Swiftech H220/H320/H220X/H240X/H140X and CM Glacer 240L/360L Owners' Club - Page 580 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Swiftech H220/H320/H220X/H240X/H140X and CM Glacer 240L/360L Owners' Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5791 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 08:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
thebanik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortunesolace View Post

http://www.erodov.com/forums/swiftech-h320-cpu-liquid-cooling-kit-review-360mm-aio-open-loop-cooler/66231.html
I plan to order the H320 from NCIX.ca. If BramSLI1 could chime in on this.

biggrin.gif, Its my review, Actually it can be a local distri issue as well, since the box was open even though it was a retail unit. However I know for a fact Corsair Packing is much more robust. So whosoever fault it was, the packaging seems to be not upto the mark IMO.


thebanik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5792 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 10:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
thelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 146
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phelan View Post

Yep, no prob. But if 2 of those blocks are GPUs, be sure to set them up in parallel, not serial, so you have much better flow.

Will do. Thanks.

thelude is offline  
post #5793 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 10:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bond32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,899
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
I have 2 7950's being delivered tomorrow, already have one heatkiller block and will order the second one soon. Using this: http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=36182 to connect them... A parallel config would simply mean inlet on the top left and outlet on the top right correct?
bond32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5794 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 11:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gabrielzm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 4,063
Rep: 399 (Unique: 201)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond32 View Post

I have 2 7950's being delivered tomorrow, already have one heatkiller block and will order the second one soon. Using this: http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=36182 to connect them... A parallel config would simply mean inlet on the top left and outlet on the top right correct?

with two connections between the two cards. The bridge you linked apparently allows both types of operation, parallel and serial.
Gabrielzm is offline  
post #5795 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bond32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,899
Rep: 91 (Unique: 70)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabrielzm View Post

with two connections between the two cards. The bridge you linked apparently allows both types of operation, parallel and serial.

Right on, thanks. That's what I thought.
bond32 is offline  
post #5796 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 11:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jincuteguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,238
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
So let say you got a H320 or H220, then you add an extra cylinder Reservoir. Then isn't the only spot that you can put that extra Reservoir is at the top of the case? Since you want the Res to be always above the pump (in this case the pump is the cpu block itself)? Or is it ok to put that extra Reservoir below the H220 / H320 pump in the case and it won't damage the pump?

-=]░▒▓███ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club ███▓▒░[=-
Gaming Rig
(10 items)
CPU
5820K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A
GPU
2 x MSI GTX 1080 Ti Trio
Power Supply
Corsair AX 1600i
Cooling
Corsair H100i Pro
Case
CoolerMaster C700P
Monitor
DELL U3014 Premiere 30"
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Audio
KEF LS50 Wireless
Audio
JL Audio E110 Sub
▲ hide details ▲


jincuteguy is offline  
post #5797 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 11:33 AM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jincuteguy View Post

So let say you got a H320 or H220, then you add an extra cylinder Reservoir. Then isn't the only spot that you can put that extra Reservoir is at the top of the case? Since you want the Res to be always above the pump (in this case the pump is the cpu block itself)? Or is it ok to put that extra Reservoir below the H220 / H320 pump in the case and it won't damage the pump?

Being that the H220/ H320 radiator has a built-in reservoir, you can put the extra reservoir pretty much wherever you want. Just remember that if you're going to fill or drain your loop from this extra reservoir that you'll want to rotate your case to have it at the highest position, or it will spill out due to the pressure.

*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #5798 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 12:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Stablerage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stablerage View Post

My pump has begun to make extra noise. It isn't a ticking like I have seen others state more of a whirling Noise. I have it set to silent with the asus AI suite II. It only started yesterday. could this be air? Any help would be appreciated.
...
Stablerage is offline  
post #5799 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 12:54 PM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stablerage View Post

...

It could very well just be an air bubble in your pump. Please try the instructions in the OP for removing air from the pump and let me know if they work to quiet it down for you.

*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #5800 of 21172 (permalink) Old 08-13-2013, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jincuteguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,238
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BramSLI1 View Post

Being that the H220/ H320 radiator has a built-in reservoir, you can put the extra reservoir pretty much wherever you want. Just remember that if you're going to fill or drain your loop from this extra reservoir that you'll want to rotate your case to have it at the highest position, or it will spill out due to the pressure.

So if I fill / drain my loop from the built in Reservoir for the H220 / H320, then I shouldn't have to do that right?

-=]░▒▓███ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club ███▓▒░[=-
Gaming Rig
(10 items)
CPU
5820K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A
GPU
2 x MSI GTX 1080 Ti Trio
Power Supply
Corsair AX 1600i
Cooling
Corsair H100i Pro
Case
CoolerMaster C700P
Monitor
DELL U3014 Premiere 30"
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Audio
KEF LS50 Wireless
Audio
JL Audio E110 Sub
▲ hide details ▲


jincuteguy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off