AMD Downsampling guide - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

AMD Downsampling guide

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 65 (permalink) Old 05-24-2012, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
jtom320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 3,775
Rep: 128 (Unique: 109)
Tired of all the bad post-process AA that is in games nowadays? Tired of borked AA driver support? Here is a trick that will work with virtually every game and give you amazing image quality.

Step 1 is to download this little program right here.

DownSamplingGui0.6.zip 222k .zip file

Step 2 is to go into that and open the .jar file named "Erstellen" which will bring up...

486

Change the width and height to whatever resolution you want to downscale from. I.E. if you have a 1080p display choose 2560X1440.

Step 3 is to make sure GPU scaling is off in CCC.

566

Step 4 is to open up this tab and uncheck "hide display modes etc etc"

475

Now the new resolution should show up in your display properties. Select it and fire up any formerly jaggy filled game and enjoy. Also if you shutdown windows be sure to change your resolution back or you will get a black screen upon booting up.
jtom320 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 65 (permalink) Old 05-30-2012, 09:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Roadking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 301
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
This site wants me to download a Download manager mad.gif
Roadking is offline  
post #3 of 65 (permalink) Old 05-31-2012, 01:23 AM
Gamer
 
paulerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 3,259
Rep: 67 (Unique: 57)
performance impact?

swah

paulerxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 65 (permalink) Old 05-31-2012, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
jtom320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 3,775
Rep: 128 (Unique: 109)
The performance impact is going to be the same as running the game at the higher resolution. In other words if you downsample from 1440p to 1080p the performance will be the same as if you were running in 1440p.
jtom320 is offline  
post #5 of 65 (permalink) Old 05-31-2012, 06:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: in this universe
Posts: 10,274
uhh can you upload this to like mediafire or hotfile? theres no way people (including me ) are going to download some crappy download manager
srsparky32 is offline  
post #6 of 65 (permalink) Old 06-01-2012, 01:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 1,378
Rep: 48 (Unique: 45)
Another vote for mediafire. Down with these rapidshare knockoffs.



Masterchief3k is offline  
post #7 of 65 (permalink) Old 06-01-2012, 01:17 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Deo Domuique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Macedonia, Greece
Posts: 240
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I tried it but... My 7950 cannot even run BF3 decently on 'High' at 1080p... Now with this, I must play on 'Low'. Revert, but thank you anyway.

Deo Domuique is offline  
post #8 of 65 (permalink) Old 06-01-2012, 04:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,461
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
While this is nice and all, it's simply better to use SSAA, not only will you get proper downsampling instead of your monitor downsampling, but the performance impact is basically identical.



Arni90 is offline  
post #9 of 65 (permalink) Old 06-01-2012, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
jtom320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 3,775
Rep: 128 (Unique: 109)
Yes but the issue is that SSAA does not work in all that many games. Even with AMD's Dx11/10 patch most Dx11/10 games will not let you force SS or even AAA.

This works on every game.
jtom320 is offline  
post #10 of 65 (permalink) Old 06-01-2012, 11:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,461
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtom320 View Post

Yes but the issue is that SSAA does not work in all that many games. Even with AMD's Dx11/10 patch most Dx11/10 games will not let you force SS or even AAA.
This works on every game.
Really? What games are you talking about when you say SSAA is not working? I've got it working in BF3, Civ V, Shogun 2, Dragon Age 1&2, Witcher 2, Mass Effect 1&2&3, Nexuiz...
If the game's got ingame MSAA, then just set Antialiasing mode in CCC to Supersample and control it with MSAA in game



Arni90 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off