OCN Aquaero Owners Club - Page 1345 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

OCN Aquaero Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13441 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-24-2020, 06:20 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by war4peace View Post
I was considering using relays to open/close valves, allowing me to keep one loop open, or the other, or both, or even none.
That's probably better but I'm onto a very compact build, the form factor is one of the most important requirements for me.
These two valves are already a pain point, I'll have to struggle a bit to fit them in

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13442 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-24-2020, 06:58 AM
Aqua Computer Staff
 
Shoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,164
Rep: 133 (Unique: 100)
Quote: Originally Posted by ManniX-ITA View Post
I gave up on those valves, instead I'm planning for these:

https://www.fluidconcept24.de/magnet...i-d344d57.html

And they advice to use this interference suppressor:

https://www.fluidconcept24.de/entsto...200007409.html

I don't now exactly what it does but from the description it seems the same as what a free-wheeling diode would, protecting from spikes.
What do you think?
Could work but no idea if it does in the end. You will do this on your own risk.

With a power consumption of 9W this is already a bit questionable and it is not quite clear how their interference suppressor exactly works since there are no further technical details.

Just my personal experience: questions like this usually end in a RMA

Got a question or having trouble with your Aqua Computer product?
Contact us via PM or E-Mail.
Shoggy is offline  
post #13443 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-24-2020, 09:28 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
Could work but no idea if it does in the end. You will do this on your own risk.

With a power consumption of 9W this is already a bit questionable and it is not quite clear how their interference suppressor exactly works since there are no further technical details.

Just my personal experience: questions like this usually end in a RMA
Thanks for the tips

I will ask some more technical details about this suppressor.

Do you know what is the maximum power output load per PWM outputs on the aquaero 6?
It is specified in the manual for the Fan outputs but not the PWM.
I see 1 A and 15 kHz carrier frequency but from my limited knowledge it's not enough.

The ports should be switched on only if the cold element temperature raise above the cold loop fluid temperature.
Once the cold element temperature goes below a safe margin, in theory a matter of 1-2 minutes, they would be released.

I was planning anyway to add an Adafruit feather board for other reasons.
I can use a DC motor bridge to drive the valves and the PWM outputs only for the control signal.
But it'd so much easier to, at least at the beginning, use directly the aquaero 6

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13444 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 12:13 AM
Big Radiators!
 
war4peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 816
Rep: 33 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by ManniX-ITA View Post
That's probably better but I'm onto a very compact build, the form factor is one of the most important requirements for me.
These two valves are already a pain point, I'll have to struggle a bit to fit them in
Aquaero 6 has one relay built-in already. If you only need one, you're already covered. Also, relays are pretty small, here's a related thread (driving solenoid valve using a relay).

My Rig Temps in Real Time
Box of Horrors
(16 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A II
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
RAM
Kingston HyperX 2x 16GB DDR4 3000MHz
Hard Drive
SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
SSD ADATA 512 GB
Hard Drive
Patriot Hellfire 240 GB M.2 SSD nVME
Power Supply
Super Flower Leadex Gold 750W
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Custom Loop, EKWB, CPU+GPU, soft tubing
Case
Thermaltake Core X5
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional X64
Monitor
Dell 2407WFP
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G700S
▲ hide details ▲
war4peace is offline  
post #13445 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 02:11 AM
Manual breath enabled
 
Streetdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: In my celler
Posts: 1,256
Rep: 28 (Unique: 23)
Now that you are back Shoggy:

My Aquaero has a Problem. Already postet it and more or less ignored it now.

If i try to controll ANY of my fans via PWM it shuts all Fanheaders into Overpowerprotection.

If i controll them over Voltage everything is fine. Even if i push 100% speed. Temps are fine. Its now 4 Years old or so and the Problem began after 2,5-3Years or so

Cube
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Master
GPU
1080 TI Founders Edition
RAM
F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
2000GB Seagate Barracuda Compute ST2000DM008 256MB
Hard Drive
samsung m2 970 evo
Power Supply
Leadex 80 Plus Platinum Netzteil, schwarz - 1200 Watt
Cooling
heatkiller IV pro
Cooling
EK-FC1080 GTX Ti - Nickel
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbecher D5 250mm Plexi
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XT45 Full Copper 480mm
Cooling
XSPC Multiport Radiator EX240
Cooling
Scythe Grand Flex 4Pin PWM
Case
thermaltake core x9
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Streetdragon is offline  
post #13446 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 02:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
tistou77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,942
Rep: 21 (Unique: 17)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
3.) You can configure most stuff directly from the onboard menu and screen but be warned: it will be painful and frustrating Things that only take a few mouse clicks in the software will become an adventure in the onboard menu. I highly recommend to do the initial setup with a PC.
Can I also use the remote control ?
As easy to use as soft or soft is better ?

