Monitoring VRAM usage on a AMD GPU? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Monitoring VRAM usage on a AMD GPU?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 04:12 PM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Why you necro this when vram monitoring was added the following weeks from last post?

I'll necro it again because even in 2015 a pair of R9 270X's are only able to be monitored by GPU-Z. To top it off I can't start my games because VRAM is going over 2GB starting BF4. I just swapped out my 2GB 770 from the same system and suddenly 2GB isn't enough? Bull.
cookieboyeli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 09:30 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookieboyeli View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Why you necro this when vram monitoring was added the following weeks from last post?

I'll necro it again because even in 2015 a pair of R9 270X's are only able to be monitored by GPU-Z. To top it off I can't start my games because VRAM is going over 2GB starting BF4. I just swapped out my 2GB 770 from the same system and suddenly 2GB isn't enough? Bull.

How large is your pagefile?


tsm106 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 11:03 PM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

How large is your pagefile?
I think I turned it off.

It's ok though, I found the problem. Apparently I had nvidia display drivers left over in my system and they were blocking it.

I'm running on a different windows installation now due to complicated reasons (looks at AMD) and the pagefile here has not been messed with, I can now see GPU 1 Memory usage in AB and in game OSD but it's giving false results, going all the way up to 3000MB+ when a game can only use 2048 maximum... is it counting vram used in both at once and adding it together? BTW it only displays GPU 1 memory, nowhere is there a GPU 2 memory although that makes since since they are in crossfire.
cookieboyeli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 11:09 PM
✾ ✿ ❀ ❁
 
Alex132's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8,352
Rep: 342 (Unique: 274)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookieboyeli View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

How large is your pagefile?
I think I turned it off.

It's ok though, I found the problem. Apparently I had nvidia display drivers left over in my system and they were blocking it.

I'm running on a different windows installation now due to complicated reasons (looks at AMD) and the pagefile here has not been messed with, I can now see GPU 1 Memory usage in AB and in game OSD but it's giving false results, going all the way up to 3000MB+ when a game can only use 2048 maximum... is it counting vram used in both at once and adding it together? BTW it only displays GPU 1 memory, nowhere is there a GPU 2 memory although that makes since since they are in crossfire.

Having no pagefile is dumb.

| This Cannot Continue | We Are Become As Gods | This Cannot Continue |

Vehicles:
Current: None.
Ex: '07 Fiat Palio, '07 Honda Accord Type-S
Illya
(26 items)
Yuki
(23 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K @ 5.2Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 4000Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium 850W
Cooling
EK Velocity CPU Block
Cooling
EK 1080 Ti FTW3 GPU Block
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTX420
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTS280
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTS140
Cooling
EK D5 140 Glass Pump/res
Case
Phanteks Evolv X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 165Hz 1440p
Monitor
I-INC 1920x1200 TN 27"
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 Midnight
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
CoolerMaster Swift-RX XL
Audio
Sennhesier HD650
Audio
Schiit Jotunheim Amp/DAC
Audio
Samson C01U Microphone
Audio
Edifier R1700BT
Other
Oculus Rift
CPU
Intel 2500K 5Ghz
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 Pro
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.Skill RipJaws X 2133Mhz 16GB
Hard Drive
120GB Corsair Neutron GTX
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 850W
Cooling
Hyper 212
Cooling
EK Vardar fans
Case
Corsair 270R w/TG mod
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q
Monitor
I-Inc 1200p
Keyboard
Razer BlackWidow 2013
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Mousepad
CoolerMaster Swift-RX XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD650
Audio
Schiit Jotunheim Balanced DAC + Amp
Audio
Edifier R1700BT Speakers
Audio
Samson C01U Microphone
Other
Oculus Rift
Other
PS4 Controller
▲ hide details ▲


Alex132 is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 11:40 PM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex132 View Post

Having no pagefile is dumb.
Thanks for explaining what it is oh so useful for. I literally receive no benefits from it. I have 8GB of ram and I know how to manage it myself. I'm not a tab whore and I don't run programs in the background if I can help it. I've never gotten above 80% RAM usage so why on earth would I need a pagefile?

