* The "Official" Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R/UD5/UD7/UD9 Owner's Club * - Page 388 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

* The "Official" Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R/UD5/UD7/UD9 Owner's Club *

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 3896 (permalink) Old 08-23-2018, 05:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TLCH723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 822
Rep: 31 (Unique: 28)
HelpDatBIOS - I think you are just reading part of my posts all the time and argue just for the sack of argue. I am not saying you are right or wrong. I am asking you provide details or example of what you saying. You should never believe anyone that cannot explain what they said. But you keep saying the same thing over and over again without explanation. And I provided examples why I dont think it do not work that way. Then you just change the examples from bent to crack and from easiness to better/strength. Now you said it is "always settings or incompatibility" which I said in multi posts saying the voltage and the timing are set manually and rest are auto and that this system have been running for at least couples of years without any problems so it most likely is not a incompatibility issue. Unless my computer had been infected with skynet and decide to ruin my life. Furthermore, I moved the system from case to "bench" and it works. Then put it back to the case and it doesnt work. So how is it setting and incompatibility as I havent changed the setting nor the system, unless the case is not compatbility


Canon T3i/600D | EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II Lens | EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS II Lens | Tokina AT-X 116 PRO DX-II 11-16mm f/2.8 Lens | Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Lens ART
YongNuo YN568EX | 2 x YN622C

Nikon FG | 50mm f/1.8 Series E



Last edited by TLCH723; 08-23-2018 at 05:15 AM.
TLCH723 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 3896 (permalink) Old 08-23-2018, 09:04 AM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I read all of your posts, several times while replying. You asking me to prove what I suggest to try and help you is a valid method is what's offputting, maybe not correct word there but it's what makes it sound like you do not believe/want my help yet continue to ask.
Today is not my first day, if you don't want or believe my advice on trying to help you, then you can simply say I'm not good enough or smart enough to know how to help. I wont be offended at all, but you will be at a loss.
I keep saying the same thing over and over again because you keep pushing all that aside and we never make progress, so yes I could see how that would look like always the same, because that is where you've forced it to remain so far.

If you know enough to tell me "I don't think it works that way" then you know plenty enough to not be here needing help figuring out the issue. Since you are, that should provide some data.
The bent/crack ect was only me laughing at your replies and carrying on that funny string of conversation, to me I kept waiting for you to give in and do/check the things I've asked so we can try to make some progress on the issue.
I though maybe you'd notice you weren't getting anywhere yet.

Setting voltages/timings manually does not mean they are correct/what would work in this case. You changed hardware, this has not been working perfectly for years, maybe a little while yes, but now it's not and so I wanted to help you fix that.
You may be correct, but hardware degrades and the symptoms you mention point to the things I am trying to help you address, that is why I started and have remained there to try and resolve the issues as presented.
To start, we should check CPU socket for bent CPU socket pins, moving forward with anything else first could be a waste of everyone's time, thus that is step one in this instance due to X58 known issues/causes and the symptoms you mentioned.

If it's working fine for you on a bench as mentioned, and is 100% stable outside of the case for long periods of time, then you have solved the problem.
There is a short or some issue with the mounting to your case or the motherboard tray, find and correct this problem solved if it's really 100% stable at length outside of the case.

Thanks @Blameless

Last edited by HelpDatBIOS; 08-23-2018 at 09:10 AM.
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #3873 of 3896 (permalink) Old 08-24-2018, 05:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TLCH723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 822
Rep: 31 (Unique: 28)
I just want to get all the info why would a pin bent under the CPU and heatsink and you didnt make it clear. Newton's first law: An object that is at rest will stay at rest unless a force acts upon it. If I didnt move it why would it bent? I know there are some vibration from the fan and HDD but those are minor under the pressure of the CPU and heatsink. And I hope the Intel engineers have thought about these vibrations during the design of the socket. I dont want to open up the CPU socket area and expose the pin, as they are fragile and dont want to take the risk, unless there is a good reason behind it.
I dont know who you are, what you are. You can be God, tooth fairy, Bill Gate, Steve Job, some Russian Troll or just anyone. Why should I trust someone until I get all the facts or what you said make sense to me? For example, someone gave an advice of "Jump of the bridge" would you do it? Probably no. But if that someone said "Jump of the bridge. The bridge is only 2 feet from the water and the water is 100 feet deep." Then is a whole different story. That exactly sound fun giving it 100F here.

Probably the last update for awhile since classes are starting soon and need a stable system
Ran Memtest in the case and passed 3 and 1/2 passes. Restart, the overclock protection popup, go into BIOS and detect only 32GB out of 48GB. Set everything to optimized and restart back into the BIOS. Detect all 48GB. Set all the voltage/timing same as the one that passed the memtest. Restart, all 48GB detected, go into memtest and start failing. Did not touch anything hardware wise so seems like hardware degrading or there is a bug moving in my case. Or maybe the PSU but is on a UPS now, the PSU is 2 to 3 years old, and test the PSU in another a bit lower wattage system. But running Prime should use more wattage then memtest, right?


