Is it possible to run an Aquaero without the use of Aquasuite? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Is it possible to run an Aquaero without the use of Aquasuite?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 03:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
trawetSluaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 204
Rep: 0
Is it possible to run an Aquaero without the use of Aquasuite?

Hi all!

I'm using an Aquaero XT 6.

Currently have it controlling all fans in my case via the software.

I've been informed that saving the settings then unplugging the Aquaero from motherboard should cause the unit to run independently, however, I tried this and the unit reverted to default settings.

When booting the fans run at 100%, then when my PC has loaded into Windows and the software starts they run at their controlled level, however, if I unplug the Aquaero they just run at full speed.

How do I get the Aquaero to save the setting then run independently of the software?

Thanks,
Paul

Case: Enthoo Elite, CPU: i9-7900X Motherboard: Rampage VI Extreme
RAM: Dominator Platinum 32GB, GPU: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
Storage: 960 Pro 512GB, 2 x 840 Evo 250GB, PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Monitor PG279Q, MX27AQ
Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Last edited by trawetSluaP; 04-07-2019 at 04:44 AM.
trawetSluaP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 05:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
broodro0ster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 538
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by trawetSluaP View Post
Hi all!

I'm using an Aquaero XT 6.

Currently have it controlling all fans in my case via the software.

I've been informed that saving the settings then unplugging the Aquaero from motherboard should cause the unit to run independently, however, I tried this and the unit reverted to default settings.

When booting the fans run at 100%, then when my PC has loaded into Windows and the software starts they run at their controlled level, however, if I unplug the Aquaero they just run at full speed.

How do I get the Aquaero to save the setting then run independently of the software?

Thanks,
Paul
I think you have to save your settings in profile 1. When I boot my PC, my fans spin based on watertemps. So usually at the lowest setting unless the water is still warm (a reboot directly after playing a game for example). So I guess they work as expected without connecting to the software during that time.

My Rig
(18 items)
CPU
Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard
Asus Hero X
GPU
MSI 1080TI Gaming X
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000C15
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVO
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Power Supply
Corsair RM850X
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO
Cooling
Dual Hardware Labs Nemesis 360GTS with FD Venturi HP-12 PWM fans
Cooling
EK D5 PWM
Cooling
EK 1080 Strix waterblock + backplate
Case
Fractal Design Define R6
Operating System
Windows Pro 10
Monitor
Acer XB271HU 1440p 165hz IPS
Keyboard
Corsair K70
Mouse
Zowie FK-2
Mousepad
Steel Series QCK Heavy
Audio
Sennheiser HD598 + ModMic 4.0
▲ hide details ▲
broodro0ster is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
trawetSluaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 204
Rep: 0
I'll give it a try.

My aim is to have the setting saved in the Aquaero unit so the software is not needed.

Is this possible without putting all of the setting onto the unit itself?

Case: Enthoo Elite, CPU: i9-7900X Motherboard: Rampage VI Extreme
RAM: Dominator Platinum 32GB, GPU: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
Storage: 960 Pro 512GB, 2 x 840 Evo 250GB, PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Monitor PG279Q, MX27AQ
Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT
trawetSluaP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 06:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
NewUser16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 904
Rep: 35 (Unique: 22)
You can no problem and lot of people do. Aquaero will preserve your desire setting but there are some futures that you won't be able to access without Aquasuite.
NewUser16 is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
trawetSluaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 204
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by NewUser16 View Post
You can no problem and lot of people do. Aquaero will preserve your desire setting but there are some futures that you won't be able to access without Aquasuite.
That's my issue - when I save the settings then unplug the cable that connects the Aquaero 6 to the motherboard it loses the settings and reverts to defaults

Case: Enthoo Elite, CPU: i9-7900X Motherboard: Rampage VI Extreme
RAM: Dominator Platinum 32GB, GPU: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
Storage: 960 Pro 512GB, 2 x 840 Evo 250GB, PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Monitor PG279Q, MX27AQ
Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT
trawetSluaP is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 07:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 17,129
Rep: 521 (Unique: 293)
Quote: Originally Posted by trawetSluaP View Post
That's my issue - when I save the settings then unplug the cable that connects the Aquaero 6 to the motherboard it loses the settings and reverts to defaults
you may get more answers here

https://www.overclock.net/forum/61-w...hlight=aquaero

do you click the little save button? I haven't messed with mine in ages, but I remember being able to program in the settings... however, I think any cut in PSU power wipes due to no onboard battery.

I could also be remembering programming other aquasuite devices, cuz that's how you do that too. connect, program, sync, disconnect.

Last edited by skupples; 04-07-2019 at 07:46 AM.
skupples is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2019, 01:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
drewafx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 118
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
As long as you use hardware sensors (directly connected to aquaero), you should be able to disconnect USB w/o problems.
The only way for aquaero to use software sensor (any CPU, GPU, Motherboard temp) is via USB cable with Aquabus service running.
Aquasuite program doesn't have to be open, though.
drewafx is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-08-2019, 12:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool
Posts: 729
Rep: 29 (Unique: 27)
Yes you certainly can, I am on a V5 and it works fine with the USB disconnected.

You MUST press the little disk icon to save it to the controller though.
It’s not exactly obvious where that is, but I recall it’s on the header graphic of the Named Aquaero section of the side menu, and its only apparent if you have made an edit too.
Stu-Crossfire is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 06:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ashcroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,046
Rep: 80 (Unique: 63)
It certainly is possible to use the Aquaero without Aquasuite or even any connection to the PC. That is the primary benefit of the whole system.

As has been said above though to do that you have to use physical sensors that are connected to the Aquaero to define the fan and pump controls rather than software based controls.
Eg. Use a hardware temp sensor as the data source for a fan controller rather than CPU core temp which is of course software based.

Hardware sensors give a better result anyway. I have found that using air and water delta based on two hardware sensors defining a virtual sensor which is used as the data source for all fan controls.

This way the fan and/or pump controls work just fine even if the system is bluescreened or frozen etc.
Ashcroft is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off