* The "Official" Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R/UD5/UD7/UD9 Owner's Club * - Page 390 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

* The "Official" Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R/UD5/UD7/UD9 Owner's Club *

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3891 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 12:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,415
Rep: 143 (Unique: 101)
* The "Official" Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R/UD5/UD7/UD9 Owner's Club *

Quote: Originally Posted by Camo5 View Post
Do you think the f8b bios will work?



https://www.bios-mods.com/forum/Thre...3R-Rev-1-0-F8A



I'm having a hard time tracking down what I need to use and am worried about bricking with a larger bios install. I only ever updated a bios once, and that was for my laptop and took 2 days .-.



Will the 2 sticks I have still work? Or does it need to be triple channel? is there a limit? is it better to have 6x2gb or 3x4gb?


I would first change the bios battery to make sure its not weak, as that will cause all kinds of issues. Second, download @BIOS app from Gigabyte, as the latest bios files are larger and has to be at F8 or higher to use the later bios files. I’ve used it in Windows 10 with no issues. I get the official file from Gigabyte first and flash it. Then it’s stable, flash the backup bios chip. It should be a dual bios mobo and I have had issues where I was running F7 on my UD7 for years and then went to F8, but if the mobo has a OC failure in boot, it will trigger the back up bios to flash the main and you’ll get rolled back to the old bios. It happened to me a few times when debugging my setup. Once the setup is good and you’ve flashed the backup bios, then try a newer bios or modded one. I try to keep the same bios on both chips, as it seems it will always flash back to an old bios if any boot failures or overclock fails.

As for memory, it will run in dual channel, but triple channel will be better of course. I would run it first to make sure the mobo is good before getting more DDR3. Also, some modded bios are not always perfect, so keep that in mind. That’s why I test with official Gigabyte bios before messing with modded ones. I would run three 4gb DDR3 sticks for triple channel. don’t really need more than 12Gb if memory. You can run six sticks of 2Gb or 4gb DDR also, may not overclock as well as three sticks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

CPU
i7 9700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
GPU
Nvidia GTX1080Ti
RAM
G.Skill SNIPER 12GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
RAM
G.Skill RGB DDR4-3200
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX SSD
Optical Drive
LG WH10LS30 BD burner
Optical Drive
TSH663B DVD burner
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-750PD Flagship Prime Series 750W Platinum
Cooling
EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
XSPC RX360 radiator
Cooling
EK WB D-BAYD5 PWM reservoir
Case
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Acer GD235HZbid
Keyboard
Ducky Mechanical
CPU
8600K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 5
GPU
Nvidia GTX 1070 FE
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series PC4 24000
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Power Supply
Rosewill Quark Series 750W Full Modular Gaming Power Supply with LED Indicator
Cooling
EK-FB GA Z270/Z370 GAMING Monoblock - Nickel
Case
Lian Li O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10
CPU
Intel i7 7700K
Motherboard
Z270X-Gaming 9
GPU
MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SEA HAWK EK X
GPU
EVGA RTX2080 Ultra Gaming XC
RAM
G.Skill Trident 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 960
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 950
Power Supply
Corsair AX-1200
Case
CaseLabs M8
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by ezveedub; 05-06-2019 at 01:44 PM.
ezveedub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3892 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 03:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Camo5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
So, downloaded and ran @BIOS , turns out I had a REV 2.0 board. bios updated perfectly! windows hates everything abaout it... .-. currently on a black screen after it said preparing to repair after getting an inaccessible disk error and switching from IDE to AHCI mode, and that's where it's stuck atm.

Tempted to restart again, but not sure what to do now, with a blank screen...did I f up?

EDIT:

After playing with more bios settings, turning off force sata controller update, and setting the SSD to boot first, windows has started normally and all is well, sitting at a comfortable 4 GHZ. I think this mobo is now ready for a new shiny 64 bit cpu


Last edited by Camo5; 05-06-2019 at 03:35 PM.
Camo5 is offline  
post #3893 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 03:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,415
Rep: 143 (Unique: 101)
Quote: Originally Posted by Camo5 View Post
So, downloaded and ran @BIOS , turns out I had a REV 2.0 board. bios updated perfectly! windows hates everything abaout it... .-. currently on a black screen after it said preparing to repair after getting an inaccessible disk error and switching from IDE to AHCI mode, and that's where it's stuck atm.

Tempted to restart again, but not sure what to do now, with a blank screen...did I f up?
If you have a Rev 2 mobo, you need to get the correct bios for it. If you turn on the computer and kill the power and restart it again, the backup bios should kick in after 1-2 times, maybe 3 times of doing that and reflash the old bios back. Or flash it from bios menu. I suggest you check the files and mobo Rev you are using carefully, as wrong bios is the easiest way to brick a mobo and make it a paperweight.

