Swiftech H220/H320/H220X/H240X/H140X and CM Glacer 240L/360L Owners' Club - Page 2119 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Swiftech H220/H320/H220X/H240X/H140X and CM Glacer 240L/360L Owners' Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21181 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ubbernewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Escaped from XP Hell
Posts: 577
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
is this using stock amd backplate? this video doesnt show attaching anything to back of board?
ubbernewb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21182 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 11:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,999
Rep: 273 (Unique: 192)
Quote: Originally Posted by ubbernewb View Post
swiftech x3 aio is this what i use to mount on am4? the bag they are on shows intell but seems to be only thing to screw to it on top? second pic doesnt say which mount its for?

Second bag should be AMD mount.


Swiftech AP-XL-AMD4-BKT AMD Socket AM4 Mounting Hardware
Click image for larger version

Name:	Swiftech AP-XL-AMD4-BKT AMD Socket AM4 Mounting Hardware.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	292324



Swiftech AMD-TR4-02 for Socket SP3 and TR4 and previous AM4 AM3 and AM2
Click image for larger version

Name:	Swiftech AMD-TR4-02 for Socket SP3 and TR4 and previous AM4 AM3 and AM2.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	292326

Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
post #21183 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 12:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ubbernewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Escaped from XP Hell
Posts: 577
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote: Originally Posted by Heuchler View Post
Second bag should be AMD mount.


Swiftech AP-XL-AMD4-BKT AMD Socket AM4 Mounting Hardware
Attachment 292324



Swiftech AMD-TR4-02 for Socket SP3 and TR4 and previous AM4 AM3 and AM2
Attachment 292326
all i have for mounts is the bottom pic, pic says tr4 does that work on am4?

Last edited by ubbernewb; 08-29-2019 at 12:11 PM.
ubbernewb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21184 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 12:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ubbernewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Escaped from XP Hell
Posts: 577
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
just double and triple checked thats only 1 i have not the other will it work on am4 or do i need to call swiftech? for other mount set?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	292340  

ubbernewb is offline  
post #21185 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 12:59 PM
Windows 10 Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 2,493
Rep: 45 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by ubbernewb View Post
also my old water kit is still in so to fill what should i plug it into? my old kit is using cpu fan can i just use any other header to run it so i can fill it?
I am not sure exactly what you are asking but normally you remove the unit from your PC to fill it. It's a lot easier that way. It also makes it a bit easier to remove the block from the CPU but leave all the tubing intact.

But (and there's always one of those), I always have difficulty filling it all the way without any bubbles unless I do the following:
1. Turn the power off at the PSU and remove the AIO from the PC.
2. Drain and fill the unit with the appropriate fluid.
3. Sit the unit outside your PC with the tubing still in tact.
4. Disconnect the power to the motherboard. If you don't do this then the PC will attempt to start and will fault due to not having anything to cool the CPU.
5. Connect the power header for your Swiftech AIO.
6. Ensure the unit is standing up so that the fill port is pointing upwards and open it.
7. Cycle the PSU on with the PSU switch let it run for a couple seconds then turn it off. Some bubble should release out the top.
8. Fill it (should only be a few drops at a time.
9. Repeat steps 7 & 8 as needed until the unit is mostly full. It is good to leave a tiny bit of space for expansion when and if the water gets warm.
10. Once you have it filled enough close it up and turn the power on and let it run for an hour. this is to check for leaks. If there are no leaks reconnect everything back into your PC.
11. Run your PC but CHECK FOR LEAKS often over the next day or so. In fact it may be a good idea to set some paper towels below the unit to see any minor leaks that may be happening.

Remember to fix all leaks no matter how minor right away!

