OCN Aquaero Owners Club - Page 1394 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

OCN Aquaero Owners Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13931 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 10:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Moose-Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 153
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by war4peace View Post
I finished design and print for both, they work very well. I will use them for my next (re)build. Planning on switching to hard tubing, been holding off for tube illumination.
In the meantime I will try a method to hide the LED Strips under a layer of material, making the LED lights less sharp and more diffuse.
I used this and cut out strips to diffuse both my RGB and White LED lighting strips. I Hate seeing naked LED's.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Build: Z390 ACE
Core i9-9900K OC 5 GHz, MSI Z390 ACE Mobo, AMD Radeon VII GPU OC 2K MHz
Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB 3200 RAM, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M SE.
EKWB Z390 ACE Monoblock, Bykski Radeon VII GPU w/b, 2x EKWB 140 Revo D5 Pump & Res.
Aquacomputer Aquaero 6 LT USB Fan-Controller, Quadro, Vision Touch and 'High Flow' Sensor.
(2x) HWL Black Ice Nemesis 280 GTS XFLOW and (1x) Alphacool XT45 X-Flow 280 radiators.
Moose-Tech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13932 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-23-2020, 11:05 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,325
Rep: 99 (Unique: 65)
Quote: Originally Posted by Moose-Tech View Post
I used this and cut out strips to diffuse both my RGB and White LED lighting strips. I Hate seeing naked LED's.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Same here! Huge Pet Peave! Nice solution to diffusing the light, I never thought about using Acrylic. I bet that works well!

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
Offical Ryzen 9 3950x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(34 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Cooling
280mm Alphacool UT60
Cooling
280mm EKWB Coolstream CE
Cooling
Optimus Foundation AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
x2 Corsair Pump/Res Combo
Cooling
EKWB Acrylic 1080ti FTW Block
Cooling
Aquaero 6xt
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 6 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲
oreonutz is offline  
post #13933 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-24-2020, 03:02 AM
Big Radiators!
 
war4peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 812
Rep: 33 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by Moose-Tech View Post
I used this and cut out strips to diffuse both my RGB and White LED lighting strips. I Hate seeing naked LED's.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
I believe it would work very well putting the LED strip under a thin layer of white or transparent (which becomes translucent while 3D Printing) PLA.

There are several advantages of 3D Printing tubing:
- Exact dimensions, no need to cut tubing
- Much sharper cornering without kinking
- Can be pre-bent by design at any angle
- No need to use splitters, can print the tube directly in T, Y or F form and so only use fittings at the end of the tube.
- Can print in any color or style (stone, wood, copper, silver, bronze...)
- Embedded LED Strip channels
- Automatic diffusing of light (wall between LED Strip and tube interior/exterior)

There are disadvantages as well:
- Long printing time, expect days to finish all tubing
- There's a chance for tubes to leak if printed incorrectly
- If you measured wrong (especially printing a smaller length than required) you gotta print again
- Light might be too diffuse, depending on material.

(big image)
(Big image)

My Rig Temps in Real Time
Box of Horrors
(16 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard
Asus X99-A II
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
GPU
Gigabyte 1080 Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition 11Gbps
RAM
Kingston HyperX 2x 16GB DDR4 3000MHz
Hard Drive
SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
SSD ADATA 512 GB
Hard Drive
Patriot Hellfire 240 GB M.2 SSD nVME
Power Supply
Super Flower Leadex Gold 750W
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Custom Loop, EKWB, CPU+GPU, soft tubing
Case
Thermaltake Core X5
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional X64
Monitor
Dell 2407WFP
Keyboard
Logitech G510
Mouse
Logitech G700S
▲ hide details ▲
war4peace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13934 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-24-2020, 01:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Moose-Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 153
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
I see where Aquasuite version x.17 is out. If I upgrade, will I need to recreate all my sensors and profiles again? When I upgraded to x.11 I had to manually reset all my sensors and profiles.

I had back-up profiles saved but they would not recognize any HWiNFO64 sensors, which I utilize heavily for my Aquaero profile.

I managed to save my overview page, but all the sensors had to be re-sourced to get everything working again.

Before I upgrade to this new version, I need to know if this will be a quick upgrade or one where I will have to do a significant amount of re-alignment. I just got everything working the way I want to.

