OCN Aquaero Owners Club - Page 1347 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

OCN Aquaero Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13461 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 03:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zGunBLADEz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,904
Rep: 103 (Unique: 76)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
@zGunBLADEz and @GTXJackBauer

You guys are talking about the fan outputs but the initial question was about the two 2-pin PWM outputs and they are rated for 1A.
Still my question remains the 20x fans per channel video specs. Kind of missleading for [email protected] x channel..
No good on the long run to run constant max amp or above even if is active cooled.

zGunBLADEz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13462 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 06:31 AM
Food Editor
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bradentucky
Posts: 24,587
Rep: 720 (Unique: 378)
would depend on the fan I think.

trying to see if I still have documentation of how i set it up before I split the power off.

pretty sure I dropped 10-15 AP15s per channel on 1, 2, & 3, n combined my dual pump to #4 hub. dual pump has always been wired for external power.


my Aquaero 6 is @ 2129 days of up time. woot.

Add me on Steam, same name
R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.

Last edited by skupples; 03-26-2020 at 06:35 AM.
skupples is offline  
post #13463 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 08:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shawnb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: In Van Down by the River
Posts: 1,812
Rep: 59 (Unique: 40)
I'm running 16 Notcua NFA12's on a single channel, though that's off a Quadro. Only 287 days of uptime for me

My Baby
(23 items)
CPU
Delidded Direct Die I9 9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Apex
GPU
EVGA FTW3 Hydro Copper GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 3600 F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
2x Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
Hard Drive
Asus Hyper M.2 card
Hard Drive
2 x Intel 660P 2TB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000 Titanium
Cooling
Optimus Signature V2
Cooling
2x Swiftech MCP35X2 with MCP35X2 Heat Sink w/ 2x NB-BlackSilent Pro's
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 560GTX w/ 8x Arctic P14 PST PWM's
Cooling
2x Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 480GTX w/ 16x Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM
Cooling
Aquacomputer aqualis XT 450 ml with nano coating
Cooling
9x Noctua NF-S12A PWM
Cooling
Hardware Labs Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS w/ 6 Arctic P12 PST PWM's
Case
Case Labs Magnum TH10A with Pedestal
Monitor
Asus PG278Q
Keyboard
Das Keyboard 5Q
Mouse
Swiftpoint Z
Audio
Light Harmonic Oscar XXI
Audio
Geek Pulse Inifnity DAC/AMP
Audio
Cavalii Audio Liquid Carbon HPA
Other
Aquacomputer Aquaero XT
▲ hide details ▲
Shawnb99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13464 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 10:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London,UK
Posts: 2,045
Rep: 104 (Unique: 68)
Quote: Originally Posted by sultanofswing View Post
I'm running a total of 17 fans (3 NF-A12x25PWM and 14 Artic P12PWM_PST)on channels 1,3 and 4.
I run those channels at 95% at idle without any issues.
Those 3 channels sit at 31-32c.

Maybe I got lucky?
You mean 17 fans on channel or are you running total 17 fans on 1,2 and 4

I'm running in total 38 fans I think on all 4 channels(in previous reply I said I'm running 36 fans in total but forgot on 2 140mm fans hahaha)

Fan header 1: 9* Phanteks PH-F120MP
Fan header 2: 6* Corsair ML120 with 3*Noiseblocker eLoop
Fan header 3: 9* Arctic Cooling P12 PWM
Fan header 4: 9* Arctic Cooling P12 PWM plus 2* Arctic Cooling P14 PWM or Phanteks PH-F140MP

Channel 1 is set to PWM, Channel 2 is PWM, Channel 3 is set to PWM and Channel 4 is set to PWM

At 99% power I think I have seen max amp 1.40A on channel 1 or 2, these fans do have highest power draw or amperage at max speed

Channel 2 have amperage I think something like 0.65A,Channel 4 have amperage 0.88A

If you are lucky, hard to say there

My Aquacomputer Aquaero 6XT have uptime 1133 days


Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
jura11 is offline  
post #13465 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 10:41 AM
Food Editor
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bradentucky
Posts: 24,587
Rep: 720 (Unique: 378)
all about the total amperage per header, right?

Add me on Steam, same name
R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
Best R0ach Quote of all time : TLDR: Haswell might be the last legit gaming platform unless mice get their own non-USB interface on some newer architecture.
skupples is offline  
post #13466 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 10:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London,UK
Posts: 2,045
Rep: 104 (Unique: 68)
Quote: Originally Posted by Shoggy View Post
The official rating is 1A per channel.


Which fans do you use? How many of them are connected to a channel? Do you use the software fuse? - If so, please disable it. It is nonsense for regular operation because there is an overload protection that is always working. Using the software fuse will only cause to disable the dynamic overload protection so it is a hard cut at the set value while the dynamic variant takes the load and time into account. This is useful for fans or pumps with a very high starting current.


The remote will already speed up things but the software is still much easier and faster to set up the device.


Have you already tried to move this group of fans to one of the other outputs? If a different output comes up with the same problem you can be quite sure that the fans indeed draw too much power for some reason.
Otherwise, same as mentioned above: disable the software fuse if it is enabled.