The Dark Knight
(25 items)
CPU
i7 4930k
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage IV Black Ed
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
RAM
G.Skill Trident X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
Western Digital BLACK SERIES 7200RPM
Hard Drive
San Disk Ultra II
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Gaming SSHD
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray 16x Multi Disc
Power Supply
EVGA G2 1000w Gold Plus
Cooling
Swiftech H 240-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Clean Acrylic
Cooling
Swiftech H 140-X
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV Pro Nickel/Black 1070
Case
Phantom 820 Black
Operating System
MS Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Vizio 24" 1080p TV
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24" 1ms (GTG) 144 Hz Gaming Monitor, NVIDIA G-SYNC
Keyboard
Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Mouse
None
Audio
Sound Blaster Zx
Audio
Logitech z906 5.1 surround speaker system
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
NZXT Grid+ V2
▲ hide details ▲
Madmaxneo is offline  
post #21186 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 01:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Heuchler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,999
Rep: 273 (Unique: 192)
Quote: Originally Posted by ubbernewb View Post
just double and triple checked thats only 1 i have not the other will it work on am4 or do i need to call swiftech? for other mount set?
Looks like the correct screws are pre-installed on the AMD bracket (only need to change them if you are going Threadripper). Just undo the four screws on top of you motherboard. keep the motherboards backplate.

Adjust the screws on the AMD bracket to match the motherboard holes. Screw everything back together in an x pattern (hopefully you put the CPU and TIM in at some point). Some motherboard makers glue their backplate to the board.

if not, temporarily secure it tape, cardboard box, old copy of computer shopper or double side tape for something more permanent. worst case ask somebody to hold for you.

Overclocking History (Click to show)
Intel 386DX/16 @ 20 MHz
CX486SLC/50 @ 50 MHz
AM486DX2/80 @ 100 MHz
AM486 DX4-100 @ 120 MHz
AK5x86-P75 [email protected] 160 MHz
Pentium 90 @ 120 Mhz
IBM 6x86L P166+ [email protected] 160 MHz
Celeron 300a @ 454 MHz
Pentium 3 700 @ 933 MHz
Athlon XP 1400+ @ 1600 MHz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 2088 MHz
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2200 MHz
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2603 MHz
Athlon X2 BE2300 @ 1900 MHz
Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2210 MHz
Athlon X2 5000+ @ 2600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E4300 @ 3000 MHz
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3600 MHz
Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4000 MHz
Xeon C2Q L5408 @ 3200 MHz
Xeon C2Q X5450 @ 3300 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5440 @ 3400 MHz
Xeon C2Q E5450 @ 3600 MHz
Phenom2 X4 B50 @ 3700 MHz
Phenom2 X6 1045T @ 4050 MHz
Core i5-2500K Sandy @ 4500 MHz
X5650 6-Core Westmere @ 3982 MHz
AMD FX 8320E Black Edition

FX-8320E @4.5GHz, X5650 @ 4.0GHz, X6 1045T @4.0GHz, i7 [email protected]
Thinkpad T420p with i7-2720QM overclocked because this is OCN
Heuchler is offline  
post #21187 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 01:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ubbernewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Escaped from XP Hell
Posts: 577
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Madmaxneo is was saying i have a waterkit allready installed but am removing it to install the x3, also does it come totaly full? i thought the tubes were colored white but nope it the fluid it seems like it at least has some so, wondering if need to top it up or its probably full
ubbernewb is offline  
post #21188 of 21195 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 01:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ubbernewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Escaped from XP Hell
Posts: 577
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
i talked to tech at swiftech he said it should be FULL
ubbernewb is offline  
post #21189 of 21195 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 10:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Herp123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 147
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Does anyone have any luck with the G1/4 adapter for the H220X?
Seems to be more rare than a unicorn..
Herp123 is offline  
post #21190 of 21195 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 11:24 AM
Shooting down fallacies
 
ciarlatano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 7,051
Rep: 404 (Unique: 271)
Quote: Originally Posted by Herp123 View Post
Does anyone have any luck with the G1/4 adapter for the H220X?
Seems to be more rare than a unicorn..
It's been discontinued for several years. A lot of asks in this thread, but I haven't seen anyone actually finding one. If you stay with 3/8" ID tubing, they are really unnecessary.

Yeah....the little girl hentai avatar is really creeping me out....
ciarlatano is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off