Canon T3i/600D | EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II Lens | EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS II Lens | Tokina AT-X 116 PRO DX-II 11-16mm f/2.8 Lens | Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Lens ART
YongNuo YN568EX | 2 x YN622C

Nikon FG | 50mm f/1.8 Series E


TLCH723 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3874 of 3896 (permalink) Old 08-24-2018, 05:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
doyll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 25,353
Rep: 1645 (Unique: 922)
@ TLCH723

You post asking for help, but act like you know all the answers when asked simple questions and ignore requests for specific images to try and identify potential problems.

If you know so much why did you post asking questions?

HelpDatBIOS has tried to help you ..

The most obvious possible reasons for a pin that is maybe slightly damaged but still working suddenly not working is flex in the CPU PCB .. possibly caused by heating & cooling expansion &contraction or more likely is cooler base changing load pressure when moving system around.

Phanteks Owners Club Ways to Better Cooling
i7 980 @ 3.55GHz =PH-TC14PE w/2x TY-143 fans =Crucial Ballistix 3x4GB =GA-X58A-UD5 =ASUS GTX580 DirectCU II =Enermax Modu84+ =Define R2 w/3x TY-140 case intake fans; all PWM controlled by CPU fan socketPhanteks Enthoo Primo MoBo Rampage III Extreme CPUi7 980X
@ 4.0GHz =R1 Ultimate w/2x TY-143 fans =Dominator GT 6x2GB =Rampage III Extreme =ASUS GTX580 DirectCU II =TX850 =Enthoo Primo w/ custom castor base

Last edited by doyll; 08-24-2018 at 06:00 AM.
doyll is offline  
post #3875 of 3896 (permalink) Old 08-24-2018, 07:50 PM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Some CPU sockets the pressure is so extreme the CPU's PCB bends, that doesn't happen with X58, but it goes to show you there is no "object at rest" in this situation, it's "object under extreme pressure"
For X58 this is minimum of 100 pounds of force per square inch - 445N /100 lbf and a designed max of 200lbf or 890 N.

And mainly, why I kept asking, is like I explained, many many many times I've seen people say there is no bent pins I checked and then weeks later after exhausting troubleshooting helped nothing they finally take some pics and there is obvious bent pins.
Sometimes only a few, sometimes many bent pins, but always after people say they looked, they're sure, they double-checked, they're tech friend looked, specialist in town said no bents etc.

If you didn't feel confident opening up the CPU socket to install, uninstall, change out a CPU then you should have said that immediately. I still would have liked to see images, but it would be more understandable at your hesitations, not just that you didn't want to "Waste time checking"
You don't know me, or "What I am" so don't trust me? What is that, what I am? You were the one here asking for help, I alone was trying to help, yet I might not be worthy or trustworthy enough to help, so you can't show me your CPU socket pins. That's a pretty high horse!
You wanted help, I tried to offer a good starting point, you didn't want it, and obviously didn't need it since you have all the answers, so I guess we are done here.

And to answer your last question, as long as you don't need me to explain why, no your PSU will not give you memory errors. The amount of passes in memtest is not what you should look at, but overall run time without errors, 12-24+ hours should be plenty to let you know, 2-3 hours or less is not.
Only faulty memory or incorrect/auto settings due to memory not easily compatible with your system. Meaning it was made long after X58 chipset, and huge overall amount of memory used with auto tRFC/tFAW/tRRD auto voltages etc
Most X58 BIOS cannot even set tRFC high enough for large amounts of high density memory. Add to that your not adjusting things (voltages, timings) accordingly to alleviate those reasons for instability, which I've tried at length to get started on helping you with.
It was stable before, possibly because it was running in a downclocked state or in fail safe mode and you didn't notice or something, I am unsure, but with that type of memory (8GB modules, not made for X58 =SPD/XMP incorrect values for this chipset)
and that overall amount of memory I can't see it being stable for anyone on auto. And yes, Prime "can" use more wattage than memtest, depending on what settings you use.

You've got to learn to have more faith in the community here! You've been here a long time so you should know by now we're all here to help and there is no trolls here causing damage to peoples computers by giving wrong advice sitting back laughing

Hope you do well in your classes and have fun while you learn too (Seriously)!