....also, what OS are you using? Win10 can be a bit finicky with Intel AHCI drivers, as I had loaded older ones for my install and stripped the ones from the Win10 image out. You need to install the OS with AHCI enabled in bios first with the one HHD/SSD connected that the OS will go on.
.

CPU
i7 9700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
GPU
Nvidia GTX1080Ti
RAM
G.Skill SNIPER 12GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
RAM
G.Skill RGB DDR4-3200
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX SSD
Optical Drive
LG WH10LS30 BD burner
Optical Drive
TSH663B DVD burner
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-750PD Flagship Prime Series 750W Platinum
Cooling
EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
XSPC RX360 radiator
Cooling
EK WB D-BAYD5 PWM reservoir
Case
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Acer GD235HZbid
Keyboard
Ducky Mechanical
CPU
8600K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 5
GPU
Nvidia GTX 1070 FE
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series PC4 24000
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Power Supply
Rosewill Quark Series 750W Full Modular Gaming Power Supply with LED Indicator
Cooling
EK-FB GA Z270/Z370 GAMING Monoblock - Nickel
Case
Lian Li O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10
CPU
Intel i7 7700K
Motherboard
Z270X-Gaming 9
GPU
MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SEA HAWK EK X
GPU
EVGA RTX2080 Ultra Gaming XC
RAM
G.Skill Trident 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 960
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 950
Power Supply
Corsair AX-1200
Case
CaseLabs M8
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
ezveedub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3894 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 04:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Camo5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
That's what I had done - set ahci mode with just the ssd. After the bios update I had forgotten to set that back since my profiles were removed because new bios - everything is working properly now and I just scored a 1450 on cinebench R20

Should I splurge on a w3690 or just throw $30 at it with a w3670?

Camo5 is offline  
post #3895 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 04:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,415
Rep: 143 (Unique: 101)
Quote: Originally Posted by Camo5 View Post
That's what I had done - set ahci mode with just the ssd. After the bios update I had forgotten to set that back since my profiles were removed because new bios - everything is working properly now and I just scored a 1450 on cinebench R20



Should I splurge on a w3690 or just throw $30 at it with a w3670?


I don’t see W3670 listed....not sure if it will work, as it doesn’t come up on any of the supported list for Gigabyte old X58 mobo....I noticed that even I was checking mine mono a few months ago. Did you flash the backup bios with the current one you’re using?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

CPU
i7 9700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
GPU
Nvidia GTX1080Ti
RAM
G.Skill SNIPER 12GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
RAM
G.Skill RGB DDR4-3200
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX SSD
Optical Drive
LG WH10LS30 BD burner
Optical Drive
TSH663B DVD burner
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-750PD Flagship Prime Series 750W Platinum
Cooling
EK-Supremacy EVO - Nickel
Cooling
XSPC RX360 radiator
Cooling
EK WB D-BAYD5 PWM reservoir
Case
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Monitor
Acer GD235HZbid
Keyboard
Ducky Mechanical
CPU
8600K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 5
GPU
Nvidia GTX 1070 FE
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series PC4 24000
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Power Supply
Rosewill Quark Series 750W Full Modular Gaming Power Supply with LED Indicator
Cooling
EK-FB GA Z270/Z370 GAMING Monoblock - Nickel
Case
Lian Li O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10
CPU
Intel i7 7700K
Motherboard
Z270X-Gaming 9
GPU
MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SEA HAWK EK X
GPU
EVGA RTX2080 Ultra Gaming XC
RAM
G.Skill Trident 3200
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 960
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 950
Power Supply
Corsair AX-1200
Case
CaseLabs M8
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
ezveedub is offline  
post #3896 of 3896 (permalink) Old 05-06-2019, 07:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Camo5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
I don't believe I set up any sort of dual bios - but the computer has been restarted a few times with no indication of reverting back, so that's good enough for me!!

all I can tell is it's using version FH, so I'm hoping it doesn't become some sort of issue. That being said, it's amazing that intel originally had 6 core processors only to go away from it.

Perhaps I can settle for the xeon w3680 then, as it's only $43

EDIT:

Got the w3680, and overclocked it.


Managed 4.4 ghz at 1.375v,
191 bclk, x23 mult, x19 uncore, x6 ram,
got a wonderful cinebench score of 2106 and 287 (single)
Hasn't crashed or stuttered really on me yet, so i'm keeping it this way ;D

Temps peak around 78 C (66 F ambient) on the corsair H80 with an EF4 vardar in pull

$45 well spent, i'd say. Only thing it can upgrade now is with 3x8gb ECC ram and a 2070


Last edited by Camo5; 05-10-2019 at 07:10 PM.
Camo5 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off