**Official ASUS P5Q PRO Turbo/PRO/Turbo Owners Club** (All ASUS P45 Mobo Owners Welcome!) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Do you prefer the new OCN?
Yes! 33 34.74%
No! 17 17.89%
Yes and No! 13 13.68%
Don't give a damn about it! (LOL) 32 33.68%
Voters: 95. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

**Official ASUS P5Q PRO Turbo/PRO/Turbo Owners Club** (All ASUS P45 Mobo Owners Welcome!)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Perfection @ 4GHz
ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road
 
ocman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Yours To Discover
Posts: 2,428
Jeffaruni, are your RAMs listed as one of the Asus' QVL? As my OCZ aren't... by default it cannot run @ 1066... even when I try manual setting them to run @ 1024 or 1066 with 2.1V, it's not stable.

Try to keep 1:1 ratio... If CPU FSB is set to 320, your RAMs FSB should be set to 640. And try to leave timings on AUTO first.

Hope this help.
ocman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 12:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
Jeffaruni Level 1
 
Jeffaruni's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southend, England
Posts: 721
What's Asus' QVL?? xD

My FSB will be 500 to acheive 4 GHz..... i've also left them on auto at 1.8, 2.1 and 2.2V

Quote:
Originally Posted by citat3962 go_quote.gif
Don't say silly things and then say "you can quote me on that"

someone might.biggrin.gif
| I want | New Intel Core i7 Ivybridge | HD 7990 | PS3 | 55" Samsung 8000 series | 7.1 Speakers |

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Jeffaruni is offline  
post #23 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 12:56 PM
Updating...
SyveRson Level 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.S.
Posts: 625
Quote:
my OCZ Platinum PC2-8500 rams can't do 1066MHz stably... i have set to run at 2.1V and is still not working... maybe i should try 2.2V and hope the voltage won't damage the rams.

The rams I use weren't on the Asus's QVL...
I think I have the same RAM ocman, and I may have a solution to this problem. If you haven't already, download the program called MemSet.

http://www.tweakers.fr/memset.html

I was able to get mine running over 1066 when I dialed in 5-5-5-18-71-4-6-4-4. The problem was the board was not getting the advanced timings correct. It may work at 5-5-5-15, with 71-4-6-4-4, as MemSet indicates, but the OCZ website says they need 5-5-5-18. It's a little tricky to figure out exactly what timings to change since there are three sets of number in the Bios, just find tRFC, tRRD, tWR, tWTR, and tRTP (71-4-6-4-4). Again if you have done this just disregard, it is what I had to do though.

Quote:
What's Asus' QVL?? xD
QVL is Qualified Vendor List for RAM, or RAM guaranteed to work on the mobo.

SPQR
(12 items)
HTPC
(12 items)
CPU
i7 9700K 5Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
Sapphire R9 290
RAM
G.Skill Ripjaws 3600Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480GB
Hard Drive
WD10EZEX 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-750FX
Cooling
Phanteks PH-TC14PE_BK
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
QNIX QX2710
CPU
i7 3770k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
GPU
Sapphire HD7950 3GB Dual-X
RAM
Mushkin Stealth 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 120GB
Hard Drive
2x WD10EZEX 1TB
Optical Drive
ASUS 24X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-650FX
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
SANYO 55" LCD TV
▲ hide details ▲
SyveRson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Perfection @ 4GHz
ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road
 
ocman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Yours To Discover
Posts: 2,428
Jeffaruni, the long list is in the user guide that came with your motherboard starting from page 2-12 and on. It's the list of Qualified Vendors List for RAMs. If you can't find the user guide, it's on ASUS' website too.

500MHz? sorry, 320 and 640 was just an example of what I do to get 1:1 ratio for my E5200.
ocman is offline  
post #25 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Perfection @ 4GHz
ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road
 
ocman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Yours To Discover
Posts: 2,428
ocman is offline  
post #26 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:11 PM
Updating...
SyveRson Level 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.S.
Posts: 625
NP, I hope it helps.

SPQR
(12 items)
HTPC
(12 items)
CPU
i7 9700K 5Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
GPU
Sapphire R9 290
RAM
G.Skill Ripjaws 3600Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480GB
Hard Drive
WD10EZEX 1TB
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-750FX
Cooling
Phanteks PH-TC14PE_BK
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
QNIX QX2710
CPU
i7 3770k 4.7Ghz
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
GPU
Sapphire HD7950 3GB Dual-X
RAM
Mushkin Stealth 2400Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO 120GB
Hard Drive
2x WD10EZEX 1TB
Optical Drive
ASUS 24X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Seasonic SSR-650FX
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
SANYO 55" LCD TV
▲ hide details ▲
SyveRson is offline  
post #27 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Perfection @ 4GHz
ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road ocman is on a distinguished road
 
ocman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Yours To Discover
Posts: 2,428
You guys know what... I was ordering OCZ Blade 9600 DDR2 (4GB Kit) back in last Christmas when I was about build my pc... and I called the reseller after 3 weeks of placing the order (back order status) and told me that they weren't able to get the product as OCZ has discontinued the Blade series line... What the heck?!?! How can such an awesome RAM line be discontinued??? That's why I got Platinum version instead...
ocman is offline  
post #28 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
Ryanb213 is an unknown quantity at this point Ryanb213 is an unknown quantity at this point
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocman View Post
Welcome aboard Ryanb213!!! Would you like to share your overclocking records?
I can only hit 3.6 on this board. On my P5Q Pro i could hit 4.0

I am disappoint.

Ryanb213 is offline  
post #29 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 01:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
Jeffaruni Level 1
 
Jeffaruni's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southend, England
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocman View Post
You guys know what... I was ordering OCZ Blade 9600 DDR2 (4GB Kit) back in last Christmas when I was about build my pc... and I called the reseller after 3 weeks of placing the order (back order status) and told me that they weren't able to get the product as OCZ has discontinued the Blade series line... What the heck?!?! How can such an awesome RAM line be discontinued??? That's why I got Platinum version instead...
I know DX It's not cool

It may be heatsink reasons or the select chips they used for that range could not be supplied anymore and you wouldn't want to spoil your brand name as such for using bad chips

and I've looked in the QVL and it's in there :O

Quote:
Originally Posted by citat3962 go_quote.gif
Don't say silly things and then say "you can quote me on that"

someone might.biggrin.gif
| I want | New Intel Core i7 Ivybridge | HD 7990 | PS3 | 55" Samsung 8000 series | 7.1 Speakers |

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Jeffaruni is offline  
post #30 of 6543 (permalink) Old 08-04-2010, 05:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
csanii Level 1
 
csanii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
I have been reading a lot in the forums and there seems to be many different views on the overclock process. I have an E5200/R0 with 1066MHz memory and have managed to get it to 4GHz but suspect it was luck rather than I was doing it right.

I set the following in the BIOS:
Static Read - Disabled
Read Training - Disabled
CPU Spread- Disabled
PCI Spread- Disabled
CPU Margin- Performance

I then used ASUS TurboV to set the following:
FSB - 200->320
CPU Voltage - 1.25->1.44375
DRAM Voltage- 2.1->2.1
FSB Term Voltage- 1.2->1.2

I moved the CPU voltage up for stability under OCCT.

1) Should I be altering other parameters so I can either run a higher clock and/or a lower CPU voltage?
2) The CPU is at 62 degrees under OCCT load. What max value should be allowed?

csanii is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off