[BUILD LOG] STH10 - Worm Smasher - 560 RADIATOR x 3 W/C BUILD - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[BUILD LOG] STH10 - Worm Smasher - 560 RADIATOR x 3 W/C BUILD

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ceteris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 598
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by itzhoovEr View Post

How much were all the NBs?

LOL more than I'd like to remember. I got the PK-3's off PerformancePC's and the PL-2's off FrozenCPU since PPC sold out. Was able to squeeze out some 5% discount codes to soften the blow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boweezie View Post

This is my dream build. drool.gif I am definitely excited for you and can't wait for more pics! Awesome stuff!

Thanks, bro! I'm excited too! All those years in school reading forums like this while stuck playing games on a Core 2 Duo and 8800 GT made it hard for me to wait before getting out in the real world and making a rig I couldn't even imagine while day dreaming about it in class.

Here's an exciting update! I just picked my GTX 690 from the UPS this morning (THANK GOD FOR WILL CALL)!

448

I need to get some work done before playing around and benching them. Then I gotta figure out if I should go GTX 680 Tri/Quad SLI or GTX 690 Quad. If I go with the 690 Quad SLI, that's going to be another month of waiting for waterblocks to be released.

The package from Bitspower Taiwan is currently sitting in customs ATM, but the order from PPCs should be in tomorrow at noon. Can't wait biggrin.gif
ceteris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 10:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
raiderxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bellefonte, PA
Posts: 1,880
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
Awesome!! Subbed!

Add me!! Steam ID: raiderxx (I play TF2 and BF3) Xbox Live: raider501st (Halo Reach and MW3)
Quote:
These are the times when character is forged by the heat of our rigs. - Klue22


raiderxx is offline  
post #13 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 12:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
itzhoovEr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 2,577
Rep: 107 (Unique: 92)
I think you'd be pushing it running quad on that 1000w

itzhoovEr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 12:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Aventadoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,171
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
Sick build drool.gif
Really makes me regret getting the UT60 radiators...

When you mount the raditors, do tell how you mounted yours!
I got AP-15s with same filters, just 120mm obviously, and its touching the sidepanel not making 100% flush fit...

Aventadoor is offline  
post #15 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ceteris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 598
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by itzhoovEr View Post

I think you'd be pushing it running quad on that 1000w

Yeah probably. I'm good with the 2 way SLI ATM, but if it doesn't work out I have a spare Mushkin Joule 1200w in the closet. Right now I'm just not liking the options out there for 1200W+ PSUs. Corsair AX1200 to me is just a little passe and the Silverstone 1500W requires me to buy an adapter from Caselabs. Not to mention that it doesn't have a power switch on the back frown.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aventadoor View Post

Sick build drool.gif
Really makes me regret getting the UT60 radiators...
When you mount the raditors, do tell how you mounted yours!
I got AP-15s with same filters, just 120mm obviously, and its touching the sidepanel not making 100% flush fit...

Funny. I actually wanted to get the 560 versions of the UT60 rads but they have yet to be released. There is plenty of space for these big babies. Even for push/pull. I'll have pics up this weekend on the mounting after I flush the rads.

I'm not sure you will be receptive to this, but about the mounting... essentially all I did was remove the 360 shrouding/flooring that seperates the upper chamber from the motherboard area to fit the 560. I wish Caselabs made the case just a couple inches taller so I wouldn't need to do this but then again it will make the tube routing a bit easier. I just have to be really clever with the cable mgmt for the fans.
ceteris is offline  
post #16 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 01:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Aventadoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,171
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
I wouldent recommend getting the UT60s after personal experience.
I own a STH10 myself, and I have the radiator mount so the radiator is on the inside > radiator mount> fans > filters, and its touching the sidepanel not makeing it flush tongue.gif
But it can be that the screws on the UT60 is umbraco bolts.

Aventadoor is offline  
post #17 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 02:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
itzhoovEr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 2,577
Rep: 107 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceteris View Post

Yeah probably. I'm good with the 2 way SLI ATM, but if it doesn't work out I have a spare Mushkin Joule 1200w in the closet. Right now I'm just not liking the options out there for 1200W+ PSUs. Corsair AX1200 to me is just a little passe and the Silverstone 1500W requires me to buy an adapter from Caselabs. Not to mention that it doesn't have a power switch on the back frown.gif
Funny. I actually wanted to get the 560 versions of the UT60 rads but they have yet to be released. There is plenty of space for these big babies. Even for push/pull. I'll have pics up this weekend on the mounting after I flush the rads.
I'm not sure you will be receptive to this, but about the mounting... essentially all I did was remove the 360 shrouding/flooring that seperates the upper chamber from the motherboard area to fit the 560. I wish Caselabs made the case just a couple inches taller so I wouldn't need to do this but then again it will make the tube routing a bit easier. I just have to be really clever with the cable mgmt for the fans.

Seasonic x-1250 and enermax has a couple 1200w+ that pretty nice out there.

itzhoovEr is offline  
post #18 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 02:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Aventadoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,171
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
Cables arent long enough if you mount the PSU in the bottom?
I have the PSU on top and it defently isent long enough for the GPUs. But they probly would have been if the PSU was in the bottom.
It would also look cooler to have a 560 in top and bottom so the PC looks completly filled! tongue.gif

Aventadoor is offline  
post #19 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 02:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
itskerby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 530
Rep: 52 (Unique: 46)
When I had my PSU (Seasonic X-1250) in the top compartment, the only cable that didnt reach was EPS.

In the bottom everything reaches. (And it wobbles less when I roll it around).

EDIT: Mind you, mine is Reverse ATX
itskerby is offline  
post #20 of 54 (permalink) Old 05-09-2012, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ceteris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 598
Rep: 22 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by itzhoovEr View Post

Seasonic x-1250 and enermax has a couple 1200w+ that pretty nice out there.

I have my eye on the Seasonic 1250, but I can't quite commit to it. It's either a mental thing, my wallet crying "Uncle!" or something.

The Platimax 1200 was the other PSU I was looking at, but it had mixed reviews. It's about $100 more, but I swear they added a Vegas Trio fan into package just to jack the price up. If it had solid ratings of praise, I probably would've bought it already

I'm secretly hoping SeaSonic has a a secret Platinum 1200W PSU stashed somewhere they are planning to launch soon lol. And if they do have it, I hope they will have 8 6+2 PCI-E cables instead of the 6 that the Platinum 1000W only has.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aventadoor View Post

Cables arent long enough if you mount the PSU in the bottom?
I have the PSU on top and it defently isent long enough for the GPUs. But they probly would have been if the PSU was in the bottom.
It would also look cooler to have a 560 in top and bottom so the PC looks completly filled! tongue.gif

The stock cables can connect to everything except the top 2 4-pin and 8-pin slots on the motherboard. If I get additional extenders, I am going to make sure they all match for looks and aesthetics. But the whole cable managment and aesthetics issues are going to be the last thing I do. Getting this system up and running is going to be my main focus and quite frankly I'm tired of how long it took to even get this far lol.

But yeah it's going in the bottom chamber, behind the 560 that faces out with the motheboard window side.
ceteris is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off