Aquasuite service stops running while PC is on. - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Aquasuite service stops running while PC is on.

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
trawetSluaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 204
Rep: 0
Aquasuite service stops running while PC is on.

Hi all.

Regardless if i'm gaming, watching a video on YouTube or away from my computer I have an intermittent issue where the Aquasuite service will stop running causing my fans to to 100% and info to the Aquaero 6 XT to not be displayed.

Is anyone aware of a fix?

Or alternatively, is there a way to upload my settings to the 6 XT itself so I don't need to use the software?

Case: Enthoo Elite, CPU: i9-7900X Motherboard: Rampage VI Extreme
RAM: Dominator Platinum 32GB, GPU: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
Storage: 960 Pro 512GB, 2 x 840 Evo 250GB, PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Monitor PG279Q, MX27AQ
Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT
trawetSluaP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 11:22 AM
roaming in his fishtank
 
poisson21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Dijon , France
Posts: 197
Rep: 9 (Unique: 7)
Weird, i kill regularly the aquasuite service because it bloated itself to 2 GB and never ever have my fan or pump gone crazy, my aquaero 6 always keep the setting.

poisson21 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 11:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 20,281
Rep: 583 (Unique: 327)
same as above.

If wired properly, the aquaero should be storing the profle, thus leaving aquasuite service as optional

I'd manually remove all of it, check for system updates, restart, re-isntall ,etc.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 04:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
drewafx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 128
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
If it depends on software sensors, you can set fallback temperature (useful when booting computer/windows update/situation where the service is not working)
drewafx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off