OCN Aquaero Owners Club - Page 1342 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

OCN Aquaero Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13411 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 01:25 PM
Booo
 
sakete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 562
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
PSUs from Mean Well are usually good and not so much more expensive.



You need a y-cable. The aqbaus low is not used for aquabus anymore since a long time (acts as second flow sensor port now) nor would it have been compatible.

You can use any y-cable that has all wires on both plugs connected. A y-cable for fans will not work because the wire for the RPM is cut on the second plug.
Danke!

Main
(23 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard
Asus X570 ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
GPU
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+
RAM
2x 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4-3600 C16
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 970 EVO+ NVMe
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
480GB SanDisk Extreme Pro
Hard Drive
3x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS (2 in RAID 1)
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime PX-1000
Cooling
Optimus Foundation AM4
Cooling
HWLabs GTS 360 XFLOW
Cooling
Alphacool Nexxos 480
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller 980ti Waterblock
Cooling
2x D5 Pump
Case
Phanteks Enthoo 719/Luxe 2
Monitor
Acer XB270HU
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
Motu M4
Audio
JBL LSR305
Other
Aquacomputer Aqualis 450ml reservoir
Other
Aquacomputer Aquaero 6 LT
Other
Aquacomputer OCTO
▲ hide details ▲
sakete is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13412 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 02:39 PM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
I can't get to work the flow sensor with 5.6 mm nozzle, art. 53061.
Got the right cable and connected it to the aquaero but I don't get a reading, either on Flow 1 or Flow 2.
Is there something I'm missing?

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
post #13413 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 02:58 PM
Aqua Computer Staff
 
Shoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,164
Rep: 133 (Unique: 100)
You can connect the 3-pin female to female cable (comes with the aquaero) between the flow port and tacho port for a test. Make sure that level 0 (normal operation) in the alarm action tab has the tacho output enabled as action, otherwise there will be no tacho output to fake a signal for the flow port.

If that works and you see a flow value, it means the sensor is very likely not OK.

Got a question or having trouble with your Aqua Computer product?
Contact us via PM or E-Mail.
Shoggy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13414 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 03:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tistou77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,942
Rep: 21 (Unique: 17)
Hello

I'm looking for a "fan controler" and I like the Aquaero 6 (especially since I'm looking for a silver one), and I have a few questions

1) I saw that it was better to take version 6, heat less than version 5 if we want to use the fan or other with less tension
That's right ?

2) Can the 4pin (PWM) be used with a fan (or other) 3pin and use the variation ?
And lower the tension ? and RPMs ?

3) The only difference between the Pro and XT version is the remote control ?
But on the XT version, there are also the 3 buttons (like the Pro version) to be able to use it directly from the "screen" (I just saw the 3 LEDs) ?

Thanks for your help

Sorry for my english
tistou's config
(19 items)
CPU
i9 10980XE
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme Encore
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z Royal @4000 C16
Hard Drive
Intel Optane 905P PCIe (with WB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
Cooling
Alphacool VPP755 x2
Cooling
Mod Pump Bitspower
Cooling
Mod Pump Ek Waterblock
Cooling
Ek Magnitude
Cooling
Waterblock EVGA Hydro Copper XC
Cooling
MORA 3 9x120 (x2)
Case
Lian Li A77FA
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell U2417H
Keyboard
Logitech Illuminated K740
Mouse
Logitech MX Revolution
Audio
Asus Xonar Phoebus
▲ hide details ▲
tistou77 is offline  
post #13415 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 03:59 PM
Aqua Computer Staff
 
Shoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,164
Rep: 133 (Unique: 100)
1.) Yes, aquaero 6 works as a switched-mode power supply for the fan outputs which has a high efficiency and therefor does not cause much heat. The aquaero 5 on the other hand uses a classic voltage control which especially becomes quite warm/hot when connecting a lot of stuff and lowering the output voltage.

2.) The aquaero 6 can use voltage or PWM control on all four fan outputs. You can configure that in anyway you want. For example use output 1+4 with voltage control and 2+3 with PWM control. Each channel can have individual controller settings. Or in other words: whatever you want to do: it is possible.

3.) XT uses touch control, has four more buttons that make navigation a bit easier and can be programmed as short cuts to jump to specific menus point, the three main buttons are illuminated with LEDs, the display and touch buttons are covered by a glass so the whole front is even, the remote control is included and the runtime for free updates of the aquasuite software is 12 months longer.