Thanks @doyll

Last edited by HelpDatBIOS; 08-24-2018 at 07:55 PM.
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #3876 of 3896 (permalink) Old 09-21-2018, 03:17 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
set of 6 ram spacing

I have a set of 6 Kingston HyperX T1 24G and just wondering if these need specific placement in the 6 slots? I have had them running (semi) successively with a few random crashes/freezing here and there, but recently noticed it happening a bit more frequently and with BSOD error sometimes. I tried swapping a few around yesterday and it appeared to run more stable but I was unable to identify any type of specific numbering on them to denote a specific order.
mkeebler is offline  
post #3877 of 3896 (permalink) Old 09-21-2018, 09:33 PM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
6 slots, six memory modules, no mistakes can be made there What BSOD are you getting, last four digits? If you do not know, you can check the event viewer logs, go to windows logs, system and then filter for ID 1001

What is the stock voltage for those sticks, and what speeds are you running them at?
What did you set QPI/Vtt voltage to? For 24GB in general, you should set something manual and not use Auto, it all depends on the memory speeds/timings and how strong your CPU IMC is.
I would start stability testing at maybe 1.2, then go up as needed, may need 1.25-1.35+ for full stability again depending on speed/timings and your particular CPU they are all different some weak some strong IMC
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #3878 of 3896 (permalink) Old 09-28-2018, 05:00 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hi guys.

I just get the ga-x58a-ud5 motherboard to replace my ga-ex58-ud5. I just wanted to ask a few questions about this newer mobo and I will be very gratefull for any help.

1) The main question is, if it will run my x5675 xeon with f7 bios. (thats the bios actually on the mobo) On ex58-ud5 im running this CPU on f13j. On Gigabyte site with bios downloads for x58a-ud5 is anything newer, than f4 saying BETA bios, so idk if I should update it, or to leave it as it is and it will run and OC my X5675 without any problems like the older mobo.

2) is it worthy to use the marvel sata 6gb port? I have seen some benchmarks showing the marvel is actually slower than the intel 3gb, transfering anything but large files... (maybe it si good just for storage HDD, with main system SSD beying on intel 3gb sata, idk.)

Thanks for any help and im sorry, if this problems were discussed here before. I cant read all the almost 400 pages at once

Last edited by Spitonite; 09-28-2018 at 05:52 AM.
Spitonite is offline  
post #3879 of 3896 (permalink) Old 09-28-2018, 08:30 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
nhphuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City
Posts: 72
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Spitonite View Post
Hi guys.

I just get the ga-x58a-ud5 motherboard to replace my ga-ex58-ud5. I just wanted to ask a few questions about this newer mobo and I will be very gratefull for any help.

1) The main question is, if it will run my x5675 xeon with f7 bios. (thats the bios actually on the mobo) On ex58-ud5 im running this CPU on f13j. On Gigabyte site with bios downloads for x58a-ud5 is anything newer, than f4 saying BETA bios, so idk if I should update it, or to leave it as it is and it will run and OC my X5675 without any problems like the older mobo.

2) is it worthy to use the marvel sata 6gb port? I have seen some benchmarks showing the marvel is actually slower than the intel 3gb, transfering anything but large files... (maybe it si good just for storage HDD, with main system SSD being on intel 3gb sata, idk.)

Thanks for any help and im sorry, if this problems were discussed here before. I cant read all the almost 400 pages at once
Hi there, I'm using the same one as yours now. Don't worry, mine even runs with a modified bios f8b which added several new firmwares from tweaktown. Everything is fine and OC stable @4GHz . (https://valid.x86.fr/i07jgn)
About the Marvel sata 6gb port, unlike many other criticism on the internet, mine runs perfectly stable without any issue for a long time. The only drawback is its Random speed which falls behind the native intel SATA 2 about 20-30%. I've switched to the SATA 2 because for an OS storage, random read speed matter most. Another reason is the samsung magician tool for my SSD wouldn't recognize any disk if it connects through the Marvel port -> I need its ram caching feature.
Have fun with it mate!
nhphuong is offline  
post #3880 of 3896 (permalink) Old 10-07-2018, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Scrimstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 560
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Hello, I may have messed up by resetting cmos
I used @BIOS tool to update my mobo from FA revision to FH revision, But I got constant detecting RAM errors, causing 4 reboots before loading into windows. I decided to hard reset cmos, by turning off power and pressing clr cmos button for a minute, then turn on and reset cmos again.
It booted before I reset cmos, and windows was working. Tried doing 1 RAM and 2 RAM with different RAM models, but still the same motherboard lights. I am not sure what the lights mean. I am now leaving the motherboard battery out for a little bit. I really don't want to reinstall the CPU with my old i7 930, update bios, and then reinstall x5650...

UPDATE: I installed the i7 930, same exact issue :'(

Any suggestions to remedy? No post screen, no keyboard lighting up.

Gigabyte UD3r Rev 1.7
X5650

https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherbo...upport-dl-bios


Last edited by Scrimstar; 10-07-2018 at 11:51 AM.
Scrimstar is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off