X2O 750 12V Pump/Reservoir - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

X2O 750 12V Pump/Reservoir

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-04-2019, 11:30 AM
Mr.4way SLI
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 5,434
Rep: 192 (Unique: 172)
I have been using this Dual X2O 420 for a long time now with no issues. Might be worth a look since it has a different design than the old 750 res/pump. http://www.performance-pcs.com/twin-...yres-pump.html


They also have a single pump style. http://www.performance-pcs.com/x2o-4...Specifications
Moparman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-04-2019, 12:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,752
Rep: 867 (Unique: 634)
Quote: Originally Posted by man00 View Post
I like to be able to use the hoses already there, just swap out the res/pump. I'll try and find a DDC pump...may be one on here for sell...thanks
So, you'll just hook up a pump to the X20? I did the same. Hooked up a D5 on mine.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I see the new one has two inlets, I only have one in my setup now, still not sure on the barbs if I recall didn't the original kit came with 7/16" hoses? I know the barbs are 1/2" should I go with 1/2" to 5/8 or 3/4" is guess 5/8" and wonder is the Res comes with plug for other inlet that I wouldn't use..I emailed them but got nothing back yet..

man00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 09:57 AM
Shooting down fallacies
 
ciarlatano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 7,084
Rep: 406 (Unique: 273)
Quote: Originally Posted by man00 View Post
still not sure on the barbs if I recall didn't the original kit came with 7/16" hoses?
Yes, 1/2" barbs with 7/16" ID tubing are included in these kits.

Quote: Originally Posted by man00 View Post
I know the barbs are 1/2" should I go with 1/2" to 5/8 or 3/4" is guess 5/8"
What component are you asking about? Fittings? Tubing?


Quote: Originally Posted by man00 View Post
I see the new one has two inlets, I only have one in my setup now.......and wonder is the Res comes with plug for other inlet that I wouldn't use..I emailed them but got nothing back yet..
What is "the new one"? You have never indicated what you are buying?

Yeah....the little girl hentai avatar is really creeping me out....
ciarlatano is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
the new one
http://www.performance-pcs.com/x2o-4...Specifications
I was asking about the fittings...sorry

man00 is offline  
post #16 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 10:53 AM
Shooting down fallacies
 
ciarlatano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 7,084
Rep: 406 (Unique: 273)
Quote: Originally Posted by man00 View Post
the new one
http://www.performance-pcs.com/x2o-4...Specifications
I was asking about the fittings...sorry
If you are keeping the same tubing you need to stay with 1/2" barbs.

If you look on the link that you posted, it states "Supplied with black faceplate, 4x M3 x 4mm screws, G1/4″ Plug, and blue LED.".

Yeah....the little girl hentai avatar is really creeping me out....
ciarlatano is offline  
post #17 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2019, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I know there lots better setups out there but only cooling the CPU so this new one will be fine. To tell the truth I don't think I've OC in years.
I have a few air coolers around just in case..thanks for all the help guys

man00 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off