Got a question or having trouble with your Aqua Computer product?
Contact us via PM or E-Mail.
Shoggy is offline  
post #13416 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 03:27 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
You can connect the 3-pin female to female cable (comes with the aquaero) between the flow port and tacho port for a test. Make sure that level 0 (normal operation) in the alarm action tab has the tacho output enabled as action, otherwise there will be no tacho output to fake a signal for the flow port.

If that works and you see a flow value, it means the sensor is very likely not OK.
Thanks for the tip. But against all odds I got not one, but two brand new pumps failing. Made my day.
The sensor is working fine, I can get the flow reading from the other pump; it's erratic but didn't stop working completely.

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
post #13417 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 05:28 AM
Vermin Supreme 2020
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bradentucky
Posts: 25,545
Rep: 737 (Unique: 388)
the screen is helpful during build out. otherwise, it just sits there looking meh.

needs an OLED update

Add me on Steam, same name
R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is offline  
post #13418 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 05:36 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
the screen is helpful during build out. otherwise, it just sits there looking meh.

needs an OLED update
I agree, needs an OLED update. From my sitting position it's unreadable, I have to duck down

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
post #13419 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 08:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
tistou77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,942
Rep: 21 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
1.) Yes, aquaero 6 works as a switched-mode power supply for the fan outputs which has a high efficiency and therefor does not cause much heat. The aquaero 5 on the other hand uses a classic voltage control which especially becomes quite warm/hot when connecting a lot of stuff and lowering the output voltage.

2.) The aquaero 6 can use voltage or PWM control on all four fan outputs. You can configure that in anyway you want. For example use output 1+4 with voltage control and 2+3 with PWM control. Each channel can have individual controller settings. Or in other words: whatever you want to do: it is possible.

3.) XT uses touch control, has four more buttons that make navigation a bit easier and can be programmed as short cuts to jump to specific menus point, the three main buttons are illuminated with LEDs, the display and touch buttons are covered by a glass so the whole front is even, the remote control is included and the runtime for free updates of the aquasuite software is 12 months longer.
Thanks so much for your reply and the details

2) If I remember correctly, there are 4 x 4pin and 2 x 4pin (PWM)
So I can use these 6 "outputs" in 3pin and use the voltage control ?

3) I do not wish to use the software and if I understood correctly, everything can be adjusted from the Aquaero 6 screen

I have one last question, is it possible to turn off the screen but without turning off the Aquaero ?

Thanks

Sorry for my english
tistou's config
(19 items)
CPU
i9 10980XE
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme Encore
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z Royal @4000 C16
Hard Drive
Intel Optane 905P PCIe (with WB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
Cooling
Alphacool VPP755 x2
Cooling
Mod Pump Bitspower
Cooling
Mod Pump Ek Waterblock
Cooling
Ek Magnitude
Cooling
Waterblock EVGA Hydro Copper XC
Cooling
MORA 3 9x120 (x2)
Case
Lian Li A77FA
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell U2417H
Keyboard
Logitech Illuminated K740
Mouse
Logitech MX Revolution
Audio
Asus Xonar Phoebus
▲ hide details ▲
tistou77 is offline  
post #13420 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 10:33 AM
Aqua Computer Staff
 
Shoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,164
Rep: 133 (Unique: 100)
Quote: Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
2) If I remember correctly, there are 4 x 4pin and 2 x 4pin (PWM)
So I can use these 6 "outputs" in 3pin and use the voltage control ?

3) I do not wish to use the software and if I understood correctly, everything can be adjusted from the Aquaero 6 screen

I have one last question, is it possible to turn off the screen but without turning off the Aquaero ?
You can also use the two 12V 2-pin PWM outputs in the controller settings etc. but they are not meant for fans nor can you adjust their voltage. They provide a pulsed 12V power output which can be used for LED strips for example.

3.) You can configure most stuff directly from the onboard menu and screen but be warned: it will be painful and frustrating Things that only take a few mouse clicks in the software will become an adventure in the onboard menu. I highly recommend to do the initial setup with a PC.

The screen can not be completely turned off. There are workarounds to make it look like being turned off by adding a black screen as custom graphics for the standby screen and setting the backlight brightness to 0%. Technically it is still turned on.

Got a question or having trouble with your Aqua Computer product?
Contact us via PM or E-Mail.
Shoggy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off