I am not Sebastian.
Hi @Shoggy

Thanks for reply

No fuse or anything like that have enabled in Aquasuite or Aquaero what I remember

At 99% power I think I have seen max amp 1.40A on channel 1 or 2, these fans do have highest power draw or amperage at max speed

Channel 2 have amperage I think something like 0.65A,Channel 4 have amperage 0.88A

In watts that's something like 12w per channel maybe less don't remember now, temperatures of channels are quite low 25-30°C as max

Uptime of my Aquaero 6XT is 1133 days which 3 years plus some weeks on top of that

Usually when I'm trying to run on these 2 channels(1 and 2) fans in higher speeds usually its triggers overpowerprotection and it will disable fan output and therefore fans will stop, happen to me few times when I rendered or when I used [email protected]


Strange is usually voltage on PWM voltage fluctuating in 10.8-11.6V, currently running Aquaero 6XT from separate Molex, previously on same Molex I have connected 2 DDC 3.2 PWM 18W pumps and 5.25 USB 3.0 external bay, now power doesn't fluctuating, stays at 11.8V under load or at 99%

Power supply is Superflower 8pack 2000w abd I don't think its problem with that, powering 4 GPUs and 5960x with 4.7GHz and 10 SATA drives(4*3TB,1*4TB,1*6TB,1*8TB and 2*2TB Samsung SSD, 1*TB another SSD Crucial)

Uptime of Aquaero 6XT is 1133 days

Swapped fan headers few times, I thought so one of the headers or output are getting wonky but happened on all 4 outputs

Yesterday I put fans which are drawing most of the current on powered fan splitters and seems no issues now running fans at 99% but didn't tested that with SPLITTY9 and separate Molex power for Aquaero, will do tests later on again

And sorry for mistaken yours name there

Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
jura11 is offline  
post #13467 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-26-2020, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London,UK
Posts: 2,045
Rep: 104 (Unique: 68)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
all about the total amperage per header, right?
Yes in my case there, highest amperage per header or output in my case what I'm seeing

Channel 1 max amperage/current at 99% fans speed 1.40A

Channel 2 max amperage/current at 99% fans speed 1.40A

Channel 3 max amperage/current at 99% fans spreed 0.65A

Channel 4 max amperage/current at 99% fans speed 0.88A

Max rating for max current should be in 2.5A I think or 30W per channel or output and I don't think I'm hitting such current on my outputs or headers

Its strange issue there

Its started to happening after updating to new Aquasuite, been for while using Aquasuite 2016 or 2018 and no issues but after updating to X, Aquasuite is crashing etc and now this issue

Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
jura11 is offline  
post #13468 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-27-2020, 12:00 AM
Big Radiators!
 
war4peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 778
Rep: 32 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
my Aquaero 6 is @ 2129 days of up time. woot.
Only 929 days here... I bought mine less than 3 years ago, so there's that.

My Rig Temps in Real Time
Box of Horrors
(16 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A II
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
RAM
Kingston HyperX 2x 16GB DDR4 3000MHz
Hard Drive
SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
SSD ADATA 512 GB
Hard Drive
Patriot Hellfire 240 GB M.2 SSD nVME
Power Supply
Super Flower Leadex Gold 750W
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Custom Loop, EKWB, CPU+GPU, soft tubing
Case
Thermaltake Core X5
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional X64
Monitor
Dell 2407WFP
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G700S
▲ hide details ▲
war4peace is offline  
post #13469 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-27-2020, 03:34 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 617
Rep: 8 (Unique: 8)
I've got the new pumps finally but I'm a bit puzzled.

The new Eisbaer LT has a reported speed at 12V of 2757 rpm; the previous LT pump was reporting over 5000 rpm, once I realized it was faulty over 9000 rpm.
I guess this value is in line; the problem is the flow, lower than I expected.

12V - 17,1 l/h
10V - 13,4 l/h
8V - no flow reported

This while having in the same loop the other pump; it's a Laing DDC-1T Plus PWM.

The Laing reports these flow rate with the following PWM values:

28% - 18 l/h
33% - 27,1 l/h
45% - 59 l/h
66% - 103,4 l/h

Inside the Eisbaer LT there' s DC-LT 2600 pump.

Do you think it's normal that at full speed it can only move a fifth of the DDC-1T?

Also I wonder if it's normal the flow meter, the Aqua n. 53061, does not report anything at 8V with the DC-LT 2600.
Is there a lower margin below which it's not able to report flow at all?

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by ManniX-ITA; 03-27-2020 at 03:45 AM.
ManniX-ITA is offline  
post #13470 of 13950 (permalink) Old 03-27-2020, 04:26 AM
Big Radiators!
 
war4peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 778
Rep: 32 (Unique: 26)
The Eisbaer LT is a VERY slow pump. It has a rated flow of 100L/min when running solo, without a loop. It also has a head pressure of 0.6m which is VERY low.
Tech specs.

My Rig Temps in Real Time
Box of Horrors
(16 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A II
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
RAM
Kingston HyperX 2x 16GB DDR4 3000MHz
Hard Drive
SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
SSD ADATA 512 GB
Hard Drive
Patriot Hellfire 240 GB M.2 SSD nVME
Power Supply
Super Flower Leadex Gold 750W
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Custom Loop, EKWB, CPU+GPU, soft tubing
Case
Thermaltake Core X5
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional X64
Monitor
Dell 2407WFP
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G700S
▲ hide details ▲
war4peace is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off