And like I said, I'm using a different windows install that currently has it's pagefile settings at default. So it can't be anything to do with pagefile.
cookieboyeli is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-05-2015, 12:01 AM
✾ ✿ ❀ ❁
 
Alex132's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8,352
Rep: 342 (Unique: 274)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookieboyeli View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex132 View Post

Having no pagefile is dumb.
Thanks for explaining what it is oh so useful for. I literally receive no benefits from it. I have 8GB of ram and I know how to manage it myself. I'm not a tab whore and I don't run programs in the background if I can help it. I've never gotten above 80% RAM usage so why on earth would I need a pagefile?

And like I said, I'm using a different windows install that currently has it's pagefile settings at default. So it can't be anything to do with pagefile.

I'll tell you when I use 0 pagefile on my 16GB RAM. Currently sitting at 4GB/32GB pagefile used. I have seen it go up to 22GB.

Some games require pagefile or they wont work, plus no pagefile = crash once you exceed RAM in applications.

I mean, if you can't afford ~8GB of space on your HDD and would rather just have errors, sure go ahead.

| This Cannot Continue | We Are Become As Gods | This Cannot Continue |

Vehicles:
Current: None.
Ex: '07 Fiat Palio, '07 Honda Accord Type-S
Illya
(26 items)
Yuki
(23 items)
CPU
Intel i9 9900K @ 5.2Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 4000Mhz
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Titanium 850W
Cooling
EK Velocity CPU Block
Cooling
EK 1080 Ti FTW3 GPU Block
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTX420
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTS280
Cooling
HardwareLabs GTS140
Cooling
EK D5 140 Glass Pump/res
Case
Phanteks Evolv X
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 165Hz 1440p
Monitor
I-INC 1920x1200 TN 27"
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 Midnight
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
CoolerMaster Swift-RX XL
Audio
Sennhesier HD650
Audio
Schiit Jotunheim Amp/DAC
Audio
Samson C01U Microphone
Audio
Edifier R1700BT
Other
Oculus Rift
CPU
Intel 2500K 5Ghz
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 Pro
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
RAM
G.Skill RipJaws X 2133Mhz 16GB
Hard Drive
120GB Corsair Neutron GTX
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Red 8TB
Power Supply
EVGA G3 850W
Cooling
Hyper 212
Cooling
EK Vardar fans
Case
Corsair 270R w/TG mod
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q
Monitor
I-Inc 1200p
Keyboard
Razer BlackWidow 2013
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Mousepad
CoolerMaster Swift-RX XL
Audio
Sennheiser HD650
Audio
Schiit Jotunheim Balanced DAC + Amp
Audio
Edifier R1700BT Speakers
Audio
Samson C01U Microphone
Other
Oculus Rift
Other
PS4 Controller
▲ hide details ▲


Alex132 is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-05-2015, 12:06 AM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex132 View Post

I'll tell you when I use 0 pagefile on my 16GB RAM. Currently sitting at 4GB/32GB pagefile used. I have seen it go up to 22GB.

Some games require pagefile or they wont work, plus no pagefile = crash once you exceed RAM in applications.

I mean, if you can't afford ~8GB of space on your HDD and would rather just have errors, sure go ahead.
I play BF4 and I've never seen my RAM usage go above 7GB for the whole system. But I'll keep it enabled just in case. I run all my programs and games on a 256GB SSD so space is very tight. I have a 500GB hard drive but nothing ther than videos, music, ISO's and game installers is going there.
cookieboyeli is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-05-2015, 07:54 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookieboyeli View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

How large is your pagefile?
I think I turned it off.

It's ok though, I found the problem. Apparently I had nvidia display drivers left over in my system and they were blocking it.

I'm running on a different windows installation now due to complicated reasons (looks at AMD) and the pagefile here has not been messed with, I can now see GPU 1 Memory usage in AB and in game OSD but it's giving false results, going all the way up to 3000MB+ when a game can only use 2048 maximum... is it counting vram used in both at once and adding it together? BTW it only displays GPU 1 memory, nowhere is there a GPU 2 memory although that makes since since they are in crossfire.


No pagefile is not good with bf4, it's likes large ass pagefiles.

Vram usage in crossfire is displayed in unified format. As you guessed, divide the large number by the number of gpus.


tsm106 is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 03-05-2015, 11:02 AM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

No pagefile is not good with bf4, it's likes large ass pagefiles.

VRAM usage in crossfire is displayed in unified format. As you guessed, divide the large number by the number of gpus.
Ok thank you, that really clears things up. I was so confused. I thought it would just display each card individually or perhaps both since they're mirrored. smile.gif
cookieboyeli is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off