Build: Z390 ACE
Core i9-9900K OC 5 GHz, MSI Z390 ACE Mobo, AMD Radeon VII GPU OC 2K MHz
Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB 3200 RAM, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M SE.
EKWB Z390 ACE Monoblock, Bykski Radeon VII GPU w/b, 2x EKWB 140 Revo D5 Pump & Res.
Aquacomputer Aquaero 6 LT USB Fan-Controller, Quadro, Vision Touch and 'High Flow' Sensor.
(2x) HWL Black Ice Nemesis 280 GTS XFLOW and (1x) Alphacool XT45 X-Flow 280 radiators.
Moose-Tech is offline  
post #13935 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-24-2020, 01:50 PM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,325
Rep: 99 (Unique: 65)
Quote: Originally Posted by Moose-Tech View Post
I see where Aquasuite version x.17 is out. If I upgrade, will I need to recreate all my sensors and profiles again? When I upgraded to x.11 I had to manually reset all my sensors and profiles.

I had back-up profiles saved but they would not recognize any HWiNFO64 sensors, which I utilize heavily for my Aquaero profile.

I managed to save my overview page, but all the sensors had to be re-sourced to get everything working again.

Before I upgrade to this new version, I need to know if this will be a quick upgrade or one where I will have to do a significant amount of re-alignment. I just got everything working the way I want to.
I don't know, I couldn't tell you either. I had the same exact thing happen to me when I jumped to x12 from whatever was before x10, and everyone said it shouldn't have happened if I saved backup profiles, which I had, but as you said my HWInfo Sensors all had to be resourced, they didn't pull back in automatically. It was a bit of a pain. I mean really its just like 30 to 40 mins depending on the amount of Sensors and Logging you are doing, but still a Pain in the butt. I haven't upgraded since. Hopefully someone else will have the answer on this.

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
Offical Ryzen 9 3950x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(34 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Cooling
280mm Alphacool UT60
Cooling
280mm EKWB Coolstream CE
Cooling
Optimus Foundation AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
x2 Corsair Pump/Res Combo
Cooling
EKWB Acrylic 1080ti FTW Block
Cooling
Aquaero 6xt
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 6 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲
oreonutz is offline  
post #13936 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-24-2020, 03:41 PM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 935
Rep: 22 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonutz View Post
I don't know, I couldn't tell you either. I had the same exact thing happen to me when I jumped to x12 from whatever was before x10, and everyone said it shouldn't have happened if I saved backup profiles, which I had, but as you said my HWInfo Sensors all had to be resourced, they didn't pull back in automatically. It was a bit of a pain. I mean really its just like 30 to 40 mins depending on the amount of Sensors and Logging you are doing, but still a Pain in the butt. I haven't upgraded since. Hopefully someone else will have the answer on this.
I've updated from the previous version and it was smooth.
But I think the OCTO firmware is bugged so I'd avoid it if you have one.

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is online now  
post #13937 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 08:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
WiLd FyeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,395
Rep: 24 (Unique: 21)
I usually have my MSI afterburner up to monitor things and noticed that Aquasuite is using about 25-30% of CPU. What could be causing this issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Aqua-3.JPG
Views:	2
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	349220  

Attached Images
 
WiLd FyeR is offline  
post #13938 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 09:46 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 935
Rep: 22 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by WiLd FyeR View Post
I usually have my MSI afterburner up to monitor things and noticed that Aquasuite is using about 25-30% of CPU. What could be causing this issue?
I had a similar issue; hogging down a single core 100%.
It was the version update check.
But I reported it and the latest few versions it didn't show up again.
Are you running the latest?

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is online now  
post #13939 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
WiLd FyeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,395
Rep: 24 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by ManniX-ITA View Post
I had a similar issue; hogging down a single core 100%.
It was the version update check.
But I reported it and the latest few versions it didn't show up again.
Are you running the latest?
I restarted my PC and that solved the CPU usage. The version I have is 2017 so that could be part of the issue.
WiLd FyeR is offline  
post #13940 of 14078 (permalink) Old 05-25-2020, 11:10 AM
Old crazy guy
 
ManniX-ITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 935
Rep: 22 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by WiLd FyeR View Post
I restarted my PC and that solved the CPU usage. The version I have is 2017 so that could be part of the issue.
Yep fixed for me too till did happen again.
Unfortunately I didn't find a switch to disable the Update check; only to disable Insider versions notification.

Pandorum
(12 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3800x
Motherboard
GigaByte X570 AORUS Master
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 F4-3600C16-GTZNC 16-18-19-32-48-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung M.2 970 PRO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1300 G2
Cooling
beQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Case
Corsair 750D Airflow
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248 144MHz
Keyboard
Logitech G15
Mouse
Logitech G502 Lightspeed
▲ hide details ▲
ManniX-ITA is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off