MSI P67A-GD80/GD65/GD55/GD53 Owners Club/Discussion/Info Thread - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MSI P67A-GD80/GD65/GD55/GD53 Owners Club/Discussion/Info Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
B!0HaZard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6,619
Rep: 370 (Unique: 310)
Owners List :
(Click here to join)





BIOS Revisions

GD80:

11.1
11.0
11.0 and above has Ivy Bridge support.

10.6
10.5
10.4
10.3
10.2
10.1


GD65/GD55/GD53:

4.2
4.1
4.1 and above has Ivy Bridge support.

1.J
1.I
1.H
1.F
1.E turned out to have a CPU multiplier bug. If absolutely necessary, it is available on MSI's site.
1.D
1.C
1.B
1.A
1.9
1.7
1.4
1.3
1.2
1.1

Reviews of the boards:

GD80:
OCIA
TechwareLabs
Benchtec forum

GD65:
Guru 3D
bit-tech.net
techradar.com
HardOCP
LanOC.org
eTeknix by Lucas4

GD55:
xtremesystems
LinusTechTips
B!0HaZard on OCN (Includes OC guide)


BIOS Templates (Add pictures on your BIOS settings for OC's):

Sandy Bridge 2500K/2600K Batch and Serial Numbers

Signature Link:[/B][/I][/SIZE][/CENTER]
Code:
[CENTER][URL="http://tinyurl.com/48qs7vk"][B]MSI [COLOR=Red]P67A-GD80/GD65/GD55/GD53[/COLOR] Motherboard Owners Club[/B][/URL][/CENTER]

Fix for BIOS fail:
Quote:
Originally Posted by PROBN4LYFE;13178379 
I read earlier in this thread about BIOS failure and MBs being bricked. I ran into this "bios failure" sequence the other day and it seems only to be RAM related. I was testing the limits of my set and went too high, BOOM bios light flash 1/sec meaning Main bios failed. Not trying to get the latter, I quickly cleared the CMOS and rebooted. Issue still existed, I read a post on a forum somewhere where a guy had been on his 3rd board and given up(he was using 1.8 BIOS) and said the board was bricked. He did mention that he removed the RAM and put it in another machine and booted fine. He also put new RAM on the board and it POSTED but the lights remained flashing. With this in mind I recommend this sequence which remedied my problem rather quickly.

1) Disconnect power to the PSU
2) Press reset several times to clear any charge left on the caps
3) Set CMOS jumper to CLEAR position
4) Remove CMOS battery
5) REMOVE all RAM from the DIMMS ( this is the critical step because now the board will not attempt to boot the settings again)
6) Replace the CMOS battery and set the jumper back to the SAVE CMOS position
7) Reconnect power and power on the board
8) The bios failure light should be off now and you should get the normal "no memeory detected" beep sequence.
9) Replace your memory to their respective DIMMS
10) Boot and choose Load optimal settings> reboot> go back to overclocking!!


Please let me know what to add for your convenience / important stuff that should belong here via PM, thank you.

Achievements:
i5 3570K @ 5.1 GHz | i5 2500k @ 5.2 GHz | E8200 @ 4.0 GHz
M1XN
(18 items)
CPU
i7 4770K @ 4.2 GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VI Impact
GPU
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
RAM
2x8 GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 @ 2400 MHz
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 64 GB
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128 GB
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG Spinpoint M9T 2 TB
Optical Drive
LiteOn DL-8ATSH
Power Supply
Corsair SF600
Cooling
Noctua NH-C14
Case
NCASE M1 V2.5
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit
Monitor
ViewSonic VP2770
Keyboard
Vortex Pok3r
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mouse
SteelSeries QcK+
Audio
HiFiMan HE-400
Other
Logitech C920
▲ hide details ▲
B!0HaZard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 08:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 6,983
Rep: 826 (Unique: 661)

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #3 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-17-2011, 08:28 PM
VeeDub Enthusiast
 
hitman1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Clarksville TN
Posts: 4,507
Rep: 326 (Unique: 264)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech;12049776 

addeded wink.gif thx for being faster then me frown.gif about to head to bed, work in 6 hrs ugh...

-> You can be as dumb as a Rock, as long as you know how to help yourself <-


hitman1985 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 07:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
designflaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Cool! Two things I'd like to ask other owners. The voltage CPU-Z reports is higher than the voltage I set in the bios - is that common for our board? Also I'm running at 99.8mhz for my bus speed instead of an even 100. I'm thinking I'll just adjust it in the bios to try and compensate but I thought it was a bit odd.

I've had good luck with this board so far - I'm running my 2600k at 4.8ghz with 1.34v (1.35 according to CPU-Z) and it's very stable.

designflaw is offline  
post #5 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 07:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gen3tix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by designflaw;12053402 
Cool! Two things I'd like to ask other owners. The voltage CPU-Z reports is higher than the voltage I set in the bios - is that common for our board? Also I'm running at 99.8mhz for my bus speed instead of an even 100. I'm thinking I'll just adjust it in the bios to try and compensate but I thought it was a bit odd.

I've had good luck with this board so far - I'm running my 2600k at 4.8ghz with 1.34v (1.35 according to CPU-Z) and it's very stable.

Yep, I noticed both things as well. At first I thought the 99.8mhz thing was weird, but I never bothered to try and up it in the BIOS. Also, I set my voltage to about 1.295v in the BIOS, but CPUZ's giving me a reading of 1.304. Meh...I don't really mind though since my temps are good, and it's running stable at 4.6ghz.

I like this board so far. The only problem I've been having is that my GTX570 isn't working fully, but that's probably an nvidia driver issue, so I don't think I can fault the board for that.

Gen3tix is offline  
post #6 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 07:41 AM
Retired Staff
 
Mikecdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,161
Rep: 740 (Unique: 540)
mine shows less in windows than it does in the bios. But if you have a DMM, why don't you check that out and see how it compares to what you set in the bios and what windows shows.



Mikecdm is offline  
post #7 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 08:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rchads89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 909
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
Got this board LOVE IT! Fantastic quality build and overclocking for the money smile.gif

I took back my UD7 as it had been tampered with before i got it, got this board instead and saved some money.

Really is fantastic


Sub'd
rchads89 is offline  
post #8 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 10:26 AM
VeeDub Enthusiast
 
hitman1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Clarksville TN
Posts: 4,507
Rep: 326 (Unique: 264)
Nice, i like the fact that we got a bunch of ppl already with the board, mine is here friday, building it saturday wink.gif should we make a list with bios templates guys?

Lunch is almost over ugh work aint fun in this weather frown.gif

-> You can be as dumb as a Rock, as long as you know how to help yourself <-


hitman1985 is offline  
post #9 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-18-2011, 12:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rchads89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 909
Rep: 14 (Unique: 14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman1985;12055202 
Nice, i like the fact that we got a bunch of ppl already with the board, mine is here friday, building it saturday wink.gif should we make a list with bios templates guys?

Lunch is almost over ugh work aint fun in this weather frown.gif

Yep go for it!



Also can anyone help me set my ram up as im putting in RATED settings and whenever i do it won't even post frown.gif
rchads89 is offline  
post #10 of 1895 (permalink) Old 01-19-2011, 03:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
designflaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I tested adjusting the bus speed in our bios to see if I could get it up to 100mhz instead of 99.8. The next step up from 100mhz is 100.07. I set that and booted up and launched CPU-Z which reported the bus speed as 100.1Mhz. I rebooted after setting it back to 100mhz even and it showed up as 99.8. My system seemed to run fine at 100.07mhz so I think I'll just leave it at that.

designflaw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off