Thanks

Sorry for my english
tistou's config
(19 items)
CPU
i9 10980XE
Motherboard
Asus Rampage VI Extreme Encore
GPU
EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z Royal @4000 C16
Hard Drive
Intel Optane 905P PCIe (with WB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
Cooling
Alphacool VPP755 x2
Cooling
Mod Pump Bitspower
Cooling
Mod Pump Ek Waterblock
Cooling
Ek Magnitude
Cooling
Waterblock EVGA Hydro Copper XC
Cooling
MORA 3 9x120 (x2)
Case
Lian Li A77FA
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell U2417H
Keyboard
Logitech Illuminated K740
Mouse
Logitech MX Revolution
Audio
Asus Xonar Phoebus
▲ hide details ▲
tistou77 is offline  
post #13447 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 02:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London,UK
Posts: 2,049
Rep: 104 (Unique: 68)
Quote: Originally Posted by Streetdragon View Post
Now that you are back Shoggy:

My Aquaero has a Problem. Already postet it and more or less ignored it now.

If i try to controll ANY of my fans via PWM it shuts all Fanheaders into Overpowerprotection.

If i controll them over Voltage everything is fine. Even if i push 100% speed. Temps are fine. Its now 4 Years old or so and the Problem began after 2,5-3Years or so

Hi there

How many fans are you powering from one header?

How many amps are you seeing at Fans tab in Aquasuite and 50% or 100% ?

From day one I assume you are run same fans or do you have run other fans?

I got similar problem to yours, one of the header triggers overpowerprotection when I want to run my 9* Phanteks PH-F120MP at more than 30% and more than 800RPM, fans are on connected through the Aquacomputer SPLITTY9 as other fans as well in my loop

My loop currently have 36 fans(Caselabs M8 with pedestal 4*360mm radiators and MO-ra3 360mm)

Fan header 1: 9* Phanteks PH-F120MP
Fan header 2: 6* Corsair ML120 with 3*Noiseblocker eLoop
Fan header 3: 9* Arctic Cooling P12 PWM
Fan header 4: 9* Arctic Cooling P12 PWM

Its strange issue and my Aquaero 6XT is too 3 year old maybe older a bit

@Shoggy

Any thoughts on this Sebastian?

Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
jura11 is offline  
post #13448 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 05:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
InfoSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 578
Rep: 47 (Unique: 39)
Quote: Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
Can I also use the remote control ?
As easy to use as soft or soft is better ?

Thanks

The remote may be better, but only because you do not have to be AT the aquaero face plate to make selections. But it is still a binary option... every screen display is either where you want to be, or you move to the next screen. It is EXTREMELY tedious and frustrating.

If you want the display for aesthetic reasons, fine, but use the aquasuite to control the aquaero.
InfoSeeker is offline  
post #13449 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 05:02 AM
Aqua Computer Staff
 
Shoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,164
Rep: 133 (Unique: 100)
Quote: Originally Posted by ManniX-ITA View Post
Do you know what is the maximum power output load per PWM outputs on the aquaero 6?
The official rating is 1A per channel.

Quote: Originally Posted by Streetdragon View Post
If i try to controll ANY of my fans via PWM it shuts all Fanheaders into Overpowerprotection.
Which fans do you use? How many of them are connected to a channel? Do you use the software fuse? - If so, please disable it. It is nonsense for regular operation because there is an overload protection that is always working. Using the software fuse will only cause to disable the dynamic overload protection so it is a hard cut at the set value while the dynamic variant takes the load and time into account. This is useful for fans or pumps with a very high starting current.

Quote: Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
Can I also use the remote control ?
As easy to use as soft or soft is better ?
The remote will already speed up things but the software is still much easier and faster to set up the device.

Quote: Originally Posted by jura11 View Post
I got similar problem to yours, one of the header triggers overpowerprotection when I want to run my 9* Phanteks PH-F120MP at more than 30% and more than 800RPM, fans are on connected through the Aquacomputer SPLITTY9 as other fans as well in my loop

Any thoughts on this Sebastian?
Have you already tried to move this group of fans to one of the other outputs? If a different output comes up with the same problem you can be quite sure that the fans indeed draw too much power for some reason.
Otherwise, same as mentioned above: disable the software fuse if it is enabled.

I am not Sebastian.

Got a question or having trouble with your Aqua Computer product?
Contact us via PM or E-Mail.
Shoggy is offline  
post #13450 of 14104 (permalink) Old 03-25-2020, 05:08 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 994
Rep: 24 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by war4peace View Post
Aquaero 6 has one relay built-in already. If you only need one, you're already covered. Also, relays are pretty small, here's a related thread (driving solenoid valve using a relay).
You are right, I had in mind this picture of bulky relays which probably was coming straight from the '80s

At the end could be even save space using a relay that small and I wouldn't need anything else.
But, as yous said, there's only one relay port on the aquaero and I have the ATX 24pin adapter for the emergency shutdown to connect there.
I'll probably go this way, sacrifice the ATX adapter at the beginning and later connect the relay to the featherboard.

Thanks a lot for the tip!

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off