Loop Review (Now moved to 900D) - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Loop Review (Now moved to 900D)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 02:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 17,956
Rep: 960 (Unique: 705)
id Look and see what you can order from jab-tech they have much better prices the pump and res would be 35 cheaper alone.


Bal3Wolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 04:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nleksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,505
Rep: 660 (Unique: 521)
For that loop, I would ABSOLUTELY go with an MCP35X!!! Pressure > Flow when you have that many components, and an MCP35X will be able to continue to keep adequate flow in a loop where you'd have to use 2 D5's....

"The world breaks everyone and afterward many are strong at the broken places"Ernest Hemingway
sniper.gifS.T.A.L.K.E.R FAN CLUB aaskull.gif

~*~ THE TAO OF BACKUP ~*~

PLEASE DOUBLE-CHECK ANY ANSWERS I MAY PROVIDE, AS I AM HUMAN AND QUITE FALLIBLE
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Rooted & Running JBSourcery FINAL & LeanKernel Experimental
nleksan is offline  
post #13 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 04:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 17,956
Rep: 960 (Unique: 705)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nleksan View Post

For that loop, I would ABSOLUTELY go with an MCP35X!!! Pressure > Flow when you have that many components, and an MCP35X will be able to continue to keep adequate flow in a loop where you'd have to use 2 D5's....

He does not need 2 d5 pumps for that hes using a bridge for the cards so makes it easyer my loop is almost identical other then i have 1 less card but i have block thats very resrictive and i have 0 problems and great temps.


Bal3Wolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 04:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jakusonfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 4,140
Rep: 552 (Unique: 388)
Drop the Supreme LTX and get a proper Supremacy block

Edit: and where is that list coming from? It seems to be rather expensive.

Jakusonfire is offline  
post #15 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Computer Art
 
Jameswalt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 3,579
Rep: 304 (Unique: 206)
Frozen cpu. I'm changing to the supremacy block, I selected the supreme ltx by mistake. I'll look into the mcp35x perhaps I suppose. I'll be placing the order tonight. Any feedback on the quick disconnect vs the bitspower valve?

post-flame-small.gifTEARS IN RAIN A Blade Runner inspired build (2017)post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gifPARVUM WARFARE An Advanced Warfare themed build (2014)post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gifPARVUM TITANFALL A Titanfall themed build (2014)post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gifROBOCOP A Robocop themed 900D build (2013/14)post-flame-small.gif


Jameswalt1 is offline  
post #16 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 07:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nleksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,505
Rep: 660 (Unique: 521)
I didn't mean to say that he needs 2x D5s, simply that when it comes to pumps, a single MCP35X will go further than a ssingle D5.

"The world breaks everyone and afterward many are strong at the broken places"Ernest Hemingway
sniper.gifS.T.A.L.K.E.R FAN CLUB aaskull.gif

~*~ THE TAO OF BACKUP ~*~

PLEASE DOUBLE-CHECK ANY ANSWERS I MAY PROVIDE, AS I AM HUMAN AND QUITE FALLIBLE
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Rooted & Running JBSourcery FINAL & LeanKernel Experimental
nleksan is offline  
post #17 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 08:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Upland CA
Posts: 2,731
Rep: 118 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nleksan View Post

I didn't mean to say that he needs 2x D5s, simply that when it comes to pumps, a single MCP35X will go further than a ssingle D5.

Crazy talk.

A vari mcp655 is quieter and has more pressure

T-mobile OnePlus 7 Pro
2014 Tesla Model S
2006 Suzuki GSXR-600
Sean W. is offline  
post #18 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 08:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jakusonfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 4,140
Rep: 552 (Unique: 388)
People should really be sure about stuff when they make posts like that. The 35X produces Around 6.5PSI at 1 GPM flow and the D5 produces around 4.5PSI at the same flow.

Having said that the EK GPU blocks are usually the highest flow / least restrictive blocks available so I would not be worried about using a D5.

I would rather have a D5 every time for their quietness


Jakusonfire is offline  
post #19 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 09:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nleksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,505
Rep: 660 (Unique: 521)
Thank you, Jakusonfire, I was looking for that graph!

"The world breaks everyone and afterward many are strong at the broken places"Ernest Hemingway
sniper.gifS.T.A.L.K.E.R FAN CLUB aaskull.gif

~*~ THE TAO OF BACKUP ~*~

PLEASE DOUBLE-CHECK ANY ANSWERS I MAY PROVIDE, AS I AM HUMAN AND QUITE FALLIBLE
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Rooted & Running JBSourcery FINAL & LeanKernel Experimental
nleksan is offline  
post #20 of 73 (permalink) Old 02-06-2013, 10:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: IA
Posts: 1,685
Rep: 127 (Unique: 114)
... except those aren't his components...




A single D5 yields 4.5 psi at 1gpm when running at a full 12v.
Each video card drops pressure by 1.1psi at 1gpm. That leaves 1.2psi in 3xseries.
The CPU block drops pressure by 1.8psi at 1gpm.

Now you're at -0.6psi and still have to account for radiators, tubing, fittings, etc. That means running full out at 12v, you won't get 1gpm out of a single D5. You'll either want to get two D5s in series (which you can then run both at a lower speed), or go for an MCP35X. Otherwise, you could put your video cards in parallel; but that means that each one will only get 1/3 of the flow.

You could, of course, just keep it as-is and run a single D5 on max 24/7 and be content with somewhere around 0.7-0.8gpm too.
Electrocutor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off