my rendering PC finished and end this migraine.

I'm sailing away...
KRAKEN
(13 items)
CPU
9900k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 7
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
RAM
Kingston HyperX Predator RGB
Hard Drive
ADATA XPG SX8200
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G2
Cooling
EK Velocity Nickel-Plexi, EK Vector RTX Nickel-Plexi, EK EX360, Koolance 360mm, Enermax Neochanger
Case
Thermaltake A500
Operating System
W10 Premium
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Keyboard
Corsair LUX
Mouse
Logitech G502 Spectrum
Audio
Audiotechnica ATH-900X, SBX G5, MODMIC
▲ hide details ▲
anticommon is offline  
post #426 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-12-2018, 08:36 PM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Move hard drive to SATA0 or SATA1
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #427 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-14-2018, 05:35 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
kwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Flashed my p6t according to this guide:
http://linas.16mb.com/asus-p6t-delux...us-p6t-ws-pro/
and the setting for “Hight TDP Turbo Mode” is there and all is well, but:

-the setting goes away if i set multi to anything but auto
-haven't yet been able to boot windows with any kind of OC
-default settings get me to desktop and all seems well

Any suggestions what to try? Thanks for any input in advance!

PS: previous OC with the 1408 default BIOS was stable @4GHz
kwax is offline  
post #428 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-16-2018, 08:44 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
kwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I'm on plain p6t with P6T-WS-ASUS-PRO-1205 BIOS flashed, X5650 and everything seems to work fine. It's just that if I adjust multi, High TDP option goes away. BCLK overclocking results in a windows repair loop. Pretty much all on auto, disabled a few things but no effect.

Can anyone shed some light? Thanks in advance!
kwax is offline  
post #429 of 446 (permalink) Old 08-21-2018, 12:47 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
kwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Any help? I'd be super happy if i got 4Ghz all-core...
kwax is offline  
post #430 of 446 (permalink) Old 09-04-2018, 12:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,981
Rep: 269 (Unique: 190)
Recently got a new-old-stock P6T SE.
I don't have access to High TDP Turbo Mode (CPU Turbo Power limit)
but with WS PRO BIOS have C State package limit setting [C1]




MB: ASUS P6T SE crossflashed WS PRO
FIRMWARE: 1205 Regeneration Spectre patch
MULTIPLIER: 22
SPEEDSTEP: DISABLED
BCLCK: 200
PCIE: 100
CPU VOLTAGE: 1.3750v
PLL: 1.90
QPI: 1.350
DRAM BUS: 1.56

UCLK double DDR3 clock
QPI lowest setting (but not slow mode)

disable EIST, turbo mode, C1, and any other power saving options that may interfere with an overclock. Can enable them one at a time after.


I'm still dialing things in. Hope this helps. I will update with my final settings.

Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off